Contra Dance / Contradance Links for
Festivals, Camps, and Weekends

By Date | By Location | By Name

The following is a list of festivals, camps, weekends and one-shots aka "Special Events" that include contradancing. I have tried to be as inclusive as possible resulting in a list that includes events that have an hour-long contradance to ones that emphasize contra dances for a week (and you can see the non-dance related events that do have contra dancing at some point). Note that for multi-day events, all callers and bands/musicians may not be performing each day. Check the web site of the event for a more accurate schedule. Many of these events are also listed on the individual regional pages, but not always, especially if the contra dancing is of a tertiary nature. As always, corrections, additions, and deletions are welcome. I do recommend checking Dance Gypsy for more information for many of the events listed below. In addition, that web site covers events that do not include contradancing and ones that do not have web sites. Sites are checked about every eight weeks for updated information so you are always advised to check the site rather than rely on the information here.

By Date

The Future

July 2019

July 13-20, 2019 Humboldt Folklife Festival Location: Blue Lake, California Caller(s): Lyndsey Battle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Striped Pig Stringband

July 13-20, 2019 CDSS: Pinewoods: Family Week Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Peter Amidon, Katy German, Adina Gordon and Katie Zukof; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mary Alice Amidon, Sam Bartlett, Wade Bartlett, Thomas German, Abby Ladin, Elvie Miller, Jane Miller, Owen Morrison, Matthew Olwell, Eric Schedler and Karina Wilson

July 14-20, 2019 Ashokan Northern Week Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Lena Jonsson, Staffan Jonson, David Kaynor, Susan Kevra and John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Aucoin, Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Susie Burke, Amy Englesberg, Éric Favreau, James Fox, lydia ievins, Sabin Jacques, Lena Jonsson, Staffan Jonson, David Kaynor, Stuart Kenney, Susan Kevra, Audrey Knuth, John Krumm, Tom Krumm, Eric Martin, Molly Mason, Casey Murray, Daphne Pickens, Peter Siegel, David Surette, Molly Tucker, Jay Ungar and Noah VanNorstrand

July 14-20, 2019 WUMB Summer Acoustic Music Week 1 Location: Center Harbor, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 14-20, 2019 Swannanoa Gathering Celtic Week Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mari Black, Liz Carroll, Kevin Crawford, John Doyle, Nuala Kennedy, Gerry O'Connor and others

July 14-20, 2019 California Coast Music Camp, Week 2 Location: Auburn, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 14-20, 2019 Kentucky Dance Institute Location: Murray, Kentucky Caller(s): Ed Austin, Paul Henze, Ahmet Luleci, Marcie Van Cleave and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 18-20, 2019 ODPC Evart Funfest Location: Evart, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 18-21, 2019 Finger Lakes GrassRoots Festival of Music and Dance (Squares) Location: Trumansburg, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dead Sea Squirrels

July 18-21, 2019 Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival Location: Oak Hill, New York Caller(s): John Kirk and Trish Miller; Band(s)/Musician(s): Quickstep

July 18-21, 2019 Hardanger Fiddle Association Festival (Scandinavian) Location: Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Knut Arne Jacobsen and Brit Totland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Vilde Aaslid, Henning Andersen, Paul Morrissett, Frances Olson and Jennifer Elton Turbes

July 19-21, 2019 Hiawatha Music Festival Location: Marquette, Michigan Caller(s): Jan Fowler and Marge Sklar; Band(s)/Musician(s): All Strings Considered and The Barn Owls

July 19-21, 2019 Rollo Bay Fiddle Festival (Squares) Location: Souris, Prince Edward Island Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 19-21, 2019 Big Horn Mountain Festival (Squares) Location: Buffalo, Wyoming Caller(s): Event canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Event canceled

July 19-August 2, 2019 Grand Bal de l'Europe - Gennetines Location: Gennetines, France Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 20, 2019 Ottawa County Fair (Squares) Location: Oak Harbor, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 20, 2019 Carroll County Fair (Squares) Location: Carrollton, Ohio Caller(s): Date is a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Date is a placeholder

July 20-21, 2019 Hashdance Weekend Location: Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): Will Mentor and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cloud Ten and Planeuax, Wells and Larson

July 20-27, 2019 CDSS: Pinewoods: Harmony of Song and Dance Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Brooke Friendly and Rick Mohr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rani Arbo, Betsy Branch, Corey DiMario, Aaron Marcus, Katie Martucci, Suzannah Park, Anna Patton, Bruce Rosen, Lissa Schneckenburger, Julie Vallimont and Bob Walser

July 21-25, 2019 Ossipee Valley String Camp Location: South Hiram, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Danny Barnes, David Benedict, BB Bowness, Grant Gordy, Bronwyn Keith-Hynes, Evan Murphy, Lauren Rioux, Steve Roy, Nate Sabat and Joe Walsh

July 21-26, 2019 Augusta Heritage: Bluegrass Week Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 21-27, 2019 Swannanoa Gathering Old Time Week Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 22-25, 2019 West Cascades Fiddle Camp and Workshop Location: Oakridge, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 22-26, 2019 Young Trad Camp Location: Shelburne, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anna Butcher, Sarah Hotchkiss, Jeremiah McLane, Jane Oxnard, Brian Perkins, Oliver Scanlon and Pete Sutherland

July 24-28, 2019 Festival Memoire et Racines Location: Centre-ville de Joliette, Quebec Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 25-28, 2019 Ossipee Valley Bluegrass Festival Location: Cornish, Maine Caller(s): Dances in 2019?; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dances in 2019?

July 26-27, 2019 Augusta Heritage: Festival Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): Cindy Harris; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Denney and friends and Red Run

July 26-28, 2019 Susquehanna Folk Festival Location: Lewisberry, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Terry Bachman, Will Mentor, Karl Senseman and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bruce Campbell, Ken Gehret, Henry Koretzky, Kevin Neidig, The Faux Paws and The Stringrays

July 26-August 3, 2019 Lark Camp Location: Mendocino Woodlands, California Caller(s): Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Christa Burch, Kevin Carr, Erik Hoffman, Shira Kammen, Rebecca King, Richard Mandel, Ryan McCasson, Kim Oakden, Celia Ramsay, WB Reid, Erin Shrader, Barry Shultz, Karina Wilson, Bonnie Zahnow and others

July 27, 2019 Sauvie Island Center Benefit (squares) Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 27, 2019 Hallockville Museum Farm Barn Dance Location: Riverhead, New York Caller(s): Chart Guthrie; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 27, 2019 Kentucky Heartwood Music Festival (Squares) Location: Millville, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 27, 2019 PICD Contra Caller Workshop Location: Cape Elizabeth, Maine Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 27-August 2, 2019 BC Fiddle 'Treat Location: Gavin Lake, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): JJ Gjy and Gordon Stobbe

July 27-August 3, 2019 CDSS: Ogontz: Family Week Location: Ogontz, New Hampshire Caller(s): Peter Amidon, Nils Fredland, Katy German, Lily Leahy and Joanna Reiner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mary Alice Amidon, Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Fynn Crooks, Desiree Melegrito Halcomb, Paul Leahy, Max Newman, Sarah Nicholson, Kristen Planeaux, Roger Reed, Paddy Swanson and Becky Tracy

July 28, 2019 Wellfleet Farmers' Market Corn Roast and Summer Shindig Location: Wellfleet, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 28-August 3, 2019 Swannanoa Gathering Guitar Week Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 31-August 4, 2019 Appalachian String Band Festival (Squares) Location: Clifftop, West Virginia Caller(s): Linda Donohew, Becky Hill, Pete LaBerge, Lou Maiuri, Beth Molaro, Bill Ohse, Dave Shombert and Taylor Runner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Critten Hollow String Band and Modock Rounders

August 2019

August 1-4, 2019 Pickathon (Squares) Location: Happy Valley, Oregon Caller(s): Caroline Oakley; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 2, 2019 Otsego County Fair Location: Morris, New York Caller(s): Date is tentative; Band(s)/Musician(s): Date is tentative

August 2-3, 2019 Sugar Maple Traditional Music Festival Location: Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): No dance listed for 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

August 2-4, 2019 Falcon Ridge Folk Festival Location: Hillsdale, New York Caller(s): George Marshall, Beth Molaro, Paul Rosenberg and Kathyrn Wedderburn; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System, Pete's Posse, Tame Rutabaga, The Gaslight Tinkers and Wild Asparagus

August 2-4, 2019 Dublin Irish Festival Location: Dublin, Ohio Caller(s): Éamonn de Cógáin and Kate Power; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boys of the Hock and West Connection

August 2-4, 2019 Camp Damp Location: Juneau, Alaska Caller(s): Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Campaign for Real Time (Betsy Branch, Mark Douglass, Bill Tomczak)

August 2-5, 2019 Orcas Summer Camp Location: Orcas Island, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

August 2-9, 2019 Sidmouth Folk Week Location: Sidmouth, England Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 3, 2019 Minnesota State Old Time Fiddle Championship Location: Mountain Iron, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 3, 2019 Freedom NH Old Home Week Location: Freedom, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 3-10, 2019 CDSS: Pinewoods: American Dance & Music Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf, Scott Higgs, Ari Levitt and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Armand Aromin, Jesse Ball, Kate Barnes, Lise Brown, Mark David Buckles, Benedict Gagliardi, Matthew Kenney, Dave Langford, Julie Metcalf, Max Newman and Everest Witman

August 4-9, 2019 Maine Fiddle Camp - August Week I Location: Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 4-10, 2019 Colorado Roots Music Camp - August Location: Divide, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cary Black, Robert Bowlin, John Corzine, Dave Firestine, Lewis Mock, Gretchen Priest, Raul Reynoso, Cindy Scott, Cosy Sheridan, Doug Smith and Steve Smith

August 4-11, 2019 Rocky Mountain Fiddle Camp Week Location: Winter Park, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 5-9, 2019 Ashokan Family Camp Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Sarah Gowan, John Krumm and Bill Quern; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sarah Gowan, John Krumm, Tom Krumm, Joakim Lartey, Karla Notarianni, Bill Quern and Elly Wininger

August 8-11, 2019 Minnesota Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Festival Location: Richmond, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 8-11, 2019 Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival Location: Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 9-10, 2019 Michigan Fiddlers' Convention and Traditional Music Festival Location: Hillsdale, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 9-11, 2019 Wisconsin Square & Round Dance Convention Location: Middleton, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 9-11, 2019 Northeast Organic Farming Association Location: Amherst, Massachusetts Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

August 9-11, 2019 San Francisco Contra Weekend (Balance the Bay) Location: San Francisco, California Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Brian Bender, Audrey Knuth, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton, Jesse Readlynn) and The Faux Paws (Chris Miller, Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand)

August 9-11, 2019 Newfoundland and Labrador Folk Festival Location: St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 9-16, 2019 Broadstairs Folk Week Location: Broadstairs, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 10, 2019 Schoodic Arts Festival Location: Winter Harbor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sheep Island Rovers

August 10, 2019 Fiddlin’ in the Field Location: Somerville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 10, 2019 Raccoon County Music Festival - Squares Location: Burton, Ohio Caller(s): Lynn Frederick; Band(s)/Musician(s): House Old Time Players

August 10-18, 2019 Centralia Old-Time Music Campout Location: Centralia, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

August 11, 2019 Sandwich Old Home Week Location: Sandwich, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 11-16, 2019 Maine Fiddle Camp - August Week II Location: Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 11-17, 2019 Lady of the Lake Family Week Location: Coeur d'Alene Lake, Idaho Caller(s): Sue Hulsether, Susan Michaels and Naomi Taussig; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Ryan McKasson, Jeff Spero and Karina Wilson

August 11-17, 2019 Ashokan Southern Week Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Becky Hill, Elista Istre, Moriah Istre, Phil Jamison and Sharon Leahy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jeffrey Broussard, Stephanie Coleman, Rick Good, Ginny Hawker, Phil Jamison, Tom Krumm, Sharon Leahy, Victor Lissabet, Mike Merenda, Molly Mason, Val Mindel, Ben Nelson, Tracy Schwarz, Rafe Stefanini, Jay Ungar, Ruthy Ungar, Jim Watson, Roger Weiss and Kevin Wimmer

August 11-17, 2019 Algoma Traditional Music and Dance Family Camp Location: St. Joseph Island, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 11-18, 2019 CDSS Dance, Music and Spice Week Location: Lexington, Michigan Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, Rachel Fifer, Susan Kevra and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Renee Brachfeld, Adam Broome, Alex Cumming, Jeremey Lekich, Eric Martin, Diane Sutliff, Jaige Trudel and Kelsey Wells

August 11-18, 2019 CDSS Contra Dance Callers Workshop Location: Lexington, Michigan Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 12-18, 2019 CDSS: Highland-Cascade: Adults and Family Week Location: Highland-Cascade, Maryland Caller(s): Katy German, Kappy Laning, David Millstone, Joanna Reiner and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laurie Andres, Sam Bartlett, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens, John Devine, Jonathan Jensen, Leslie Jeanne Devine Milbourne, Cecily Mills, Iomgen Mills, Janet Mills, Robert Mills, Casey Murray, Kerry Ryer-Parke, Cedar Stanistreet, Leslie Sudock, Miranda Weinberg and Dave Wiesler

August 15-18, 2019 Philadelphia Folk Festival Location: Schwenksville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 16-17, 2019 Peacham Acoustic Music Festival Location: Peacham, Vermont Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Annie and the Hedonists, Carl Jones, Brad Kolodner, Ken Kolodner, Erynn Marshall and Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland)

August 16-18, 2019 Birmingham (Mentone) Old Time Music and Dance Weekend Location: Mentone, Alabama Caller(s): Beadle and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Red Mountain Yellowhammers and The Rodney Miller Band

August 16-18, 2019 Sugar Hill Location: Bloomington, Indiana Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

August 16-18, 2019 Summerfolk Music and Craft Festival Location: Owen Sound, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 16-18, 2019 Princeton Traditional Music Festival (ceili) Location: Princeton, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rattlebone Band

August 16-18, 2019 Be Happy Dance Weekend Location: Beaver Island, Michigan Caller(s): Glen Morningstar, Jr.; Band(s)/Musician(s): Uncle Lou and the Oakland County Allstars

August 17-18, 2019 Genesee Country Village Museum Fiddlers' Fair Location: Mumford, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 17-18, 2019 Hillsborough History Alive Location: Hillsborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): Mary DesRosiers; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 17-23, 2019 Whitby Folk Week Location: Whitby, England Caller(s): Diane Silver, Mike Courthold, Andrew Swaine and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): 3D, Contrasaurus, English Contra Dance Band, Knotted Chord and others

August 17-24, 2019 CDSS: Pinewoods: Campers' Week Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Andy Davis, Nils Fredland, Hannah Naiman and Wendy Graham Settle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Michael Gorin, Beth Harvey, Deirdre Murtha, Dennis Shaw, Anna Soloway, Jonathan Van Gieson and Emma Whitla

August 18-23, 2019 Nimble Fingers - Week 1 Workshops Location: Sorrento, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 18-24, 2019 WUMB Summer Acoustic Music Week 2 Location: Center Harbor, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stuart Kenney, John Kirk, Trish Miller and others

August 18-24, 2019 Mainewoods Dance Camp Session 1 Location: Fryeburg, Maine Caller(s): John McIntire; Band(s)/Musician(s): MerakKef Express

August 20-23, 2019 Fiddle Pal Camp: Massachusetts Location: Newtonville, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Flynn Cohen, Mia Friedman, Katie McNally, April Verch and Brian Wicklund

August 22-24, 2019 Whispering Beard Folk Festival (Squares) Location: Friendship, Indiana Caller(s): No dance listed for 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2019

August 22-25, 2019 Midland Folk Festival Location: Midland, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 22-25, 2019 Santa Fe Bluegrass and Old Time Music Festival Location: Red River, New Mexico Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Merlettes

August 23-25, 2019 Splashdance Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

August 23-25, 2019 American Folk Festival Location: Bangor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 23-25, 2019 Ashokan Summer Hoot (Squares) Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 23-25, 2019 Great River Folk Festival (Squares) Location: La Crosse, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 23-25, 2019 Santa Fe TradFest Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico Caller(s): Marj Mullany; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brownsville Thomcats

August 23-26, 2019 Shrewsbury Folk Festival Location: Shrewsbury, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Night Before and others

August 23-31, 2019 Valley of the Moon Scottish Fiddling School Location: Boulder Creek, California Caller(s): Nic Gareis and Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hanneke Cassel, Laura Cortese, Colin Cotter, Janette Duncan, Alasdair Fraser, Galen Fraser, Deby Grosjean, Natalie Haas, Xosiño Liz, Cali McKasson, Ryan McKasson, Begoña Riobo, Laura Risk, Valerie Thompson and Xisco

August 24, 2019 Nimble Fingers Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Festival Location: Sorrento, British Columbia Caller(s): No dance listed but sounds good; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 24-25, 2019 Crook Farm Old Time Music Festival Location: Bradford, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 24-30, 2019 TradMaD Camp Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): A.J. Bodnar and John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scott Ainslie, Armand Aromin, Aubrey Atwater, A.J. Bodnar, Max Cohen, Amy Conley, Jeff Davis, Liza DiSavino, Elwood Donnelly, Anni Fentiman, Benedict Gagliardi, Reggie Harris, Doug Hawf, Donna Hébert, Molly Hebert-Wilson, Dave Kiphuth, Brigitte Kloareg, Katell Kloareg, Chris Koldewey, John Krumm, Elizabeth LaPrelle, Yuna Léon, Chris Newman, Máire Ní Chathasaigh, Ben Paley, Dennis Stroughmatt, Ed Trickett, The Vox Hunters, Dave Webber, and Elissa Weiss

August 25-30, 2019 Nimble Fingers - Week 2 Workshops Location: Sorrento, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 25-September 2, 2019 Burning Man Contra Location: Black Rock Desert, Nevada Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 29-September 1, 2019 Hermit Music Festival (Squares) Location: Kuna, Idaho Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

August 30-September 1, 2019 Tumbleweed Music Festival Location: Richland, Washington Caller(s): Nora Scott; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraversitille

August 30-September 1, 2019 Jonesborough Contra-Thon Fall Location: Jonesborough, Tennessee Caller(s): Tim Klein and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Baba Yaga's Stew and Playing with Fyre

August 30-September 2, 2019 Northwest Passage Dance Camp Location: Rhododendron, Oregon Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eloise and Company (Rachel Bell, Becky Tracy, Andrew VanNorstrand) and KGB (Dave Bartley, Claude Ginsburg, Julia King)

August 30-September 2, 2019 Labor Day Dance Away Location: Julian, California Caller(s): Frannie Marr and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audacious (Audrey Knuth, Glen Loper, Casey Murray, Larry Unger) and The Dam Beavers (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber, Ness Smith-Savedoff)

August 30-September 2, 2019 Dance Camp North Location: Lost Lake (outside Fairbanks), Alaska Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matthew Olwell, Jaige Trudel)

August 30-September 2, 2019 Rocky Mountain Rendezvous Location: Boulder, Colorado Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and Elixir

August 30-September 3, 2019 Pinewoods: Labor Day Weekend Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Bob Isaacs, Val Medve and Marcie Van Cleave; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laura Alexander, Jesse Ball, Eric Boodman, Andrew Marcus, Catherine Miller, Beth Murray, Vince O'Donnell, Barbara Pixton, Julia Poirier and Patrick Yacono

August 31-September 2, 2019 Footfall Dance Weekend Location: Cascade, Maryland Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, Ted Hodapp and Melissa Running; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tea and Honey and The Ripples

August 31-September 2, 2019 Helvetia Hoot - Squares Location: Helvetia, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 2019

September 1, 2019 New World Festival Location: Randolph, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 1-2, 2019 Labor Day Dawn Dance Location: Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Dereck Kalish, George Marshall and Maia McCormick; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland), The Dawn Shredders (Stuart Kenney, Julie Metcalf, Max Newman) and The Organic Family Band (Judith Geller, Rebekah Geller, Jakob Raitzyk, Michael Raitzyk)

September 1-2, 2019 Fox Valley Folk Music and Storytelling Festival Location: Geneva, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 5-8, 2019 Oldtone Roots Music Festival Location: North Hillsdale, New York Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Russet Trio and TBA

September 5-8, 2019 Bromyard Folk Festival Location: Bromyard, England Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt, Brian Stanton and Andrew Swaine; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrasaurus and The Falconers

September 5-8, 2019 Trans Atlantic Workshops Location: Naturfreundehaus Elmstein, Germany Caller(s): Rebecca Sass; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 5-15, 2019 Vancouver Fringe Festival (Ceili) Location: Vancouver, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 6, 2019 Salem Area Historical Society Benefit Barn Dance Location: Northville, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 6-7, 2019 Rockbridge Mountain Music & Dance Festival Location: Buena Vista, Virginia Caller(s): Brian DeMarcus and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 6-8, 2019 Bear Hug Dance Camp Location: Rollins, Montana Caller(s): Susan Michaels and Wendy Graham Settle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Continental Drift (Eric Anderson, Eileen Nicholson Kalfass, Terry Wergeland) and Sassafras Stomp (Johanna Davis, Adam Nordell, John Pranio)

September 6-8, 2019 Moon Dance Location: Pickens (Table Rock State Park), South Carolina Caller(s): Susan Kevra and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Playing with Fyre (Steve Kemble, George Paul, Rob Zisette) and SuperTrad (Sam Bartlett, Dave Langford, Eric Shedlen)

September 6-8, 2019 Turtle Hill Folk Festival Location: Rush, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 6-8, 2019 Wheatland Music Festival Location: Remus, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 6-8, 2019 Fiddleheads Acoustic JamCamp Weekend Location: Contoocook, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shana Aisenberg, Denny Breau, Susie Burke, Bruce Carlson, Darrell Carlson, Ellen Carlson, Melissa Caron, Shane Cook, Alan Epstein, Paul Hubert, Bob Kordas, Amanda Kowalski, Woody Pringle, Steve Roy, Kathy Sommer and David Surette

September 6-8, 2019 Greenwood Furnace Folk Gathering Location: Huntingdon, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 6-8, 2019 MCFS Simcoe Mountain Music and Dance Weekend Location: Goldendale, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

September 6-8, 2019 North Carolina Folk Festival Location: Greensboro, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 8, 2019 Mt. Airy Village Fair Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 12, 2019 Catholic Charities of the Finger Lakes Hoedown for Hunger Location: Geneva, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 12-14, 2019 Hoppin' John Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers Convention Location: Silk Hope, North Carolina Caller(s): Nancy Mamlin and Anna Lena Phillips; Band(s)/Musician(s): Five Points Rounders (David Bass, Colin Booy, Tracy Lafleur, Jim O'Keefe), Reed Island Rounders (Billy Cornette, Hilary Dirlam, James Ruchala, Betty Vornbrock) and The Hoppin' Johnnies (Steve Fagan, Greg Hanson, Gil McNeill, Katy Shoemaker, Tim Wells)

September 12-15, 2019 Tunbridge World's Fair Location: Tunbridge, Vermont Caller(s): Larkin Dancers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Larkin Dancers

September 13-14, 2019 Catholic Rural Life Festival Location: Farmington, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 13-15, 2019 Ozark Folk Center Dance Days Location: Mountain View, Arkansas Caller(s): Pat Dennis, Cis Hinkle, Christina Laurin, Linda Narisi, David Peterson and Amanda Severs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Old 78's

September 13-15, 2019 Feet Retreat Dance Weekend Location: Ellerbe, North Carolina Caller(s): Charlotte Crittendon and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System (Julie Vallimont, Noah VanNorstrand) and Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino)

September 13-15, 2019 Echo Summit Dance Camp Location: Twin Bridges, California Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Mark Hellenberg, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger) and Seaglass (Rachel Bell, Eileen Nicholson, Andrew VanNorstrand)

September 13-15, 2019 Picking in the Pines Location: Flagstaff, Arizona Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Freight Hoppers

September 13-15, 2019 Star Hampshire Traditional Music and Dance Weekend Location: Isle of Shoals, New Hampshire Caller(s): Tony Parkes; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dan Faiella, Liz Faiella, Dave Langford and Max Newman

September 13-15, 2019 Folklore Village Sustainability Weekend (Squares) Location: Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 13-15, 2019 Ohio Pawpaw Festival Location: Albany, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 14, 2019 Midwest Sing & Stomp Location: Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 14, 2019 North Quabbin Chamber of Commerce Fall Festival Location: Athol, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 14-22, 2019 Nether Edge Festival Location: Sheffield, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 15, 2019 Ferry Boat Dance Location: Anacortes, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 18-22, 2019 Walnut Valley Festival Location: Winifield, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 18-22, 2019 Berkeley Old-Time Music Convention (Squares) Location: Berkeley/Oakland, California Caller(s): Robin Fischer and Sue Hulsether; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 19-22, 2019 Treasure Mountain Festival (Squares) Location: Franklin, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 20-21, 2019 Contrashock Location: Brooklyn/Manhattan, New York Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Downeast (Ed Howe, Stuart Kenney, Casey Murray, Emerald Rae) and The Organic Family Band (Judith Geller, Rebecca Geller, Jacob Raitzyk, Michael Raitzyk)

September 20-22, 2019 Chehalis Dance Camp Location: Mission, British Columbia Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand and Yoyo Zhou; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland) and Waxwings (Amy Engelsberg, Brian Lindsay, Jesse Partridge, Alex Sturbaum)

September 20-22, 2019 Adirondack Dance Weekend Location: Lake George, New York Caller(s): Graham Christian, Luke Donforth, Brooke Friendly and Jolaine; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Buddington, Cloud Ten, Jacqueline Schwab, The Russet Trio w/Stuart Kenney and Trio Piquante (Kate Barnes, Daniel Beerbohm, Mary Lea)

September 20-22, 2019 Squirrel Moon Dance Weekend Location: Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Thirsty Roots (Mike Bell, Mary Gaines, Chris Powers, Chris Waggoner)

September 20-22, 2019 Fandango - English Country Dance Atlanta Weekend Location: Decatur, Georgia Caller(s): Joanna Reiner-Wilkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Alchemy (Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Eric Martin)

September 20-22, 2019 Northeast Squeeze-In Festival Location: Becket, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 20-22, 2019 Common Ground Country Fair Location: Unity, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 20-22, 2019 Wasatch Wiggle Location: Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): Frannie Marr; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Gaslight Tinkers (Joe Fitzpatrick, Audrey Knuth, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel) and Toss the Possum (Laura Zisette, Rob Zisette)

September 20-22, 2019 Michigan Dance Heritage Fall Dance Weekend Location: Lexington, Michigan Caller(s): Joseph Pimental and Cathy Stephens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Goldcrest (Daron Douglas, Paul Oorts, Dave Wiesler)

September 20-22, 2019 World Food and Music Festival Location: Des Moines, Iowa Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 21-22, 2019 Seattle Children's Festival Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): No dance in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

September 21-22, 2019 Columbia Heritage Festival Location: Columbia, Missouri Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

September 22, 2019 Contrastock IX Location: Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby, Lindsey Dono and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Downeast (Ed Howe, Stuart Kenney, Casey Murray, Emerald Rae), The Organic Family Band (Judith Geller, Rebecca Geller, Jacob Raitzyk, Michael Raitzyk) and Ripples (Gabrielle Lanza, Kristen Planeaux, Andrew Taylor, Christopher Wood)

September 22, 2019 Wichita Open Streets ITC Location: Wichita, Kansas Caller(s): No dance in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

September 24-28, 2019 Wide Open Bluegrass Location: Raleigh, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 27-28, 2019 Fall Mountain Folk Festival Location: Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 27-28, 2019 West Virginia Roadkill Cook-off Location: Marlinton, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 27-29, 2019 Mountain Moon Festival - Fall Location: Gold Hill, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 27-29, 2019 Prairie Festival Contra Dance Location: Salina, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 27-29, 2019 Canadian Deep Roots Music Festival Location: Wolfville, Nova Scotia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 27-29, 2019 Youth Dance Weekend Location: Weston, Vermont Caller(s): Dugan Murphy and Melissa Running; Band(s)/Musician(s): Calluna (Jesse Ball, Gus Cantieni, Eileen O’Grady), DJ Flourish and Equinox (McKinley James, Jean Monroe, TBA)

September 27-29, 2019 Bethlehem Celtic Classic Highland Games and Festival (Ceili) Location: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 27-29, 2019 Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Music Camp Location: Berlin, Germany Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nathan Bontrager, Janie Rothfield and Ben Smith

September 28, 2019 Paris Contra Dance - September Location: Paris, France Caller(s): John Sweeney; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audrey Knuth and Larry Unger

September 28, 2019 Northeast Cave Conservancy Fundraiser Location: Delanson, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 28-29, 2019 Kauai Folk Festival (Squares) Location: Kilauea, Hawaii Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 2019

October 3-6, 2019 Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival - Fall Location: Pittsboro, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 4-6, 2019 Lady of the Lake Fall Camp Location: Coeur d'Alene Lake, Idaho Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Maldon Meehan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Floating Crowbar (Morgan Andersen, James Hunter, Rick Rubin, Don Thomsen) and The Stringrays (Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman)

October 4-7, 2019 FSGW Getaway Location: West River, Maryland Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

October 5, 2019 Hoes Down Harvest Festival Location: Guinda, California Caller(s): Taking a year off; Band(s)/Musician(s): Next event in 2019

October 5, 2019 Nordic Council of Wisconsin Scandinavian Festival Location: New Berlin, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 5-6, 2019 Newark Valley Apple Festival Location: Newark Valley, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 5-6, 2019 Gainesville Richard Powers Waltz Weekend Location: Gainesville, Florida Caller(s): Richard Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 6, 2019 Randall's Island Harvest Festival (Squares) Location: New York City, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 7-11, 2019 Halsway American Contra Dance Week (Autumn) Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Brooke Friendly; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audacious (Audrey Knuth, Larry Unger)

October 10-13, 2019 Suwannee Roots Revival Location: Live Oak, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 10-13, 2019 Old Time Music and Gee's Bend Quilting (Squares) Location: Nauvoo, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 11-13, 2019 Harvest Moon Dance Festival Location: Santa Barbara, California Caller(s): Lindsey Dono, Nils Fredland and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Brian Bender, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton, Jesse Readlynn), Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland) and Rushfest

October 11-13, 2019 Florida Fiddlers Convention Location: Brooksville, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 11-13, 2019 Mountain Madness Contra Dance Weekend Location: Jonesborough, Tennessee Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and Drive Train

October 11-13, 2019 Salt Lake Scandi Dance Fall Workshop Location: Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andrea Hoag, Loretta Kelley and TBA

October 11-13, 2019 Milford Pumpkin Festival Location: Milford, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 12-13, 2019 Falling Leaf Dance Weekend Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): Woody Lane; Band(s)/Musician(s): Toss the Possum (Laura Zisette, Rob Zisette)

October 13-18, 2019 Augusta Heritage: October Old-Time Week Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

October 14-20, 2019 California Bluegrass Association Fall Campout Location: Lodi, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 17-20, 2019 Lake Eden Arts Festival - Fall Location: Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 17-20, 2019 NFO Pourparler Conference Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 17-20, 2019 Every Folk (Squares) Location: Point Reyes, California Caller(s): Connor Maguire; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 18-19, 2019 Phylla Mae Fall Festival Location: Fayetteville, New York Caller(s): Carmen Giunta, Will Mentor, Bob Nicholson, David Smukler and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Genticorum, Eileen Kalfass and others

October 18-20, 2019 Gender-Free Dance Camp (Fall) Location: Becket, Massachusetts Caller(s): Tom Ammese and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Turning Stile (Joanne Garton, Alex Kehler, Aaron Marcus)

October 18-20, 2019 Looking Glass Fall Festival Weekend Location: Lansing, Michigan Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby and Roger Diggle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint String Band

October 18-20, 2019 Cascade Contras Dance Camp Location: Sky Camp, Oregon Caller(s): Jacqui Grennan and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Dam Beavers and The Syncopaths

October 18-20, 2019 BACDS Fall Dance Weekend (English emphasis) Location: Aptos, California Caller(s): Sharon Green, Robin Hayden, Kalia Kliban, David Millstone, David Newitt and Doug Olsen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jon Berger, Charlie Hancock, Rebecca King, Judy Linsenberg, David Mostardi, Jim Oakden and Susan Worland

October 18-20, 2019 Austin String Band Festival (squares) Location: Driftwood, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 18-20, 2019 Light-Hearted Dance Weekend - October 2019 Location: Devon, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 18-20, 2019 Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival Location: Kangaroo, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 18-20, 2019 Berea Waltz Weekend Location: Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): Angela Amarillas and Richard Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 18-20, 2019 Arcadia Valley Mountain Music Festival - Fall Location: Ironton, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 19, 2019 Peterborough Fall Ball Location: Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 20-25, 2019 John C. Campbell Totally Beginning Fiddle Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): No dance specific to this event; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laurie Fisher

October 24-26, 2019 Champaign-Urbana Folk and Roots Festival Location: Urbana, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 25-26, 2019 Blackpot Festival (Squares) Location: Lafayette, Louisiana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 25-27, 2019 Music City Masquerade Location: Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringrays (Sam Bartlett, Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman)

October 25-27, 2019 Fire Ant Frolic Location: Austin, Texas Caller(s): Lindsey Dono; Band(s)/Musician(s): Toss the Possum (Mike Guglielmo, Laura Zisette, Rob Zisette)

October 25-27, 2019 Tablelands Folk Festival @ Yungaburra Location: Yungaburra, Australia Caller(s): Maybe no contras, but looks good; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 25-27, 2019 New York Pinewoods Fall Folk Music Weekend Location: Kerhonkson, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 25-27, 2019 Celebration of Traditional Music Location: Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 25-27, 2019 Tree Town Stomp Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

October 25-27, 2019 Folklore Village Swedish Music and Dance Weekend (Fall) Location: Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Larry Harding and Roo Lester; Band(s)/Musician(s): Char Bostrom, Tom O'Brien, Ivares Pojkarna and Becky Weis

October 25-27, 2019 Dancing Leaves Location: Afton, Virginia Caller(s): Will Mentor and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System, Rushfest and Wake Up Robin

October 25-27, 2019 John C. Campbell Fall Dance Weekend Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck (Geraud Barralon, Nick Coker, Laurie Fisher) and Evening Star (Claudio Buchwald, John Devine, Steve Hickman)

October 26, 2019 Rum & Onions Location: Princeton, New Jersey Caller(s): Susan Kevra; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rum & Onions Band led by Bpb Pasquarello

October 27-November 1, 2019 Moab Folk Camp Location: Moab, Utah Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

November 2019

November 1-3, 2019 Monterey Foggy Moon Dance Weekend Location: Monterey, California Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): Syncopaths (Ashley Broder, Christa Burch, Ryan McKasson, Jeff Spero) and The Stringrays (Sam Bartlett, Mark Hellenberg, Stuart Kenney, Max Newman, Rodney Miller)

November 1-3, 2019 New Mexico Fall Harvest Camp aka Boo Camp Location: Jemez Springs, New Mexico Caller(s): Andy Shore; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cheap Shots, Rodney Sauer and Sandra Wong

November 1-3, 2019 Hey Fever Location: Ottawa, Ontario Caller(s): Angela DeCarlis and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Julie Metcalf, Max Newman and The Gaslight Tinkers (Jopey Fitzgerald, Audrey Knuth, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel)

November 1-3, 2019 Dumplin's and Dancin' Location: Hindman, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 1-3, 2019 Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Stringband Music Weekend Camp Location: Oxford, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kellie Allen, Shona Carr, Ann Roberts Gevalt, Judy Hyman and Janie Rothfield

November 1-3, 2019 Fairfolk English Country Dance Weekend Location: Fairfield, Iowa Caller(s): Robin Hayden; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bare Necessities (Kate Barnes, Earl Gaddis, Mary Lea, Jacqueline Schwab)

November 1-4, 2019 Walker Creek Music Camp - Fall Location: Petaluma, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

November 1-5, 2019 Quebec Fiddle Weekend Location: Hidden Hill, Gippsland, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kate Burke, Liz Carroll, Kit Joyce and Pria Schwall-Kearney

November 2, 2019 Folklore Village Harvest Jam Fall Fundraiser Location: Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 2, 2019 Seattle Skandia Ball Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 2, 2019 Twilight Twirl Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Isaac Banner, Lindsey Dono, Noah Grunzweig and Michael Karcher; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Sutra, Contra Quartet, Joyride, Kate Powers and David Rivers

November 2-3, 2019 Barberville Jamboree Location: Barberville, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 7-10, 2019 Fiddle Hell Massachusetts Location: Westford, Massachusetts Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

November 8, 2019 Village Walk Autumn Lantern Walk Location: Royalston, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 8-10, 2019 Dance in the Desert Location: Oracle, Arizona Caller(s): Wendy Graham and Jacqui Grennan; Band(s)/Musician(s): STEAM (Alice Boyle, Dave Firestine, Robert Rosenberg, Claire Zucker), The Gaslight Tinkers (Joe Fitzpatrick, Audrey Knuth, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel) and The Privy Tippers (Jesse Anderson, Dave Firestine, Jerry Ray Weinert, Jacquie Wohl)

November 8-10, 2019 Pittsburgh Fall Contra Dance Weekend Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and Polaris

November 8-10, 2019 Atlanta Dance Weekend Location: Decatur, Georgia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eloise & Co. and Genticorum

November 8-10, 2019 Head for the Hills Location: Kresgeville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hold the Mustard, Raise the Roof and others

November 8-10, 2019 Dare to Be Square West (Squares) Location: Fort Flagler, Washington Caller(s): Larry Edelman and T-Claw; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 8-10, 2019 Albany Contra Fest Location: Albany, New York Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 8-10, 2019 Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Music Camp Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shona Carr, Cameron DeWhitt, Janie Rothfield and Charmaine Slaven

November 9-10, 2019 Spokane Folklore Society Fall Folk Festival Location: Spokane, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 15-17, 2019 Pilgrim's Progression Dance Weekend Location: Lawrence, Kansas Caller(s): Sue Hulsether; Band(s)/Musician(s): Short Round String Band (Betse Ellis, Clarke Wyatt, TBA)

November 15-17, 2019 Fleur-de-Lis Fling Location: Louisville, Kentucky Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse and Stomp Rocket

November 15-17, 2019 Fine Times at Our House Location: Fayetteville, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 15-17, 2019 Catalina Dance Weekend Location: Catalina Island, California Caller(s): Dana Parkinson and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nova (Kathleen Fownes, Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin, Everest Whitman), Rushfest and The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

November 15-17, 2019 Mt. Sequoyah Dance Weekend Location: Fayetteville, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 15-17, 2019 Rose City Dance-a-Rama Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Faux Paws (Chris Miller, Owen Morrison, Noah VanNorstrand) and Wild Asparagus (David Cantieni, Mark Hellenberg, George Marshall, Mark Murphy, Ann Percival, Becky Tracy)

November 15-18, 2019 Halsway Manor Folk Dance and Music Weekend Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Vicky Baker; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Bradley and Julie Kimber-Nickelson

November 16, 2019 Philadelphia Canoe Club Turkey Trot Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 22-24, 2019 Halsway Manor Zesty Contra House Party Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Rhodri Davies and Mark Elvins; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Ride (Holly Norton, Robbie Thomas, Bob Tracey)

November 22-24, 2019 John C. Campbell Learn to Contra Dance Weekend Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden and Bob Dalsemer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 23, 2019 National Remembrance Day Ball Location: Gettysburg, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 28-December 1, 2019 Bannerman Folk Camp Location: Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): Jeff O'Connor and Marcie Van Cleave; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crooked Pine Band and Frank McConnell

November 29, 2019 ValleyCopia Location: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Michael Karcher; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System (Julie Vallimont, Noah VanNorstrand) and Larry Unger and friends

November 29-30, 2019 Rochester Thanksgiving Dance Weekend Location: Rochester, New York Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Polaris (Jesse Ball, Marta Bartholomew, Rose Jackson and Sam Zakon-Anderson

November 29-December 1, 2019 Breaking Up Thanksgiving Dance Weekend Location: Evanston, Illinois Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

December 2019

December 6-7, 2019 Jacob's Ladder Winter Weekend Location: Kinneret, Israel Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 6-8, 2019 Winter WarmUp Dance Weekend Location: Worthington, Ohio Caller(s): Frank Buschelmann and Bob isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Brian Bender, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton, Jesse Readlynn) and Wild Rumpus (Deborah Clark Colón, Karl Clark Colón, Bob Douglas)

December 7, 2019 Houston Area Traditional Dance Society Holiday Ball Location: Houston, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 15, 2019 Princeton Country Dancers Winter Cotillion Location: Trenton, New Jersey Caller(s): Judi Rivkin; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hold the Mustard (Daniel Beerbohm, Barbara Greenberg, Paul Prestopino, Kathy Talvitie)

December 21, 2019 Winter Solabration Location: Denver, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 21, 2019 Lenox Holiday Dance Location: Lenox, Massachusetts Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Russet Trio Band (Stuart Kenney, Aldo Lavaggi, Peter Madsen)

December 23-27, 2019 Halsway Christmas House Party Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Jane Thomas; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band (Linda Game, Gareth Kiddier) plus Mollie Koenigsberger and Richard Jones

December 26-31, 2019 Contradancers Delight Holiday Location: Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): Will Mentor and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System, Eddy Sisters, Nova and Toss the Possum

December 26, 2019-January 1, 2020 Christmas Country Dance School Location: Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): Karen Bertelsen, Laurie Cumming, Barbara Finney, Brad Foster, Katy German, Adina Gordon, Becky Hill, Abby Ladin, John Mayberry, Ben Napier, Gillian Stewart and Jim Napier Stites; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elke Baker, Sam Bartlett, Aidan Broadbridge, David Crandall, Eric Crowden, Earl Gaddis, Thomas German, Mary Hamilton, Wayne Hankin, Dean Herington, Andrea Hoag, Debbie Jackson, Jonathan Jensen, Atossa Kramer, Donna Lamb, Lewis Lamb, Jim Morrison, Owen Morrison, Janet Northern, Jon Pickow, Jamie Platt, Patty Tarter, Al White, Alice White and Nathan Wilson

December 26, 2019-January 1, 2020 John C. Campbell Winter Dance Week Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Laurie Fisher and TBA

December 27, 2019-January 1, 2020 Terpsichore's Holiday Location: Adamstown, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 27, 2019-January 1, 2020 SFFMC Camp New Harmony Location: Petaluma, California Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

December 28, 2019-January 1, 2020 Festival of Christmas & Midwinter Traditions Location: Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Gayle Armstrong; Band(s)/Musician(s): Festival Band led by Amy McFarland and Maria Terres

December 29, 2019-January 1, 2020 Ashokan New Year's Fiddle & Dance Fest Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): John Krumm and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swingology (Harry Aceto, Dave Davies, Peter Davis, Molly Mason, Russ Sternglass, Jay Ungar) and TBA

December 29, 2019-January 1, 2020 Northwest New Year's Camp Location: Vashon Island, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

December 31, 2019 Tamworth New Year's Eve Dance Location: Tamworth, New Hampshire Caller(s): Dudley Laufman; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 31, 2019 San Marcos New Year's Eve Dance Location: San Marcos, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 31, 2019-January 1, 2020 Ashokan New Year's Eve Dance Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): John Krumm and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swingology (Harry Aceto, Dave Davies, Peter Davis, Molly Mason, Russ Sternglass, Jay Ungar) and TBA

December 31, 2019-January 1, 2020 Birmingham Friends of Old-Time Music and Dance New Year's Eve Dance Location: Birmingham, Alabama Caller(s): Deanna Palumbo; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ed Baggott and Elsie Peterson

December 31, 2019-January 1, 2020 Folklore Society of Greater Washington New Year's Eve Dance Location: Chevy Chase, Maryland Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Polaris (Jesse Ball, Marta Bartholomew, Rose Jackson, Sam Zakon-Anderson)

December 31, 2019-January 1, 2020 Swingin' Tern New Year's Eve Dance Location: East Hanover, New Jersey Caller(s): Donna Hunt; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atlantic Crossing (Viveka Fox, Rick Klein, Peter McFarlane)

January 2020

January 3-5, 2020 Upper Potomac Fiddle Retreat Location: Shepherdstown, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Melinda Crawford, Sean Heely, Carl Jones, Erynn Marshall, Paul Oorts, Lisa Ornstein and Dave Wiesler

January 10-12, 2020 Cygnet Folk Festival Location: Cygnet, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 10-12, 2020 Falling Waters Music Camp (no dancing) Location: Ithaca, New York Caller(s): NA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 15-19, 2020 Portland Old-Time Music Gathering (Squares) Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 16-19, 2020 Illawarra Folk Festival Location: Slacky Flat, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 17-19, 2020 Ralph Page Dance Weekend Location: Durham, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 17-19, 2020 Contra Carnivale Location: San Luis Obispo, California Caller(s): Jean Gorrindo, Lisa Greenleaf and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Michael Gutin, The Latter Day Lizards, The Stringrays and Wild Asparagus

January 17-19, 2020 Orange Blossom Ball Location: Daytona Beach, Florida Caller(s): Bob Isaacs, Seth Tepfer and Darlene Underwood; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lift Ticket, Seabreeze High School Jazz Band, Sound Traveler Band and Toss the Possum

January 17-19, 2020 Contra Dream Location: Dayton, Virginia Caller(s): Brian Hamshar and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce, Go Figure, The Organic Family Band

January 17-20, 2020 Rocky Mountain Ranch Dance Location: Buena Vista, Colorado Caller(s): Scott Higgs and Wendy Graham Settle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brad Battey and Debbie Jackson and Fifth Reel

January 24-25, 2020 Contra Swing Shift Weekend Location: Berea-Lexington, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 24-26, 2020 Florida Snow Ball Location: Gulfport, Florida Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and Dugan Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cloud 10 (Arthur Davis, Donal Sheets, Ness Smith-Savedoff, Cedar Stanistreet) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

January 24-26, 2020 Wintergreen Dance Weekend Location: Bozeman, Montana Caller(s): Roy Curet and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Drivetrain (Edith Gawler, Ed Howe, Stewart Kenney, Bennett Konesni) and In Tent City (Betsy Richards, David Richards, Graham Richards, Seth Richards)

January 24-26, 2020 Bellingham Folk Festival (Squares) Location: Bellingham, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 24-27, 2020 Auckland Folk Festival Location: Auckland, New Zealand Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 25, 2020 Peterborough Snow Ball Location: Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 31-February 2, 2020 Ashokan Winter Hoot (Squares) Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 2020

February 6-9, 2020 Lexington Gathering (Squares) Location: Lexington, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 7-9, 2020 Hygge! Swedish Weekend Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Ella Sprung; Band(s)/Musician(s): Third Beat Dance

February 7-9, 2020 Halsway Scandi Winter Weekend Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Third Beat Dance Collective (Lucy Huzzard, Andy Parr, Ella Sprung); Band(s)/Musician(s): Klara Andersson

February 8, 2020 FSGW Mid-Winter Festival Location: Takoma Park, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 14-16, 2020 Flurry Festival Location: Saratoga Springs, New York Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

February 14-16, 2020 Bayou Bedlam Location: Houston, Texas Caller(s): Susan Michaels; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse

February 14-16, 2020 Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend Location: Corvallis, Oregon Caller(s): Susan Michaels and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joyride (Jeff Kerssen-Griep, George Penk, Sue Songer, Erik Weberg) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

February 21-23, 2020 Dancing with the GODS Location: Gainesville, Florida Caller(s): Frannie Marr and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Sutra and The Dam Beavers

February 28-March 1, 2020 Cobargo Folk Festival Location: Cobargo, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 29, 2020 Guiding Star Grange Contra Prom Location: Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eloise and Co. (Rachel Bell, Becky Tracy, Andrew VanNorstrand)

March 2020

March 1-3, 2020 Puttin' On the Dance 3 Location: Portland, Maine Caller(s): Dates serve as a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dates serve as a placeholder

March 5-8, 2020 Southwest Old Time String Band Gathering Location: Tucson, Arizona Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dan Levenson and the Cat Mountain Rounders (George Flink, Dan Levenson, Emmy Truckenmiller, John Walkenbach, Jerry Weinert)

March 6-8, 2020 Inter-Varsity Folk Dance Festival Location: Nottingham, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 6-8, 2020 Winter Bluegrass Weekend Location: Plymouth, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 6-8, 2020 Lava Meltdown Location: Lava Hotsprings, Idaho Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 6-9, 2020 Port Fairy Folk Festival Location: Port Fairy, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 18-21, 2020 National Accordion Convention Location: Richardson, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 20-22, 2020 Upper Potomac Spring Music Weekend (English) Location: Shepherdstown, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 20-22, 2020 Beantown Stomp Location: Cambridge, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 27-29, 2020 Playford Ball Weekend (mostly English) Location: Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): Kalia Kliban; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Shira Kammen and Eric Martin

March 30-April 3, 2020 Halsway Manor Contra and Square Dance Week Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band (Linda Game, Gareth Kiddier)

April 2020

April 3-5, 2020 Call of the Loon Dance Weekend Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): Ted Hodapp and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Northern Aire and The Stringrays

April 4, 2020 Play Ball! Location: Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 9-13, 2020 Australian National Folk Festival Location: Canberra, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 16-19, 2020 Walker Creek Music Camp - Spring Location: Petaluma, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

April 17-19, 2020 Palmetto Bug Stomp Location: Charleston, South Carolina Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden and Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious and Tea and Whiskey

April 17-19, 2020 Desert Spring Location: Mesa, Arizona Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Figments (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton) and The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

April 17-19, 2020 Fiddle-icious Traditions Music Weekend Location: Lewiston, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 17-20, 2020 Springdans Northwest Location: Seabeck, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 23-26, 2020 Merlefest Location: Wilkesboro, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 24-26, 2020 NEFFA (New England Folk Festival) Location: Mansfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

April 24-26, 2020 Hands Four Spring Dance Weekend Location: Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

April 24-27, 2020 Great Alne Long Weekend Location: Great Alne, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 2020

May 1-4, 2020 Eastbourne International Folk Dance Festival Location: Eastbourne, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 3, 2020 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival (Squares) Location: New Orleans, Louisiana Caller(s): Date is a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Date is a placeholder

May 11-15, 2020 Halsway American Contra Dance Week Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Carol Ormand and Meg Winters; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band (Linda Game, Gareth Kidder)

May 12-17, 2020 California Autoharp Gathering Location: Dunlap, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 14-17, 2020 Lake Eden Arts Festival - Spring Location: Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 14-17, 2020 Bluff Country Gathering Location: Lanesboro, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 16-17, 2020 Mayapple Stomp Location: Logan, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 29-31, 2020 Form the Ocean Location: Olivebridge, New York Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ashley Broder, Amy Englesberg and Audrey Knuth

June 2020

June 4-7, 2020 Midwest Banjo Camp Location: Olivet, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 6, 2020 PattyFest Location: Fairmont, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 12-14, 2020 Summergreen Location: Bozeman, Montana Caller(s): Rab Cummings and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Barley & Sage and Buddy System

June 17-21, 2020 Wooden Boat Show and Summer Solstice Festival Location: Grand Marais, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 19-21, 2020 Lichfield Folk Festival Location: Lichfield, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 19-21, 2020 Buttermilk Jamboree Location: Delton, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 21-27, 2020 Northeast Heritage Music Camp Location: Starksboro, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 28-July 3, 2020 Cumberland Dance Week Location: Pleasantville, Tennessee Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 28-July 3, 2020 Acadia Trad Festival Location: Bar Harbor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 2020

July 3-5, 2020 Delafield IndepenDance Weekend Location: Pewaukee, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 29-August 1, 2020 Canadian Square and Round Dance Convention 2020 Location: Surrey, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 2020

August 27-29, 2020 Strawberry Music Festival - Fall Location: Tuolumne, California Caller(s): No event in 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): 2020 dates are a placeholder

October 2020

October 2-4, 2020 Next Generation Dance Camp Location: Government Camp, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

The Past

May 18-20, 2018 Dare to Be Square - Helvetia Location: Helvetia, West Virginia Caller(s): Event canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Event canceled

May 19, 2018 Susan Moffett Celebration of Life Location: Louisville, Kentucky Caller(s): Friends of Susan Moffett; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hot Coffee Breakdown

May 20, 2018 Linda Leslie Celebration of Life Location: Concord, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 20, 2018 Old-Time Music and Dance in Bloomington: Past and Present Location: Bloomington, Indiana Caller(s): Abby Ladin, Tamara Loewenthal and Malke Rosenfeld; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dillon Bustin, Jamie Gans and Friends (Sam Bartlett, Jamie Gans, Grey Larsen, Brad Leftwich), Hogwire Stringband (Sam Bartlett, Linda Kay Higginbotham, Abby Ladin, Brad Lefwich), and The Nailbenders (Mark Feddersen, Cindy Kallet, Grey Larsen)

May 26, 2018 Tiny Tempest Farm Barn Dance Location: Lake Geneva, Wisconsin Caller(s): Lynn Garren; Band(s)/Musician(s): Just Us Chickens

May 26-27, 2018 Cowboy Museum's Chuck Wagon Festival Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 31-June 4, 2018 Camp Denali Contra Dance Camp Location: Denali National Park, Alaska Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio

June 2, 2018 Brushy Run Farm Homestead Hoedown Location: Lawrence, Kansas Caller(s): Jill Allen and Jim Thaxter; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Katy Flyers (Kathy Gordon, Roger Netherton, Howard Rains, Tricia Spencer)

June 9, 2018 Watershed School Anniversary Celebration Location: Camden, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 16, 2018 Caddie Woodlawn/First Wing Family Theatre Benefit Dance Location: Deerfield, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rattletrap Stringband

June 22-23, 2018 Cardington Street Fair (Squares) Location: Cardington, Ohio Caller(s): Roger Cole; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hickory Run Band

June 23, 2018 Bishop's Hill Midsommar Music Festival Location: Bishop Hill, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 23, 2018 Amery Swedish Club Midsommar Location: Amery, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 6, 2018 Little Compton Family Day (Squares) Location: Little Compton, Rhode Island Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 13-14, 2018 Heart of the Alleghenies Folk Music Festival Location: Titusville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 15, 2018 Toronto Island Summer Contra Dance Location: Toronto Island, Ontario Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tempest

July 21, 2018 Wild Hog in the Woods 40th Anniversary Dance Location: Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): Roger Diggle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lakeside Ramblers, Rattletrap and Stone Soup

July 21-28, 2018 CDSS: Pinewoods: Square Dance Callers Course Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 22-26, 2018 Camp Kiya Location: Tehachapi, California Caller(s): Penny Critchlow and Aedan MacDonnell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Thorne Ashton, Kerry Patrick Clar, Julianna Crisalli, Penny Critchlow, Steve Eulberg, Dave Gamble, Michael Gutin, Jon Hammond, Deborah Hand, Susie Hastings, Zac Leger, Ken Leiboff, Aedan MacDonnell, Mark Olson, Ellen Ramirez, Maury Richmond, Amy Doyal Rodriguez, Peter Romano, Scott Sparling, Jan Tappan, Max Valentino and Alex Wilson

July 25, 2018 Dorothy Gasque for Congress Fundraiser Location: Vancouver, Washington Caller(s): Noah Grunzweig; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cascade Crossing

July 27-29, 2018 Friday Harbor 19th Century Encampment Location: Friday Harbor, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 27-29, 2018 John C. Campbell Waltz Workshop Weekend Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Paul Moore and TBA

July 28, 2018 Honey Harvest Hoedown Location: Deep Gap, North Carolina Caller(s): Catherine Barry; Band(s)/Musician(s): New River Drifters (Kevin Eller, Martin Moore, Drew Petrey, Dustin Petrey)

August 11, 2018 New Hampton Old Home Day (Squares) Location: New Hampton, New Hampshire Caller(s): Sue Hunt; Band(s)/Musician(s): String Equinox (Shana Aisenberg, Beverly Woods)

August 18, 2018 Randolph Mountain Club Benefit Square Dance Location: Randolph, New Hampshire Caller(s): Jacqueline Laufman; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Van Houten and TBA

August 18, 2018 Dare to Be Square Virginia Location: Abingdon, Virginia Caller(s): Tyler Hughes, Phil Jamison, Rich Kirby and Rodney Sutton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Empty Bottle String Band

August 24, 2018 Alaska State Fair - Squares Location: Palmer, Alaska Caller(s): Brian DeMarcus; Band(s)/Musician(s): Big Chimney Barn Dance

August 25-26, 2018 Trout Lake String and Dance Workshop Location: Trout Lake, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 31-September 2, 2018 Jackson's Mill Jubilee (Squares) Location: Weston, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rock Garten and friends

August 31-September 3, 2018 Pasture Picking and Music Festival Location: Northport, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 1-3, 2018 Francestown Labor Day Weekend Festival Location: Francestown, New Hampshire Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

September 2, 2018 Dancing in the Streets Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan Caller(s): Peter Baker and Drake Meadow; Band(s)/Musician(s): Donna Baird, Janet Goldwasser and Hotline Strings

September 7-9, 2018 South Dakota Fiddle Contest Location: Yankton, South Dakota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddlers of South Dakota

September 8, 2018 Garin Apple Festival Location: Hayward, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 8, 2018 Henryfest Location: North Yarmouth, Maine Caller(s): Shari Shakti and Hannah Chamberlain; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joy Compass

September 9, 2018 Washington Square Park Folk Festival Location: New York, New York Caller(s): Alex Kramer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 14-15, 2018 Music in the Mountains Festival Location: Marlinton, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 15, 2018 Souhegan Valley Food Co-op Benefit Location: Milford, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 16, 2018 Benner's Farm Fiddle and Folk Festival Location: East Setauket, New York Caller(s): Dan Stenzler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddle and Folk Band and Rusty's Contra Band

September 21-22, 2018 Fiddlin' Down the Tracks Location: Tehachapi, California Caller(s): Wayne Thompson; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 28-30, 2018 Lightspeed Dance Weekend Location: Vader, Washington Caller(s): Isaac Banner and Michael Karcher; Band(s)/Musician(s): Countercurrent

September 28-30, 2018 Ozark Area Community Congress Location: West Plains, Missouri Caller(s): Jim Hawkins; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jeremy Myers, Lynn Scott and Steve Scott

September 29, 2018 BooneDoggle Location: Mountain City, Tennessee Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Valerie Helbert; Band(s)/Musician(s): Playing With Fyre (George Paul, Rob Zisette) and Turnip the Beat (Jeremy Lekich, Kelsey Wells)

October 5-7, 2018 Philadelphia Fall Fling Location: Elmer, New Jersey Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

October 5-7, 2018 Kattinge Gathering Location: Kattingevaerk, Denmark Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 6, 2018 Hendersonville Farm City Day Location: Hendersonville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 6, 2018 Dayton (VA) Days Location: Dayton, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 7, 2018 Aurora Barn Dance (Squares) Location: Aurora, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Aurora Celtic and Born Old

October 10-13, 2018 Worlds of Music Location: Buffalo, Wyoming Caller(s): Suzanne Girardot; Band(s)/Musician(s): Caitlin Belem, Margo Brown, David Romtvedt and The Connectors (Kevin Carr, Josie Mendelsohn)

October 12-14, 2018 Dance and the City Location: Berlin-Gesundbrunnen, Germany Caller(s): Hans Krackau; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 12-14, 2018 Hoosier Partner Location: Indianapolis, Indiana Caller(s): Alex Deis-Lauby, Lauren Peckman and Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Baba Yaga’s Stew, Meadowhawk, Turnip the Beet and Wild Rumpus

October 13, 2018 Fallin' Into Autumn Festival Location: Clemmons, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Ones Improper (Paul Bruesch, John Calhoun, John Hopson, Bill Lowery, Rebecca Lowery)

October 13, 2018 Glade Road Growing Harvest Party and Square Dance Location: Blacksburg, Virginia Caller(s): Old Man Kelly; Band(s)/Musician(s): Farm Use Only

October 14, 2018 Human Nature School Annual Hoedown Celebration Location: Traverse City, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Seth Bernard, Ruby John, Patricia Reeser and Sue Wood

October 19-21, 2018 Swedish Trad Weekend for Musicians Location: Montague, Massachusetts Caller(s): Not applicable; Band(s)/Musician(s): lydia ievins and Andrea Larson

October 19-22, 2018 Wellington Regional Folk Festival Location: Wellington, New Zealand Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 20, 2018 Brooklyn Bridge Conservancy Harvest Festival (Squares) Location: Brooklyn, New York Caller(s): Dave Harvey; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 26, 2018 Northfield Harvest Stomp Location: Northfield, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Delia and the Basswood Boys (Mark Fischer, Reid Hendershot, David Hougen-Eitzman, Delia Kain)

October 26-27, 2018 Augusta Heritage: Fiddlers' Reunion Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 26-28, 2018 Solefest Location: Ozark, Missouri Caller(s): Weekend canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Weekend canceled

October 26-28, 2018 Florida Fall Ball Location: Pinellas Park, Florida Caller(s): Local callers and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Francis and friends and Riptide

October 27, 2018 Monster Mash (or Harvest Dance) Location: Marietta, South Carolina Caller(s): Donna Hunt; Band(s)/Musician(s): STEAM (Alice Boyle, David Firestine, Robert Rosenberg, Claire Zucker)

October 27, 2018 BACDS Halloween Costume Ball Location: Palo Alto, California Caller(s): Kalia Kliban; Band(s)/Musician(s): Christopher Jacboy, Chris Knepper and Will Wheeler

October 27, 2018 Cal Howard Memorial Dance Location: Belmont, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 28, 2018 TAUNY Folklife Fair (Squares) Location: Canton, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Adirondack Playboys

November 2-3, 2018 Old Mill Festival - Squares Location: Kennard, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Eddy and friends and Spencer and Rains and friends

November 3, 2018 CDNY Fall Fling Location: New York, New York Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Gaslight Tinkers (Jopey Fitzgerald, Audrey Knuth, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel)

November 3, 2018 Canadian Olde Tyme Square Dance Callers Association Annual Fall Dance Location: Toronto, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 3, 2018 WVU Council of International Programs Fundraiser (Squares) Location: Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 4, 2018 Guiding Star Grange Fall Frolic Location: Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Adina Gordon, Bob Isaacs and Bob Isaac's Callers' Workshop graduates; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blue November (Jesse Ball, Marta Bartholomew, Max Newman), Center Street (Tim Ball, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens, Casey Murray) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

November 9, 2018 Blue Rock School - Ruth Schaeffer Scholarship Fund Benefit Location: Congers, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 9-11, 2018 Camp Backup Location: Hancock, New Hampshire Caller(s): On hiatus until 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): On hiatus until 2019

November 9-11, 2018 Traditional Social Dance Association of Victoria Spring Dance Weekend Location: Portarlington, Australia Caller(s): George Ansell, Roger Gifford, Bruce McClure, Alan Musgrove, Sheffi Shapira, Darren Taylor and Keith Wood; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 9-11, 2018 Salt Lake Scandi Fall Fest Location: Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): Bill Gooch and Meg Mabbs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hale Bill and the Bopps

November 10, 2018 Fort Scott 1800's Grand Ball Location: Fort Scott, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Recorded Music

November 10, 2018 Paris Contra Dance - November Location: Paris, France Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): Vertical Expression

November 10, 2018 St. Peter's Church in the Great Valley Fundraiser Location: Malvern, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Rick Mohr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chloe Mohr and Rick Mohr

November 10, 2018 Sewanee Harvest Hootenanny Location: Sewanee, Tennessee Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ben Ayers, Riley Earle, Jane Ewing, Tim Higgins and Bob Townsend

November 10, 2018 Frolona Fest Location: Franklin, Georgia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 21, 2018 Peterborough Thanksgiving Eve Dance Location: Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): No dance tonight; Band(s)/Musician(s): See you in 2019

November 22, 2018 Lincoln Thanksgiving Day Dance Location: Lincoln, Massachusetts Caller(s): Rich Sbardella; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Larkin and Jonathan Larkin

November 22, 2018 Watertown Thanksgiving Day Dance Location: Watertown, Massachusetts Caller(s): Cammy Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cammy Kaynor and friends

November 23-24, 2018 Turkey Quickey Contra Location: Chattanooga, Tennessee Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden and Grant Yost; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck

November 24, 2018 ContraCopia Saturday Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby, Bob Isaacs and Diana Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bob Pasquarello, Peregrine Road (Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Elaine Nicholson Kalfass), Playing with Fyre (Andrew Marcus, George Paul, Rob Zisette), Tempest (Chuck Abell, Harry Aceto, Tim Ball, Eric Metzgar) and Ellen Tepper

November 25, 2018 Downeast Folk Festival Funraiser Dance Location: Topsham, Maine Caller(s): Chrissy Fowler and John McIntire; Band(s)/Musician(s): Benjamin Foss, Bennett Konesni, Sassafras Stomp and Clara Stickney

November 28-December 1, 2018 John C. Campbell Folk School - Old-time Fiddler Repertoire and Technique Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): No dancing specific to this weekend; Band(s)/Musician(s): Howard Rains and Tricia Spencer

December 2, 2018 No Snow Ball Location: Oakland, California Caller(s): Lindsey Dono; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Offbeats (Ashley Broder, Ben Schreiber, Jeff Spero) and Christopher Jaocby and Audrey Knuth

December 15, 2018 Nelson Winter Solstice Party Location: Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 15, 2018 Norske Runddansere Sno-Ball (Scandinavian) Location: Government Camp, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hapsala

December 25, 2018 Nelson Christmas Day Dance Location: Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): Lisa Sieverts; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Cann and Gordon Peery

December 25, 2018 Melrose Christmas Concert and Dance Location: Melrose, Massachusetts Caller(s): Cammy Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cammy Kaynor and friends

December 28-30, 2018 Woolsock Location: Finland, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 28, 2018-January 1, 2019 Fiddler's Dream Dance Weekend Location: Kingston, Oklahoma Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

December 29, 2018 New Bedford's Breaking Up Christmas Location: New Bedford, Massachusetts Caller(s): Dave Talmadge and Paul Wilde; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 31, 2018 Juneau New Year's Eve Dance Location: Juneau, Alaska Caller(s): Tom Paul; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rumbleshack

December 31, 2018 Nelson New Year's Eve Dance Location: Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

December 31, 2018 Sonora New Year's Eve Dance Location: Sonora, California Caller(s): Sue Endter and Wayne Mullen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sonora House Band

December 31, 2018 Carrboro New Year's Eve Dance Location: Carrboro, North Carolina Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck

December 31, 2018 Louisville New Year's Eve Dance Location: Louisville, Kentucky Caller(s): Bradley Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hot Coffee Breakdown

December 31, 2018 Missoula New Year's Eve Location: Missoula, Montana Caller(s): Vicki Watson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Skippin' a Groove

December 31, 2018 Rehoboth Jammers New Year's Eve Dance Location: Rehoboth, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rehoboth Sunday Night Jammers

December 31, 2018 Calgary New Year's Eve Dance Location: Calgary, Alberta Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 31, 2018 Peterborough, Ontario New Year's Eve Dance Location: Peterborough, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 31, 2018 Evanston First Night Location: Evanston, Illinois Caller(s): No dance in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance in 2018

December 31, 2018 Harrisonburg First Night Location: Harrisonburg, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Shenandoah Valley Minstrels Band

December 31, 2018 Rockside Ranch New Year's Eve Dance Location: Etna, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 31, 2018 Wolfeboro New Year's Eve Location: Wolfeboro, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 31, 2018 Olympia New Year's Eve Dance Location: Olympia, Washington Caller(s): Isaac Banner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hands 4 (Rich Goss, Keith Moe, Fran Tewksbury, Carl Thor)

December 31, 2018 Shindig in the Barn New Year's Eve Dance Location: Enfield, Connecticut Caller(s): Open mic led by Rich Sbardella; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Notes

December 31, 2018 Portland (ME) Public Library New Year's Eve Day Dance Location: Portland, Maine Caller(s): Maggie Robinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Local musicians

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Bellingham New Year's Eve Dance Location: Bellingham, Washington Caller(s): Marlin Prowell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Countercurrent (Brian Lindsay, Alex Sturbaum)

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Sacramento New Year's Eve Dance Location: Sacramento, California Caller(s): Kelsey Hartman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Christopher Jacoby, Chris Knepper and Audrey Knuth

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Concord Massachusetts New Year's Eve Dance Location: Concord, Massachusetts Caller(s): Don Veino; Band(s)/Musician(s): Debby Knight, Amy Larkin, Julie Metcalf and Jack O'Connor

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Childgrove Country Dancers New Year's Eve Dance Location: Webster Groves, Missouri Caller(s): Local callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Martha Edwards and friends

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Cincinnati New Year's Eve Dance Location: Cincinnati, Ohio Caller(s): Emily Abel; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rosenthorns

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 North Coast Contra Community New Year's Eve Dance Location: Lakewood, Ohio Caller(s): Carol Kopp and Dale Shirer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stomp Culture and Toad in the Hole

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Topsham New Year's Eve Dance Location: Topsham, Maine Caller(s): Maggie Robinson and Shari Shakti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kate Greeley, Antony Jaccarine, Jeff Raymond and David Stimson and Flowing Tide (Sandy Davis, Tamora Goltz, David Stimson, Nathaniel Stimson)

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Tapestry Folkdance Center New Year's Eve Dance Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Matt Rynkiewisz and friends

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Cecil Sharp House New Year's Eve Dance/Ceilidh Location: London, England Caller(s): Cate Haynes; Band(s)/Musician(s): Will Pound Band

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Old Farmer's Ball New Year's Eve Dance Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): Alex Deis-Lauby; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Lansing New Year's Eve Dance Location: Lansing, Michigan Caller(s): Darlene Underwood; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Johns (Jon Cotton, Budd Greenman, Ruby John, John Warstler)

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Tucson New Year's Eve Contra Dance Location: Tucson, Arizona Caller(s): Cavalcade of Callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 North Bay Country Dance Society New Year's Eve Dance Location: Santa Rosa, California Caller(s): Jacqui Grennan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rodney Miller and Jeff Spero

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Fort Collins Friends of Traditional Dance New Year's Eve Dance Location: Fort Collins, Colorado Caller(s): Christa Torrens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Continental Drift

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Norwich New Year's Eve Dance Location: Norwich, Vermont Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Calliope

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 BACDS New Year's Eve Dance Location: Palo Alto, California Caller(s): Andy Shore; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pepperjack (Derry Akin, Ben Graubart, Scott Jespersen, Jess Newman)

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Knoxville New Year's Eve Dance Location: Knoxville, Tennessee Caller(s): Donna Calhoun; Band(s)/Musician(s): Happy Feet

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Walla Walla New Year's Eve Dance (in MIlton-Freewater) Location: Milton-Freewater, Oregon Caller(s): Barbara Clark, Dan Clark, Arielle Cooley, Howard Ostby and Caite York; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wednesday Night Band

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Guiding Star Grange New Year's Eve Dance Location: Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): George Marshall and Dela Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Calluna (Jesse Ball, Gus Cantieni, Eileen O'Grady) and Guiding Starts (David Cantiene, Ann Percival, Mark Roberts, Donal Sheets, Cedar Stanistreet)

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Brooklyn New Year's Eve Dance Location: Brooklyn, New York Caller(s): Louise Siddons and Megan Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tempest (Chuck Abell, Tim Ball, Eric Metzgar and Larry Unger)

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Spencer New Year's Eve Dance Location: Spencer, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 John C. Campbell Folk School - Winter Dance Week - New Year's Eve Dance Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden, Carl Dreher, Kalia Kliban and Sue Rosen; Band(s)/Musician(s): David DiGuiseppe, Roger Gold, Carl Jones, Erynn Marshall, Bruce Rosen, Mara Shea and George Wilson

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Manhattan (KS) New Year's Eve Dance Location: Manhattan, Kansas Caller(s): Kate McBride; Band(s)/Musician(s): House Band

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 San Diego New Year's Eve Dance Location: San Diego, California Caller(s): Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): Uncle Farmer

December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Harbury Village Hall New Year's Eve Dance Location: Harbury, England Caller(s): Bob Morgan and Jake Wood; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrasaurus Trio

January 1, 2019 Arden New Year's Day Dance Location: Arden, Delaware Caller(s): Mark Hillegonds; Band(s)/Musician(s): International Folk Sounds and Tim Macdonald, Jeremy Ward and Dave Wiesler

January 4-6, 2019 Chambana Jan Jam Location: Urbana, Illinois Caller(s): Chet Grey, Gail Hintze, Scott Meyer and Jonathan Sivier; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino) and Uncle Farmer (Ben Schreiber, Michael Sokolovsky)

January 5, 2019 Canadian Olde Tyme Square Dance Callers Association Annual Winter Dance Location: Toronto, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 11, 2019 Sudbury Militia Twelfth Night Ball Location: Sudbury, Massachusetts Caller(s): Jacob Bloom; Band(s)/Musician(s): Colonial Minstrels

January 11-12, 2019 Chandler Winter Frolic Location: Chandler, Arizona Caller(s): Lindsey Dono; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudeau)

January 11-13, 2019 Chattaboogie Location: Chattanooga, Tennessee Caller(s): Vicki Herndon and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and Contrazz

January 11-13, 2019 Seattle Vinterdans (Scandinavian) Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Loretta Kelley and TBA

January 12, 2019 Mid-Winter Ball Location: Baltimore, Maryland Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland)

January 12, 2019 Columbus Midwinter Dance Party Location: Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 12, 2019 Breaking Up Christmas Location: Silver City, New Mexico Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Big Ditch Crickets

January 12, 2019 Barn Dance Apocolypse Location: Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Golden Horse Ranch Band

January 14, 2019 Portland Knut Dance (Scandinavian) Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hapsala

January 16-27, 2019 Anchorage Folk Festival Location: Anchorage, Alaska Caller(s): Brian DeMarcus; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eli West and Ben Winship

January 18-20, 2019 Georgy-Alabam Square Dance Weekend (squares) Location: Anniston, Alabama Caller(s): Phil Jamison and Scott Russell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mountain Yanny, Red Mountain Yellowhammers and The Hickhoppers

January 18-21, 2019 Amherst Early Music Winter Weekend - Baroque Dance Classes Location: Camden, New Jersey Caller(s): Kaspar D. Mainz and Dorothy Olsson; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 19, 2019 Omaha Habitat for Humanity Benefit Location: Omaha, Nebraska Caller(s): Eric Manley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rivertown String Band

January 19, 2019 Paris Contra Dance - January Location: Paris, France Caller(s): Rhodri Davies and Jeremy Kuhn; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celtiqua

January 24-27, 2019 Scandinavian Ski Dance Weekend Location: Fairlee, Vermont Caller(s): Vilde Westeng; Band(s)/Musician(s): Birgit Haukås, Sivert Holmen, Stefhan Ohlström and Toby Weinberg

January 25-27, 2019 Madison's Folk Ball Location: Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): Roger Diggle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rare Privilege

January 26, 2019 Cottonwood Falls Statehood Ball Location: Cottonwood Falls, Kansas Caller(s): Liz Granberg-Jerome; Band(s)/Musician(s): Durst Family and Friends

January 26, 2019 Bloomfield Hills Cross of Christ Country Hoedown and Square Dance Location: Bloomfield Hills, Michigan Caller(s): Dave Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 26, 2019 Blue Lake Hoedown Barn Dance and Pie Contest Location: Blue Lake, California Caller(s): Lyndsey Battle; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Striped Pig String Band

January 26-27, 2019 Northern Roots Traditional Music Festival Location: Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

January 27, 2019 Breaking Up Christmas Location: Warrensburg, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Schoolhouse String Band (James Becker, Rose Marie Kinder, Kathy Licht, Anne Mallinson, Jerry Murray, Jo Narron, Josh Rinker, Scott Umphrey, Phil Wagner, Henry Yeager)

February 1, 2019 Columbus Hunger Hoedown (Squares) Location: Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): Eddie Powell; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 1-2, 2019 Colorado Dulcimer Festival Location: Littleton, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ellen Baranowski, Steve Eulberg, Tina Gugeler, Malacha Hall, Brenda Hunter, Dianne Jeffries, Judy Jones, Erin Maeto and Dave Ogden

February 1-3, 2019 Supersonic Dance Weekend Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Supertrad (Sam Bartlett, Dave Langford, Owen Morrison, Eric Schedler) and The Dam Beavers (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber, Ness Smith-Savedoff)

February 2, 2019 Fairbanks Winter Folk Fest Location: Fairbanks, Alaska Caller(s): Lynn Basham; Band(s)/Musician(s): Raven Call and The Lost Frog String Band

February 2, 2019 Columbus Empty Bowls Location: Columbus, Indiana Caller(s): No dance listed in 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed in 2019

February 3-9, 2019 John C. Campbell Folk School Southern Old-time Fiddle Gathering Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carl Jones and Erynn Marshall

February 6-13, 2019 Tropical Dance Vacation: St. Croix Location: St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands Caller(s): George Marshall and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus (Ann Percival, David Cantieni, Becky Tracy, Keith Murphy, Mark Murphy, George Marshall)

February 8, 2019 Chocolate Lovers' Hoedown Location: Sonora, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 8-9, 2019 Appalachian State Old-Time Fiddlers' Convention (Squares) Location: Boone, North Carolina Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce

February 8-10, 2019 Cabin Fever/Knoxville Dance Festival Location: Knoxville, Tennessee Caller(s): Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and STEAM

February 9, 2019 Norfolk Lions Chilifest Hoedown Location: Norfolk, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 9, 2019 Austin Friends of Traditional Music Midwinter Festival (Squares) Location: Austin, Texas Caller(s): Sharon Isaac; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Flat Earth Rounders

February 9, 2019 Maine Country Dance Fiddle Workshop Location: Hallowell, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 14, 2019 Valentine Dance and Moonlight Walk Location: Rock Island, Illinois Caller(s): Drew Nagle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Just 4 Fun (Chris Clark, Jean Duncan, Lila Gehner, Sandy Koseter, Linda Slack, Yvonne Price)

February 14-17, 2019 Olympia Old-Time Music Festival (Squares) Location: Olympia, Washington Caller(s): Maggie Lind, Kelsey Nelsen, Paul Silveria and Gabe Strand; Band(s)/Musician(s): High Waisted Ramblers, Howard Rains & Tricia Spencer and The Bow Weevils

February 15-16, 2019 University of Chicago Folk Festival of Traditional Music Location: Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Steam Machine

February 15-17, 2019 Fairbanks Winter Dance Weekend Location: Fairbanks, Alaska Caller(s): Lindsey Dono; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sassafras Stomp (Johanna Davis, Adam Nordell)

February 15-17, 2019 Alabama Folk School From Scratch Weekend Location: Nauvoo, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jason Bailey, Jim Cauthen, Joyce Cauthen, Jamie Finley, Charlie Hartness, Nancy Hartness, Kathy Hinkle, Roman Locklear, Adrian Marmolejo, Herb Trotman and Ann Whitley

February 15-18, 2019 Ski Dance Weekend Location: Laurel Highlands, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Ron Buchanan, Bob Mathis and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mat Clark, Anders Weinstein and Dave Wiesler

February 15-18, 2019 Adirondack White Out Weekend Location: Cranberry Lake, New York Caller(s): Angie Oliver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rick Kovacs, Riczi Kovacs and Jamie Savage

February 16, 2019 Starry Night for a Ramble Location: Troy, Michigan Caller(s): Glen Morningstar, Jr. and Ed Vincent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Paint Creek Country Dance Orchestra

February 16, 2019 Northfield Winter Stomp Location: Northfield, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Local Musicians

February 16-17, 2019 Norway Snowshoe Festival Location: Norway, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Don Roy Trio

February 16-17, 2019 Omaha Scandinavian Folk Dance Workshop Location: Omaha, Oklahoma Caller(s): Canceled due to inclement weather; Band(s)/Musician(s): Canceled due to inclement weather

February 22-23, 2019 Gardner Winter Music Festival (Squares) Location: Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): Taylor Runner; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 22-24, 2019 Fiddling Frog Dance Festival Location: Pasadena, California Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eloise and Company (Rachel Bell, Becky Tracy, Andrew VanNorstrand) and The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

February 22-24, 2019 Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Music Camp Location: Pittsboro, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joe Newberry, Janie Rothfield and Jim Watson

February 23, 2019 Lake Erie Folk Fest Location: Euclid, Ohio Caller(s): Emily Abel; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

February 23, 2019 St. Andrew's Contra Dance with Spaghetti Dinner and Dessert Auction Location: State College, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Bruce Young; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 24, 2019 Austin Farmshare Fundraiser (Squares) Location: Austin, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 28-March 3, 2019 Breakin' Up Winter Location: Lebanon, Tennessee Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jim Cauthen, Joyce Cauthen, Rachel Eddy, Martin Fisher, Charlie Hartness, Nancy Hartness and Art Rosenbaum

March 1-3, 2019 Chance Dance Location: Cape Girardeau, Missouri Caller(s): Open calling; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bruce Zimmerman Band, Euphor and Hot Coffee Breakdown

March 1-3, 2019 Danse Neige Location: Orford Park, Quebec Caller(s): Donald Dubuc, Denis Maheux and Gerard Morin; Band(s)/Musician(s): Claudine Arcand, Rachel Aucoin, Eric Favreau, Yves Helie and Peter Senn

March 2, 2019 Monterey Country Dance Community Benefit Dance Location: Carmel, California Caller(s): Andy Shore; Band(s)/Musician(s): Monterey Monster Band led by The Crabapples (Norm Cotton, Teresa Fife, Marta Lynch, Bob Silberstein)

March 2, 2019 Beat the Blues Barn Dance Location: Sequim, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gus Clark and friends

March 2, 2019 Alzheimer's Association of Northwest Ohio Benefit (Squares) Location: Sylvania, Ohio Caller(s): John Wargowsky; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 2, 2019 Redding Concert-on-the-Green Benefit Location: Redding, Connecticut Caller(s): Bill Fischer; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Howard and Will Welling

March 2, 2019 APOD Productions Benefti Location: Viola, Idaho Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 6-10, 2019 Cascade Promenade Location: Numerous, Washington Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

March 6-10, 2019 Cascade Promenade Location: Various, Oregon Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

March 7, 2019 Contra Marathon to Benefit Northwest Folklife Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Isaac Banner, Adam Bowman, Valerie Cohen, Eric Curl, Lindsey Dono, Jay Finkelstein, John Gallagher, Suzanne Girardot, Michael Karcher, Joe Micheals, Susan Michaels, Andrea Nettleton, Sherry Nevins, Jesse Partridge, Gwen Rousseau, Amy Wimmer and Craig Wolfe; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cahn, Meyer, Gallaher, & Mates, Improper, Monday Night Live, Not for Sissies, Partridge, Reynolds, & Finkelstein and Saving Daylight

March 8-10, 2019 MooseJaw Location: Detroit Lakes, Minnesota Caller(s): Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Tallboys (Charlie Beck, Johnny Fitzpatrick, Joe Fulton, John Hurd)

March 8-10, 2019 Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Music Camp Location: Staunton, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Janie Rothfield and Beverly Smith

March 9, 2019 Portland Contra Dance Community MegaBand Contra Dance Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Portland Contra Dance Community MegaBand (natch)

March 9, 2019 CDNY Winter Meltdown Location: New York, New York Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Uncle Farmer (Ben Schreiber, Mike Sokolovsky)

March 9, 2019 Tree Tapper's Ball Location: Parkman, Ohio Caller(s): Bob Smakula; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Swine Creek Sapsuckers

March 9-10, 2019 Contra College - Spring Session Location: Menlo Park, California Caller(s): Jacqui Grennan and Alan Winston; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kevin Carr, Christopher Jacoby, Audrey Knuth and Jim Oakden

March 10, 2019 Portland Roadhouse Dance Location: Milwaukie, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 15, 2019 Marion Cross School's Mud Stomp Location: Norwich, Vermont Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Compton and Jane Orzechowski

March 15-17, 2019 Gypsy Meltdown Location: Lake Wylie, South Carolina Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Latter Day Lizards (Kate Barnes, Mark "Pokey" Hellenberg, Stuart Kenney, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak) and The Organic Family Band (Judith Geller, Rebecca Geller, Jacob Raitzyk, Michael Raitzyk)

March 15-17, 2019 Janie's Jumpstart Bluegrass Music Camp Location: Staunton, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Danny Knicely and Blaine Sprouse

March 15-17, 2019 Dodgeville Norwegian Music and Dance Weekend Location: Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Anbjørg Nyhra Bergwitz and Audun Grüner-Hegge; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eva Karlsson and Loretta Kelley

March 16, 2019 Paris Contra Dance - March Location: Paris, France Caller(s): Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karina Wilson and friends

March 16, 2019 Highland County Maple Festival (Squares) Location: Monterey, Virginia Caller(s): No dance listed for 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2019

March 17-23, 2019 John C. Campbell Make Your Fiddle Sing & Dance Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): No dancing as part of the workshop; Band(s)/Musician(s): Susan Conger

March 21-23, 2019 St. Louis Folk & Roots Festival (Squares) Location: St. Louis, Missouri Caller(s): Evie Ladin; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 22-23, 2019 Baltimore Old Time Music Festival (Squares) Location: Baltimore, Maryland Caller(s): Rodney Sutton and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Corn Potato String Band, Brad Kolodner, Ken Kolodner, Bruce Molsky and His Mountain Drifters and The Local Honeys

March 22-24, 2019 Port Townsend Victorian Heritage Festival Location: Port Townsend, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 22-24, 2019 Festival du Bois Location: Coquitlam, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Sybaritic String Band

March 23, 2019 Appleseed Allemande Location: Bristol, Indiana Caller(s): Barry Dupen and Karin Neils; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hoosier Recruits, riverrun country dance band and Spy Run String Band

March 23, 2019 Flight of Fancy Location: Kettering, Ohio Caller(s): Kathy Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Cosmic Otters

March 23, 2019 Terminus Dance Location: Decatur, Georgia Caller(s): Emily Rainbowface Abel and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce (Joey Dorwart, Karin McQuade, Jimi Peirano, Andrae Raffield) and Wild Rumpus (Deborah Clark Colón, Karl Clark Colón, Bob Douglas)

March 23, 2019 Sugar on Snow Dance Party Location: Thornton, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 28-30, 2019 Berea Spring Mountain Folk Festival Location: Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): Jennifer Escobar and Phil Jamison; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 29-30, 2019 DownEast Country Dance Festival Location: Topsham, Maine Caller(s): Luke Donforth, Chrissy Fowler and Bill Olson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Franklin County Fidders, Steam Packet and The Moving Violations

March 29-31, 2019 Pigtown Fling Location: Cincinnati, Ohio Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Laudy and Dugan Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Meadowhawk and Nova

March 29-31, 2019 Spring Breakdown Location: Jefferson City, Missouri Caller(s): Claire Baffaut, John Coffman, Kathy Coffman, Bob Green, Jerome Grisanti, Jim Hemphill, Mac McKeever and Jim Thaxter; Band(s)/Musician(s): Steam (Alice Boyle, Dave Firestine, Robert Rosenberg, Claire Zucker)

March 29-31, 2019 Salt Lake Scandi Spring Fest Location: Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Michaelsen and TBA

March 29-31, 2019 Minnesota Bluegrass Cabin Fever Location: Duluth, Minnesota Caller(s): Brandy Forsman and Tom Maloney; Band(s)/Musician(s): Small Time Serenaders

March 30, 2019 Fiddlehead Frolic Location: Ithaca, New York Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tim Ball and friends and Eloise & Co. (Rachel Bell, Becky Tracy, Andrew VanNorstrand)

March 30, 2019 Polk County Folklife Festival (Squares) Location: Monmouth, Oregon Caller(s): No squares or contras listed for 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No squares or contras listed for 2019

March 31, 2019 Down East Country Dance Festival Survivors Dance Location: Bowdoinham, Maine Caller(s): Luke Donforth; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Moving Violations

April 5-6, 2019 Big Muddy Folk Festival Location: Boonville, Missouri Caller(s): Claire Zucker; Band(s)/Musician(s): Steam (Alice Boyle, Dave Firestine, Robert Rosenberg, Claire Zucker)

April 5-7, 2019 Dandelion Romp Location: Oberlin, Ohio Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Laudy and Dela Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Center Street (Tim Ball, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens, Casey Murray) and Sassafras Stomp (Johanna Davis, Adam Nordell)

April 5-7, 2019 Mad Robin Romp Location: Morgantown, Indiana Caller(s): Chet Gray; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wabash Valley Cannon Balls (Robert Freeman, Megan Greene, Jim Nelson, Dedo Norris)

April 5-7, 2019 Brooklyn Folk Festival (Squares) Location: Brooklyn, New York Caller(s): John Harrod; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 5-7, 2019 Epicenter Location: San Rafael, California Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino) and Riptide (Glen Loper, Owen Marshall, Alden Robinson, Ness Smith-Savedoff)

April 5-12, 2019 Contra Holiday in Medieval England Location: Ely, England Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringrays (Sam Bartlett, Pokey Hellenberg, Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman) and Vertical Expression (Ian Benton, Margaret Benton, Charley Roberts, Ian Roberts)

April 6, 2019 Canadian Olde Tyme Square Dance Callers Association Annual Spring Dance Location: Toronto, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 6, 2019 Corbit's Charge Dance Location: Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): Briant Bohleke and Karin Bohleke; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 6-7, 2019 Barberville Spring Music and Dance Frolic Location: Barberville, Florida Caller(s): Gillian Carney, Joe De Paolo, Tom Greene, Jolaine Jones-Pokorney and Jonathan King; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celery City String Band, Fish Camp Cutups, Jackson Creek, Jenny & the Stray Dogs, Meridian, Possum Trot and Remedy Tree

April 6-7, 2019 Pacific Grove Good Old Days Street Fair Location: Pacific Grove, California Caller(s): Russell Frank; Band(s)/Musician(s): Norm Cotton, Teresa Fife and Laura Frank

April 7-13, 2019 John C. Campbell Dance Band Workshop Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): No dancing as part of the workshop; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mick Kinney

April 8-14, 2019 Alaska Folk Festival Location: Juneau, Alaska Caller(s): Brian DeMarcus, Odette Edgar, Willi Carlisle Goehring and Tom Paul; Band(s)/Musician(s): Foghorn Stringband (Caleb Klauder, Nadine Landry, Sammy Lind, Reeb Willms), Full Circle Contraband (Greg Burger, Mary DeSmet, Thomas Kauffman, Don Rudolph), Red Hoochie and the Tomcods (Brian Curtis, Heidi Kristenson, Terry Ohara, Bruce Schwartz), Rumbleshack (Andy Ferguson, Jack Fontanella, Abbey Janes, Ian Putnam), Sweet Sunny North (Len Feldman, Tom Heywood, Nancy Katz, Katya Kirsch, Terry Weiner), The Jake Legs (Laura Honkola, Peter Johnson, Scott Norris, Johnse Ostman, George Sleichter) and The Outsiders (Brian Curtis, Chuck Dineen, John Hatton, Judy Lungren, Tom Paul)

April 12-13, 2019 California State Old-Time Open-Fiddle and Picking Championship Location: Lodi, California Caller(s): Talib Huff; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

April 12-14, 2019 Spring Thaw Weekend Location: Toronto, Ontario Caller(s): Will Mentor and Kirsty Schut; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mango Chaud Point and Pete's Posse

April 12-14, 2019 Springforth Ball Location: Richmond, Virginia Caller(s): Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cloud Ten (Donal Sheets, Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin, Cedar Stanistreet)

April 12-14, 2019 Durango Bluegrass Meltdown Location: Durango, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Six Dollar Band and Steam Machine

April 12-14, 2019 Mandolin Camp North Location: Charlton, Massachusetts Caller(s): While no dances are mentioned; Band(s)/Musician(s): I'm still keeping this on the calendar

April 12-14, 2019 Queer Contra Dance Camp Location: Aptos, California Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby and Yoyo Zhou; Band(s)/Musician(s): Countercurrent and Toss the Possum

April 12-14, 2019 Ashokan April Old Time Rollick Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Debra Clifford, Allison de Groot, Molly Mason, Val Mindel, Bruce Molsky, Maggie Shar, Jay Ungar, Mark Wholley, Becca Wintle and Stash Wyslouch

April 12-14, 2019 Great Hall Hootenanny (Squares) Location: Pittsboro, North Carolina Caller(s): Rodney Sutton; Band(s)/Musician(s): George Jackson Band, Hoot and Holler and The New Macedon Rangers

April 12-14, 2019 Arts in Bloom Location: McKinney, Texas Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

April 13, 2019 Folkworks Folk/Roots Festival - Squares Location: Los Angeles, California Caller(s): No square dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No square dance listed

April 13, 2019 North Country Folk Fest Location: Canton, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 13, 2019 Reeds and Roots Skillshare Fundraiser Location: Chagrin Falls, Ohio Caller(s): Emily Rainbowface Abel; Band(s)/Musician(s): Thexalon (Sarah Brower, Dave Kleinschmidt, Jan Pavlinak, Dave Rice)

April 18, 2019 Santa Cruz Dancing in the Streets Location: Santa Cruz, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 19-20, 2019 Arkansas Folk Festival Location: Mountain View, Arkansas Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

April 19-21, 2019 Melrose Wild Asparagus Weekend Location: Melrose, Florida Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

April 19-22, 2019 Canterbury Folk Festival Location: Canterbury, New Zealand Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 21, 2019 Paris Contra Dance - April Location: Paris, France Caller(s): Adam Hughes; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Ride

April 22-26, 2019 Halsway Dancing and Walking Week Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Rhodri Davies; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stradivarious (Frances Stradling, Rod Stradling, Poppy Weatherall)

April 25-27, 2019 Missoula Old-Time Social Location: Missoula, Montana Caller(s): Charmaine Slaven and Caroline Stephens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Primitive Stringband, Squirrel Butter and The Beet Tops

April 25-28, 2019 Spring Springar Spree (Scandinavian) Location: Takoma Park, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Loretta Kelley and Paul Morrissett

April 26, 2019 Northfield Earth Day Contra Dance Location: Northfield, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Local Musicians

April 26-27, 2019 East Van Old Time Social (Squares) Location: Vancouver, British Columbia Caller(s): Alex MacLeod and Gabe Strand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Adrian and Julie Shepherd-Powell, Rats Gone to Rest, Max and Frank Evans, Lewis & Spence, Jack Dwyer County Band, Rats Gone to Rest

April 26-27, 2019 Kentucky Dare to Be Square Location: Whitesburg, Kentucky Caller(s): T Claw, Carla Gover, Peter Rogers and Randy Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Harrod, Don Rogers and TBA

April 26-28, 2019 Chesapeake Dance Weekend Location: Edgewater, Maryland Caller(s): Michael Ginsburg, Tom Hinds and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jesse Milnes and Friends (Kevin Chesser, Joe "Bass" DeJarnette, Nate Druckenmiller, Jesse Milnes), Reimlingen Band (Belle Birchfield, Morgan Clark, Catherine Foster, Emily Geller, Michael Ginsburg, Don Godwin) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

April 26-28, 2019 Trillium Twirl (Michigan Dance Heritage Spring Dance Weekend) Location: Dowling, Michigan Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Turnip the Beet (Jeremy Lekich, Kelsey Wells)

April 26-28, 2019 Spring Dance Romance Location: Chapel Hill, North Carolina Caller(s): Jesse Edgerton and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Gaslight Tinkers and Toss the Possum

April 26-28, 2019 When in Doubt, Swing Location: Dallas, Texas Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tempest (Chuck Abell, Tim Ball, Eric Metzger, Larry Unger)

April 26-28, 2019 Portland Raindance Weekend Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): George Marshall and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tidal Wave and Wild Asparagus

April 26-28, 2019 Lee County Gathering Location: Loachapoka, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joe Collins, Sharrie George, Cindy Mask, Jim Miller and Bob Taunton

April 26-28, 2019 Fairbridge Festival Location: Pinjarra, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 27, 2019 Maypole Folk Festival (Squares) Location: Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The White Mules

April 27, 2019 Jordan Valley Fiddlers' Jamboree Location: East Jordan, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 27, 2019 Down to Earth Festival Location: Memphis, Tennessee Caller(s): No dance in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

April 27, 2019 Eclectic Music Festival and Art Walk Location: South Pasadena, California Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

April 27-28, 2019 Bear on the Square Mountain Festival Location: Dahlonega, Georgia Caller(s): John Kelly; Band(s)/Musician(s): The “Beary” Good Stringband

April 28, 2019 Red Fox Community School Fundraiser Location: Manchester, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Terrible Mountain String Band

April 29-May 5, 2019 Young Tradition Festival Location: Burlington, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 2-5, 2019 Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival - Spring Location: Pittsboro, North Carolina Caller(s): No contra/square dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No contra/square dance listed

May 2-5, 2019 Willamette Valley Old-Time Social (Squares) Location: Eugene, Oregon Caller(s): Marta King and Connor Maguire; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hannah Lewis, Rats Gone to Rest and Micah Spence

May 3, 2019 North Charleston Arts Festival Location: North Charleston, South Carolina Caller(s): Kenny Greer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hungry Monks

May 3-4, 2019 Fiddlefern Spring Fling Location: Owen Sound, Ontario Caller(s): Darlene Underwood; Band(s)/Musician(s): Schreyer-O'Gorman Trio

May 3-5, 2019 Gender-Free Dance Camp (Spring) Location: Woodstock, Connecticut Caller(s): Graham Christian and Alexandra Deis-Lauby; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Boodman, Benjamin Foss and Julie Vallimont

May 3-5, 2019 Whitewater Whirl Location: Beckwith, West Virginia Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Bradley Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Ripples (Gabbi Lanza, Kristen Planeaux, Matt Willman, Christopher Wood) and The Wild Ones (Paula Bckham, Paul Epstein, Rita Ray)

May 3-5, 2019 Westwind Weekend Music and Dance Camp Location: Lincoln City (north of), Oregon Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

May 3-5, 2019 Ashokan Trad String Fling Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Eric Hollman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Alasdair Fraser, Natalie Haas, Emerald Rae and Donal Sheets

May 4, 2019 Glen Echo Strauss Ball (Waltz) Location: Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Olde Vienna (Elke Baker, Ralph Gordon, Barbara Heitz, Jonathan Jensen, Alexander Mitchell)

May 4, 2019 Portland Triple-Decker Location: Portland, Maine Caller(s): Dela Murphy, Shari Shakti and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Center Street (Tim Ball, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens, Casey Murray), Hen of the Woods (Ben Hemmendinger, Lauren McDonald, Ness Smith-Savedoff) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

May 4-5, 2019 Central Ohio Folk Festival Location: Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): Sean Fen and Jan Phillips; Band(s)/Musician(s): Big Possum String Band and The Matchsellers

May 5, 2019 Fourgone Conclusions Reunion Dance Location: Petersham, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Campbell Kaynor and the Fourgone Conclusions

May 5-11, 2019 John C. Campbell Folk School - Old-Time Jam Camp Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Michael Ismerio and Ben Nelson

May 6, 2019 Norse Runddansere Birthday Ball (Scandinavian) Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nya Algen

May 10-12, 2019 Gays Mills Folk Festival of Music & Dance (Squares) Location: Gays Mills, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Folk Fest String Band

May 10-12, 2019 Silkeborg Konventet Location: Silkeborg, Denmark Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt, Else Bach Nielsen, Lise Gro Sander, Karin Dalager, PE, Jane Qvortrup og Erni Neistrup; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band, Reel of Two and Three

May 10-13, 2019 Waltz Fest Northwest Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Claire Carey, Lilli Ann Carey, Zachariah Cassady, Jodi Fleischman, Hallie Kuperman, Art Levitt, Alyssa Manning and Dean Paton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Valse Cafe Orchestra

May 11, 2019 SpringAlive Location: La Grande, Oregon Caller(s): Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Kaynor, Lanny Martin and Sue Songer

May 11, 2019 Historic Arkansas Museum Dance Location: Little Rock, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 16-18, 2019 Jacob's Ladder Folk Festival Location: Kinneret, Israel Caller(s): Cyrelle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nefesh Mountain

May 16-18, 2019 Los Angeles Old Time Social (Squares) Location: Los Angeles, California Caller(s): James Hutson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Austin Derryberry, Dos Valley Trio and Casy Meikle

May 16-19, 2019 Downtown Edinboro Art and Music Festival Location: Edinboro, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 16-19, 2019 Berkeley Bluegrass Festival (Squares) Location: Berkeley, California Caller(s): Evie Ladin; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 17-18, 2019 Great Big Yam Potatoes Old Time Music Gathering Location: Washington, Mississippi Caller(s): Bridget Edwards; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 17-19, 2019 Mountain Moon Festival - Spring Location: Gold Hill, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 17-19, 2019 Almost Heaven Dance Weekend Location: Darlington, Maryland Caller(s): Weekend canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Weekend canceled

May 17-19, 2019 Banjo Camp North Location: Charlton, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

May 17-19, 2019 Appalachian Trail Days Location: Damascus, Virginia Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Warren Doyle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gretchen Caverly and Roger Gold

May 17-19, 2019 Dare to Be Square - DMV - Weekend Location: Dumfries, Virginia Caller(s): Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Black Twig Pickers (Nathan Bowles, Mike Gangloff Isak Howell, Sally Anne Morgan), Riley Calcagno, Brad Kolodner, Vivian Leva, Tui (Jake Blount, Eli Broxham, A'yen Tran, Libby Weitnauer)

May 17-19, 2019 Arcadia Valley Mountain Music Festival - Spring Location: Ironton, Missouri Caller(s): Jim Hemphill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ol Dawgs and Three Crooked Men

May 18, 2019 New York City Dance Parade Location: New York, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 18, 2019 Paris Contra Dance - May Location: Paris, France Caller(s): Yvette Torrens; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 19, 2019 Topanga Banjo Fiddle Contest and Folk Festival Location: Agoura, California Caller(s): James Hutson and Evie Ladin; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Hollow Trees and Tunacious

May 19, 2019 New Bedford World Fiddle Day Location: New Bedford, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 24-26, 2019 Vandalia Gathering Location: Charleston, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 24-26, 2019 Wheatland Traditional Arts Weekend Location: Remus, Michigan Caller(s): Ira Bernstein, Ron Buchanan and Jan Fowler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blue Water Ramblers, Bowhunger and The Palooka Brothers

May 24-26, 2019 Folk College Location: Huntingdon, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Bob Nicholson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scott Ainslie, Reggie Harris, Joe Newberry, Simple Gifts, April Verch and TBA

May 24-26, 2019 Gotta Get Gon Folk Festival Location: Ballston Spa, New York Caller(s): Paul Rosenberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Piedmont Melody Makers

May 24-26, 2019 Philadelphia Spring Thing Location: Canadensis, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

May 24-26, 2019 Jonesborough Contra-Thon (Spring) Location: Jonesborough, Tennessee Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tempest and The Mean Lids

May 24-26, 2019 Florida Folk Festival - Spring Location: White Springs, Florida Caller(s): Tom Greene, Andy Kane and Vicki Morrison; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lloyd Baldwin and Friends, Eye of the Monkey, Hot Pepper Steppers, Jackson Creek, Joe Bone, Mourning Glories, Remedy Tree and The Dunehoppers

May 24-26, 2019 Fiddler's Grove Location: Union Grove, North Carolina Caller(s): Aaron Ratcliffe; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 24-26, 2019 Community Recreation and Dance Weekend Location: Nauvoo, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Red Mountain Yellowhammers

May 24-27, 2019 Dancing Bears Dance Camp Location: Wasilla, Alaska Caller(s): Jeremy Korr and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Holly Ding and Toss the Possum

May 24-27, 2019 Northwest Folklife Festival Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

May 24-27, 2019 FolkMADness Music & Dance Camp Location: Socorro, New Mexico Caller(s): Deb Comly and Scott Higgs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Figments (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton) and The Latter Day Lizards (Kate Barnes, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak)

May 24-27, 2019 New York Pinewoods Folk Music Spring Weekend Location: Kerhonkson, New York Caller(s): Event canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Event canceled

May 24-27, 2019 Midwest Morris Ale Location: Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 24-27, 2019 Chippenham Folk Festival Location: Chippenham, England Caller(s): Denise Devonald, Cis Hinkle, Bob Morgan, Lynne Render, Andrew Swaine, John Sweeney, Karen Sweeney, David Wright and Kathryn Wright; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keeping Thyme, The Falconers, West CDB and Wild Ride

May 24-27, 2019 Camp Sturtevant Dance Weekend Location: Arcadia, California Caller(s): Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Englesberg and Audrey Knuth

May 24-27, 2019 Ashokan Uke Camp Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Ben Hassenger, James Hill, Anne Janelle, Casey MacGill and Gerald Ross

May 24-27, 2019 Meet Me in St. Louis Location: Kirkwood, Missouri Caller(s): Chet Gray, Susan Kevra and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nova (Kathleen Fownes, Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin, Everest Witman, and Turnip the Beet (Jeremy Lekich, Kelsey Wells)

May 24-27, 2019 Butterfly Whirl Location: Atlanta, Georgia Caller(s): JoLaine, Dugan Murphy and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudel), Riptide (Mark Hellenberg, Glen Loper, Owen Marshall, Alden Robinson) and The Dam Beavers (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber, Ness Smith-Savedoff)

May 26, 2019 Roaring Camp Civil War Dance Location: Felton, California Caller(s): Bob O'Brien; Band(s)/Musician(s): Terry Barrett, Evo Bluestein and Karana Drayton

May 26-27, 2019 Memorial Day Dawn Dance Location: Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Nils Fredland, Jacqui Grennan and Steve Zakon -Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): ET and Blue (Eric Boodman, Emily Troll, Larry Unger), Faux Paws (Chris Miller, Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand) and Polaris (Jesse Ball, Marta Bartholomew, Rose Jackson, Sam Zakon-Anderson)

May 31, 2019 Kiwanis Barn Dance Location: Queens, New York Caller(s): Dave Harvey; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Remedies

May 31-June 1, 2019 Old Time Music Ozark Heritage Festival (Squares) Location: West Plains, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 1, 2019 Fairbanks Summer Folk Fest (Squares) Location: Fairbanks, Alaska Caller(s): No dance listed for 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2019

June 1, 2019 Boot Scooting Bash at the Beach Location: Stateline, Nevada Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sierra Sweethearts

June 1, 2019 Florence Night Out Location: Northampton, Massachusetts Caller(s): Ron Blechner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jesse Balla and Marta Bartholomew

June 1-2, 2019 FSGW Washington Folk Festival Location: Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): Catherine Chapman, Don Fahey, Dan Kahn, Lucia Schaefer, Janine Smith, Susan Taylor and Lynn Walker; Band(s)/Musician(s): Five Miles from Georgetown, Froghammer, Spelmanslag, Tea and Honey (Sophie Chang, Colleen Holroyd, Bobby LaRose, Rebecca Weiss) and Sonia White

June 2-7, 2019 Montana State Old-Time Fiddlers' Camp Week 1, The Location: Monarch, Montana Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tyler Andal, Greg Blake, Tim Kliphuis, Mark Leslie, John Lowell, Jesse Maw, Tom Murphy, Katrina Nicolayeff, Bobbie Pearce, Alfonso Ponticelli, John Reischman and Lynn "Chirps" Smith

June 2-8, 2019 Colorado Roots Music Camp - June Location: Divide, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 3-6, 2019 Hindman Settlement School Appalachian Family Folk Week Location: Hindman, Kentucky Caller(s): Chris Bischoff, Olivia Ford and Randy Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gabriel Dansereau, Sam Gleaves, Rich Kirby, Cari Norris and Ron Pen

June 6, 2019 Paris Contra Dance - June Location: Paris, France Caller(s): Jeremy Kuhn; Band(s)/Musician(s): Paris Contra Dance Band

June 6-9, 2019 Southwell Folk Festival Location: Southwell, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 7-8, 2019 Mount Airy Fiddlers Convention Location: Mount Airy, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 7-8, 2019 Seedtime on the Cumberland (Squares) Location: Whitesburg, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ginny's Kitchen

June 7-8, 2019 June Bug Bash Location: Pinellas Park, Florida Caller(s): Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Turnip the Beet

June 7-8, 2019 June Bug Bash Location: Gainesville, Florida Caller(s): Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Turnip the Beet (Jeremy Lekich, Kelsey Wells)

June 7-9, 2019 Dance Trance Weekend Location: Lexington, Kentucky Caller(s): Kathy Anderson and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System (Julie Vallimont, Noan VanNorstrand)

June 7-9, 2019 Flamingo Fling Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joyride (Jeff Kerssen-Griep, George Penk, Sue Songer, Erik Weberg)

June 7-9, 2019 Granite Creek Pickers Retreat Location: Palmer, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 7-9, 2019 Cogs and Corsets Location: Bloomington, Indiana Caller(s): Jon Hanson, Scott Meyer and Jonathan Sivier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ceilidh Bandicoots

June 7-10, 2019 Bundanoon DanceFest Location: Bundanoon, Australia Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 8, 2019 San Francisco Free Folk Festival Location: San Francisco, California Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby, Cassiane Mobley, Cathleen Myers, James Myers, Alan Winston; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audrey Knuth and Friends and Transit of Earth

June 8, 2019 Lakeside School Location: Essex, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Adirondack String Band

June 8, 2019 Barberville Celebration of Olde Florida (Squares) Location: Barberville, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wrangler Country Squares

June 8, 2019 Wilbraham Peach Blossom Festival Location: Wilbraham, Massachusetts Caller(s): No dance listed for 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

June 8, 2019 Southern Maryland Acoustic Music Assembly Location: Dowell, Maryland Caller(s): DeLaura Padovan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bushwood Mill Band

June 8, 2019 West Philadelphia Porch Fest Location: Philadephia, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Jan Alter and Anne Lutun; Band(s)/Musician(s): Live Wire

June 8-9, 2019 Gebhard Woods Dulcimer Festival Location: Morris, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 8-9, 2019 Benjamin Banneker Colonial Market Fair Location: Catonsville, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 8-9, 2019 Portland Waltz Weekend Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): Angela Amaraillas and Richard Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 9, 2019 Little Sea Folk Festival (Ceili) Location: Portland, Maine Caller(s): Mary Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ellery Klein and Neil Pearlman

June 9-12, 2019 California Bluegrass Association Music Camp Location: Grass Valley, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 9-14, 2019 Montana State Old-Time Fiddlers' Camp Week 2, The Location: Monarch, Montana Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joy Adams, Quinn Bachand, Jesse Burns, Shane Cook, Betse Ellis, Emory Lester, Ross Martin, Andy Reiner, Chirps Smith, Eric Thorin, Rosie Weiss and Clarke Wyatt

June 9-15, 2019 Blue Ridge Old Time Music Week Location: Mars Hill, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kellie Allen, Eddie Bond, Paul Brown, Susie Coleman, Hilary Dirlam, Rachel Eddy, Alice Gerrard, Kay Justice, Steve Kilby, Evan Kinney, Mick Kinney, Frank Lee, Terri McMurray, Sarah Westhues Owen, Howard Rains, Robby Robertston, Beverly Smith, Tricia Spencer, Ellen Vigour, Pete Vigour, Helen White, Lloyd Wright and Margaret Wright

June 9-15, 2019 John C. Campbell Folk School Surviving and Thriving in Jam Sessions Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bennett Hammond and Lorraine Hammond

June 9-23, 2019 Festival of Small Halls Location: Various, Prince Edward Island Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 10-14, 2019 Alaska City Folk Arts Music Camp Location: Anchorage, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 13-16, 2019 California Bluegrass Association Father's Day Festival Location: Grass Valley, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Evie Ladin Band and Tommy and the Rozumatics

June 13-16, 2019 Montreal Folk Fest on the Canal (Squares) Location: Montreal, Quebec Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 14, 2019 Sudbury Regimental Ball Location: Sudbury, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 14-16, 2019 Catoctin Mountain Music and Dance Weekend: Spring Location: Thurmont, Maryland Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

June 14-16, 2019 Pinewoods: First Weekend/Swing Into Summer Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Jeremy Carter-Gordon, Fynn Crooks, Adina Gordon and Dugan Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audrey Knuth, Aaron Marcus, Max Newman, Nova (Kathleen Fownes, Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin, Everest Whitman) and Anna Patton

June 14-16, 2019 Maine Fiddle Camp - June Weekend - One Location: Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 14-16, 2019 Flint Hills FolkLife Festival Location: Cottonwood Falls, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 14-16, 2019 Sooke River Bluegrass Festival (Squares) Location: Sooke, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 14-16, 2019 Northeast Fiddlers' Convention (Squares) Location: Hancock, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Down Hill Strugglers

June 14-19, 2019 Wheatland Music Camp Location: Remus, Michigan Caller(s): Rodney Sutton; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Bowen, Lee Chase, David Greely, Drew Howard, Carl Jones, Don Julin, Erynn Marshall, Carol Palms, Mark Palms, Josh Rose, Peter "Madcat" Ruth, Dan Seabolt, Matt Watroba, Rick Willey, Frank Youngman

June 15, 2019 Albuquerque Folk Festival Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico Caller(s): Erik Erhardt, Donna Howell and Kris Jensen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Albuquerque Megaband, Cheap Shots and Virginia Creepers

June 15, 2019 Sam Hinton Folk Celebration Location: Poway, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 15, 2019 Bluff Mountain Festival Location: Hot Springs, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 15-16, 2019 Clearwater Great Hudson River Revival Location: Croton-on-Hudson, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 16-21, 2019 Maine Fiddle Camp - June Week Location: Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 16-22, 2019 John C. Campbell Folk School - Dance Callers Week Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 18-21, 2019 Fiddle Pal Camp: Minnesota Location: Stillwater, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shauncey Ali, Mike Cramer, Natalie Padilla, Kevin Rowe, Matt Turner, Joe K. Walsh and Brian Wicklund

June 20-23, 2019 West Virginia State Folk Festival - Squares Location: Glenville, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 20-23, 2019 ECTA Contra Convention Location: Stuttgart, Germany Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 21-23, 2019 Yakima Valley Festival Location: Yakima, Washington Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

June 21-23, 2019 Asheville Summer Soiree Location: Swannanoa, North Carolina Caller(s): Will Mentor and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir, Gaslight Tinkers, and Playing with Fyre

June 21-23, 2019 Faultline Frolic Location: Santa Rosa, California Caller(s): Jean Gorrindo and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringrays and The WiNgNuts

June 21-23, 2019 Maine Fiddle Camp - June Weekend - Two Location: Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 23, 2019 Porch Stomp (Squares) Location: Governors Island, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 23-28, 2019 Common Ground Tradition Week I Location: Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): John Kirk and Trish Miller; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Kirk and Trish Miller

June 23-28, 2019 Kentucky Music Week Location: Bardstown, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 23-28, 2019 Earful of Fiddle Music and Dance Camp Location: Rodney, Michigan Caller(s): Emily Doebler, Danielle Enblom, Nic Gareiss, Sheila Graziano and Meghan McCartney Scott; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bruce Bauman, Jake Blount, Sean Ellsworth-Hoffman, Bruce Gartner, Ruby John, Micah Ling, Marty Somberg, Rollie Tussing, John Warstler, Christine Williams and Frank Youngman

June 23-29, 2019 Lady of the Lake Music & Dance Week Location: Coeur d'Alene Lake, Idaho Caller(s): Kalia Kliban, Carol Ormand and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Campaign for Reel Time (Betsy Branch, Mark Douglass, Bill Tomczek), Dam Beavers (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber), Force for Nature (Ashley Broder, Audrey Knuth, Jeff Spero) and The Canote Brothers (Greg Canote, Jere Canote)

June 23-29, 2019 Ashokan Western & Swing Week Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): John Krumm, Cindy Overstreet, Dan Rapsch, Steve Ryan and Emily Vanston; Band(s)/Musician(s): Harry Aceto, Stefan Amidon, Paul Anastasio, Larry Balone, Korey Brodsky, Junior Daugherty, Dave Davies, Peter Davis, Peter Ecklund, Eric Frey, Tom Krumm, Billy Lang, Victor Lissabet, Katie Martucci, Vinnie Martucci, James Mason, Molly Mason, Laurel Massé, Colin McCaffrey, Emily Miller, Tom Mitchell, Michael Sansonia, Rob Stein, Jay Ungar and Kevin Wimmer

June 23-29, 2019 Allegheny Echoes (squares) Location: Martinton, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 23-30, 2019 Nordic Fiddles and Feet (Scandinavian) Location: Lyman, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 24-28, 2019 Cowan Creek Mountain Music School Location: Whitesburg, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 24-28, 2019 Fairbanks Bluegrass Camp for Kids Location: Fairbanks, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 25-28, 2019 Fiddle Pal Camp: Wisconsin Location: Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shauncey Ali, Mike Cramer, Natalie Padilla, April Verch and Brian Wicklund

June 26-29, 2019 National Square Dance Convention Location: Atlanta, Georgia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atlanta Open Band, Cattywampas (Tim Cape, Scott Russell, Pete Senkowski, Jan Smith) and Over the Moon

June 27-July 1, 2019 Pinewoods: July 4th Weekend Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Quena Crain, Judy Erickson, Brooke Friendly, Laurel Swift and Reiner Wilkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Jamie Beaton, Cloud 10 (Arthur Davis, Donal Sheets, Cedar Stanistreet), Doug Creighton, Alex Cumming, Lily Leahy, Eric Martin, John Mayberry and Laura Sprung

June 28-30, 2019 Old Songs Festival Location: Altamont, New York Caller(s): Ron Blechner and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bon Débarras, Charm City Junction, Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, Pete’s Posse, and The Vox Hunters

June 28-30, 2019 Indiana Fiddlers' Gathering Location: Battle Ground, Indiana Caller(s): Tamara Lowenthal; Band(s)/Musician(s): Big Possum Stringband

June 28-30, 2019 Columbus Community Festival Location: Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 28-30, 2019 Tamarack Barn Dance Weekend Location: Hibbing, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 28-July 4, 2019 True Colors Contra Dance Retreat Location: Mountain City, Tennessee Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 28-July 5, 2019 Summer Contradancers Delight Holiday Location: Mountain City, Tennessee Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): David DiGuiseppe, Steve Kemble, George Paul, Karina Wilson and Toss the Possum (Laura Zisette, Rob Zisette) w/Noah VanNorstrand

June 29, 2019 Corinne Social Dance Location: Corinne, Utah Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Leaping Lulu

June 30, 2019 Skandia Folkdance Society Midsommarfest (Scandinavian) Location: Kenmore, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 30-July 5, 2019 Common Ground Tradition Week II Location: Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): Slim Harrison; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 30-July 5, 2019 BACDS American Dance and Music Week Location: La Honda, California Caller(s): Luke Donforth and Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Figments (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton and Wake Up Robin (Amy Englesberg, Audrey Knuth, Max Newman, Andrew Van Norstrand)

June 30-July 6, 2019 Bay Area Country Dance Society's Family Week Location: Mount Toyon, California Caller(s): Craig Blackstone, Rhonda Cayford, Nick Cuccia, Andy Davis, Erik Hoffman, Julie James, Susan Michaels and David Newitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Brown, Bethany Ewers, Stan Fowler, Kathrine Gardner, Mary Hill, Erik Hoffman, David James, Craig Johnson, Ben Kloeck, Lorraine Kostka, Angela Lloyd, Jim Oakden, Rodney Miller and Susan Worland

June 30-July 6, 2019 Swannanoa Gathering Banjo/Fiddle/Mandolin Week Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 30-July 7, 2019 Festival of American Fiddle Tunes Workshops Location: Port Townsend, Washington Caller(s): Amy Hofer and Evie Ladin; Band(s)/Musician(s): RuthMabel Boytz, David Cahn, Foghorn Stringband, Natalie Haas, Tony Mates, Rina Rossi, Charmaine Slaven, Tricia Spencer, AJ Srubas

July 1-5, 2019 Northern Roots Weekend Traditional Arts Camp for Kids Location: Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Andy Davis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keith Murphy and Becky Tracy

July 1-5, 2019 CDS-Boston English/Scottish/Contra Week Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Katherine Giacoletti, Carl Levine and Melissa Running; Band(s)/Musician(s): Josh Burdick, Dan Emery, Susie Lorand, Aaorn Marcus, Susie Petrov, Nora Smith, Laurie Tupper and Dave Wiesler

July 4, 2019 Nassau Village Annual July 4th Celebration Location: Nassau Village, New York Caller(s): Melanie Axel-Lute; Band(s)/Musician(s): Capital District Megaband led by George Wilson

July 4-6, 2019 Festival of American Fiddle Tunes - Performances Location: Port Townsend, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 4-6, 2019 Mountain State Art and Craft Fair Location: Ripley, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 4-7, 2019 Roanoke Railroader Contra Dance Weekend Location: Roanoke, Virginia Caller(s): Terry Doyle, Gaye Fifer and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System, Second Wynde and Toss the Possum

July 5-7, 2019 Great Blue Heron Music Festival Location: Sherman, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 5-7, 2019 Ooh La La Dance Weekend Location: Richmond, Quebec Caller(s): Donald Dubuc, Dave Eistenstadter and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Aucoin, Sabin Jacques, Joy Compass (Jamie Oshima and Clara Stickney) and Maivish (Adam Broome, Matthew Olwell, Jaige Trudel)

July 5-7, 2019 Mariposa Folk Festival Location: Orillia, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scatter the Cats

July 6, 2019 Settlers' Contra Dance Location: La Fox, Illinois Caller(s): Dona Benkert; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scantlin' Reunion

July 6, 2019 Charm Farm Barn Dance (Squares) Location: Beverly, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 7-12, 2019 Wallowa Fiddle Tunes Camp Location: Wallowa, Oregon Caller(s): Larry B. Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 7-12, 2019 Common Ground Tradition Week III Location: Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 7-13, 2019 John C. Campbell Dance Musicians' Week Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Betsy Branch, David Kaynor, Peter Siegel and Sue Songer

July 7-13, 2019 California Coast Music Camp, Week 1 Location: Auburn, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 10-14, 2019 Door County Folk Festival Location: Baileys Harbor, Wisconsin Caller(s): Paul Collins; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 10-14, 2019 Rocky Mountain Old-Time Music Festival (Squares) Location: Berthoud, Colorado Caller(s): Patricia Danscen, Becky Hill and Chris Kermiet; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous including Big Possum Stringband, Lizzy Plotkin and friends, Sunny Mountain Serenaders and T-Mart Rounders

July 11, 2019 New Harmony Music Festival Old Timey Dance Location: New Harmony, Indiana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): New Harmony Music Festival School students and faculty

July 11-13, 2019 BC Festival - Square and Round Dance Federation Location: Salmon Arm, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 12, 2019 Springfield, New Hampshire Old Home Day Dance Location: Springfield, New Hampshire Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Compton and Jane Orzechowski

July 12-13, 2019 Saline Celtic Festival Location: Saline, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 12-14, 2019 River Rendevous Location: Coshocton, Ohio Caller(s): Carol Kopp, Gaye Fifer and Bradley Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint Stringband (Mark Burhans, Hilarie Burhans, Mark Hellenberg, Marlene Shostak, Nick Weiland) and Turnip the Beet

July 12-14, 2019 Blissfest Location: Harbor Springs, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TB

July 12-14, 2019 Square Roots Festival Location: Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

July 12-14, 2019 Oregon Country Fair Location: Veneta, Oregon Caller(s): Noah Grunzweig; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Nettles

July 12-14, 2019 Red Wing Roots Music Festival (Squares) Location: Mt. Solon, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ragged Mountain String Band (Stavros Calos, Charlie Davis, Dan Easley, Chris Leva, Reuben Miller, Tucker Rollins)

July 13, 2019 Monterey Lions Club Street Dance (Squares) Location: Monterey, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rare Gold

July 13, 2019 Camphill Village Hootenanny Location: Phoenixville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 14-19, 2019 Augusta Heritage: Blues and Swing Week Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 14-19, 2019 Augusta Heritage: Old-Time Week Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Eddy, Gerry Milnes, Emily Schaad and others

July 15-19, 2019 Washington Old Time Fiddlers Association Moses Lake Workshop Location: Moses Lake, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 15-19, 2019 Summit School - Trad Camp for Kids Location: Montpelier, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joanne Garton, Marianne Perchlik, Dana Robinson, Oliver Scanlon and Christiana Usenza

July 15-19, 2019 Front Porch String Band Camp Location: Charlottesville, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Beth Hartness, Adam Hurt, Ellen Vigour and Pete Vigour

July 19, 2019 Union Founders' Day Weekend Location: Union, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

By Location

Alabama

Anniston Georgy-Alabam Square Dance Weekend (squares) January 18-20, 2019 Caller(s): Phil Jamison and Scott Russell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mountain Yanny, Red Mountain Yellowhammers and The Hickhoppers

Birmingham Birmingham Friends of Old-Time Music and Dance New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2019-January 1, 2020 Caller(s): Deanna Palumbo; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ed Baggott and Elsie Peterson

Loachapoka Lee County Gathering April 26-28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joe Collins, Sharrie George, Cindy Mask, Jim Miller and Bob Taunton

Mentone Birmingham (Mentone) Old Time Music and Dance Weekend August 16-18, 2019 Caller(s): Beadle and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Red Mountain Yellowhammers and The Rodney Miller Band

Nauvoo Alabama Folk School From Scratch Weekend February 15-17, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jason Bailey, Jim Cauthen, Joyce Cauthen, Jamie Finley, Charlie Hartness, Nancy Hartness, Kathy Hinkle, Roman Locklear, Adrian Marmolejo, Herb Trotman and Ann Whitley

Nauvoo Old Time Music and Gee's Bend Quilting (Squares) October 10-13, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nauvoo Community Recreation and Dance Weekend May 24-26, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Red Mountain Yellowhammers

Alaska

Anchorage Anchorage Folk Festival January 16-27, 2019 Caller(s): Brian DeMarcus; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eli West and Ben Winship

Anchorage Alaska City Folk Arts Music Camp June 10-14, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Denali National Park Camp Denali Contra Dance Camp May 31-June 4, 2018 Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio

Fairbanks Fairbanks Winter Dance Weekend February 15-17, 2019 Caller(s): Lindsey Dono; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sassafras Stomp (Johanna Davis, Adam Nordell)

Fairbanks Fairbanks Bluegrass Camp for Kids June 24-28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fairbanks Fairbanks Winter Folk Fest February 2, 2019 Caller(s): Lynn Basham; Band(s)/Musician(s): Raven Call and The Lost Frog String Band

Fairbanks Fairbanks Summer Folk Fest (Squares) June 1, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2019

Juneau Alaska Folk Festival April 8-14, 2019 Caller(s): Brian DeMarcus, Odette Edgar, Willi Carlisle Goehring and Tom Paul; Band(s)/Musician(s): Foghorn Stringband (Caleb Klauder, Nadine Landry, Sammy Lind, Reeb Willms), Full Circle Contraband (Greg Burger, Mary DeSmet, Thomas Kauffman, Don Rudolph), Red Hoochie and the Tomcods (Brian Curtis, Heidi Kristenson, Terry Ohara, Bruce Schwartz), Rumbleshack (Andy Ferguson, Jack Fontanella, Abbey Janes, Ian Putnam), Sweet Sunny North (Len Feldman, Tom Heywood, Nancy Katz, Katya Kirsch, Terry Weiner), The Jake Legs (Laura Honkola, Peter Johnson, Scott Norris, Johnse Ostman, George Sleichter) and The Outsiders (Brian Curtis, Chuck Dineen, John Hatton, Judy Lungren, Tom Paul)

Juneau Camp Damp August 2-4, 2019 Caller(s): Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Campaign for Real Time (Betsy Branch, Mark Douglass, Bill Tomczak)

Juneau Juneau New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Caller(s): Tom Paul; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rumbleshack

Lost Lake (outside Fairbanks) Dance Camp North August 30-September 2, 2019 Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matthew Olwell, Jaige Trudel)

Palmer Granite Creek Pickers Retreat June 7-9, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Palmer Alaska State Fair - Squares August 24, 2018 Caller(s): Brian DeMarcus; Band(s)/Musician(s): Big Chimney Barn Dance

Wasilla Dancing Bears Dance Camp May 24-27, 2019 Caller(s): Jeremy Korr and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Holly Ding and Toss the Possum

Alberta

Calgary Calgary New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Arizona

Chandler Chandler Winter Frolic January 11-12, 2019 Caller(s): Lindsey Dono; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudeau)

Flagstaff Picking in the Pines September 13-15, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Freight Hoppers

Mesa Desert Spring April 17-19, 2020 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Figments (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton) and The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

Oracle Dance in the Desert November 8-10, 2019 Caller(s): Wendy Graham and Jacqui Grennan; Band(s)/Musician(s): STEAM (Alice Boyle, Dave Firestine, Robert Rosenberg, Claire Zucker), The Gaslight Tinkers (Joe Fitzpatrick, Audrey Knuth, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel) and The Privy Tippers (Jesse Anderson, Dave Firestine, Jerry Ray Weinert, Jacquie Wohl)

Tucson Tucson New Year's Eve Contra Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Cavalcade of Callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

Tucson Southwest Old Time String Band Gathering March 5-8, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dan Levenson and the Cat Mountain Rounders (George Flink, Dan Levenson, Emmy Truckenmiller, John Walkenbach, Jerry Weinert)

Arkansas

Fayetteville Fine Times at Our House November 15-17, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fayetteville Mt. Sequoyah Dance Weekend November 15-17, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Little Rock Historic Arkansas Museum Dance May 11, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mountain View Ozark Folk Center Dance Days September 13-15, 2019 Caller(s): Pat Dennis, Cis Hinkle, Christina Laurin, Linda Narisi, David Peterson and Amanda Severs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Old 78's

Mountain View Arkansas Folk Festival April 19-20, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

Australia

Bundanoon Bundanoon DanceFest June 7-10, 2019 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Canberra Australian National Folk Festival April 9-13, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cobargo Cobargo Folk Festival February 28-March 1, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cygnet Cygnet Folk Festival January 10-12, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hidden Hill, Gippsland Quebec Fiddle Weekend November 1-5, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kate Burke, Liz Carroll, Kit Joyce and Pria Schwall-Kearney

Kangaroo Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival October 18-20, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Pinjarra Fairbridge Festival April 26-28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Port Fairy Port Fairy Folk Festival March 6-9, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Portarlington Traditional Social Dance Association of Victoria Spring Dance Weekend November 9-11, 2018 Caller(s): George Ansell, Roger Gifford, Bruce McClure, Alan Musgrove, Sheffi Shapira, Darren Taylor and Keith Wood; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Slacky Flat Illawarra Folk Festival January 16-19, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Yungaburra Tablelands Folk Festival @ Yungaburra October 25-27, 2019 Caller(s): Maybe no contras, but looks good; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

British Columbia

Coquitlam Festival du Bois March 22-24, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Sybaritic String Band

Gavin Lake BC Fiddle 'Treat July 27-August 2, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): JJ Gjy and Gordon Stobbe

Mission Chehalis Dance Camp September 20-22, 2019 Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand and Yoyo Zhou; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland) and Waxwings (Amy Engelsberg, Brian Lindsay, Jesse Partridge, Alex Sturbaum)

Princeton Princeton Traditional Music Festival (ceili) August 16-18, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rattlebone Band

Salmon Arm BC Festival - Square and Round Dance Federation July 11-13, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sooke Sooke River Bluegrass Festival (Squares) June 14-16, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sorrento Nimble Fingers - Week 1 Workshops August 18-23, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Sorrento Nimble Fingers - Week 2 Workshops August 25-30, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Sorrento Nimble Fingers Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Festival August 24, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed but sounds good; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Surrey Canadian Square and Round Dance Convention 2020 July 29-August 1, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Vancouver East Van Old Time Social (Squares) April 26-27, 2019 Caller(s): Alex MacLeod and Gabe Strand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Adrian and Julie Shepherd-Powell, Rats Gone to Rest, Max and Frank Evans, Lewis & Spence, Jack Dwyer County Band, Rats Gone to Rest

Vancouver Vancouver Fringe Festival (Ceili) September 5-15, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

California

Agoura Topanga Banjo Fiddle Contest and Folk Festival May 19, 2019 Caller(s): James Hutson and Evie Ladin; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Hollow Trees and Tunacious

Aptos BACDS Fall Dance Weekend (English emphasis) October 18-20, 2019 Caller(s): Sharon Green, Robin Hayden, Kalia Kliban, David Millstone, David Newitt and Doug Olsen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jon Berger, Charlie Hancock, Rebecca King, Judy Linsenberg, David Mostardi, Jim Oakden and Susan Worland

Aptos Queer Contra Dance Camp April 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby and Yoyo Zhou; Band(s)/Musician(s): Countercurrent and Toss the Possum

Arcadia Camp Sturtevant Dance Weekend May 24-27, 2019 Caller(s): Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Englesberg and Audrey Knuth

Auburn California Coast Music Camp, Week 1 July 7-13, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Auburn California Coast Music Camp, Week 2 July 14-20, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Berkeley Berkeley Bluegrass Festival (Squares) May 16-19, 2019 Caller(s): Evie Ladin; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berkeley/Oakland Berkeley Old-Time Music Convention (Squares) September 18-22, 2019 Caller(s): Robin Fischer and Sue Hulsether; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Blue Lake Humboldt Folklife Festival July 13-20, 2019 Caller(s): Lyndsey Battle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Striped Pig Stringband

Blue Lake Blue Lake Hoedown Barn Dance and Pie Contest January 26, 2019 Caller(s): Lyndsey Battle; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Striped Pig String Band

Boulder Creek Valley of the Moon Scottish Fiddling School August 23-31, 2019 Caller(s): Nic Gareis and Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hanneke Cassel, Laura Cortese, Colin Cotter, Janette Duncan, Alasdair Fraser, Galen Fraser, Deby Grosjean, Natalie Haas, Xosiño Liz, Cali McKasson, Ryan McKasson, Begoña Riobo, Laura Risk, Valerie Thompson and Xisco

Carmel Monterey Country Dance Community Benefit Dance March 2, 2019 Caller(s): Andy Shore; Band(s)/Musician(s): Monterey Monster Band led by The Crabapples (Norm Cotton, Teresa Fife, Marta Lynch, Bob Silberstein)

Catalina Island Catalina Dance Weekend November 15-17, 2019 Caller(s): Dana Parkinson and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nova (Kathleen Fownes, Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin, Everest Whitman), Rushfest and The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

Dunlap California Autoharp Gathering May 12-17, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Etna Rockside Ranch New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Felton Roaring Camp Civil War Dance May 26, 2019 Caller(s): Bob O'Brien; Band(s)/Musician(s): Terry Barrett, Evo Bluestein and Karana Drayton

Grass Valley California Bluegrass Association Music Camp June 9-12, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Grass Valley California Bluegrass Association Father's Day Festival June 13-16, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Evie Ladin Band and Tommy and the Rozumatics

Guinda Hoes Down Harvest Festival October 5, 2019 Caller(s): Taking a year off; Band(s)/Musician(s): Next event in 2019

Hayward Garin Apple Festival September 8, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Julian Labor Day Dance Away August 30-September 2, 2019 Caller(s): Frannie Marr and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audacious (Audrey Knuth, Glen Loper, Casey Murray, Larry Unger) and The Dam Beavers (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber, Ness Smith-Savedoff)

La Honda BACDS American Dance and Music Week June 30-July 5, 2019 Caller(s): Luke Donforth and Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Figments (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton and Wake Up Robin (Amy Englesberg, Audrey Knuth, Max Newman, Andrew Van Norstrand)

Lodi California Bluegrass Association Fall Campout October 14-20, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lodi California State Old-Time Open-Fiddle and Picking Championship April 12-13, 2019 Caller(s): Talib Huff; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

Los Angeles Los Angeles Old Time Social (Squares) May 16-18, 2019 Caller(s): James Hutson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Austin Derryberry, Dos Valley Trio and Casy Meikle

Los Angeles Folkworks Folk/Roots Festival - Squares April 13, 2019 Caller(s): No square dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No square dance listed

Mendocino Woodlands Lark Camp July 26-August 3, 2019 Caller(s): Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Christa Burch, Kevin Carr, Erik Hoffman, Shira Kammen, Rebecca King, Richard Mandel, Ryan McCasson, Kim Oakden, Celia Ramsay, WB Reid, Erin Shrader, Barry Shultz, Karina Wilson, Bonnie Zahnow and others

Menlo Park Contra College - Spring Session March 9-10, 2019 Caller(s): Jacqui Grennan and Alan Winston; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kevin Carr, Christopher Jacoby, Audrey Knuth and Jim Oakden

Monterey Monterey Foggy Moon Dance Weekend November 1-3, 2019 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): Syncopaths (Ashley Broder, Christa Burch, Ryan McKasson, Jeff Spero) and The Stringrays (Sam Bartlett, Mark Hellenberg, Stuart Kenney, Max Newman, Rodney Miller)

Mount Toyon Bay Area Country Dance Society's Family Week June 30-July 6, 2019 Caller(s): Craig Blackstone, Rhonda Cayford, Nick Cuccia, Andy Davis, Erik Hoffman, Julie James, Susan Michaels and David Newitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Brown, Bethany Ewers, Stan Fowler, Kathrine Gardner, Mary Hill, Erik Hoffman, David James, Craig Johnson, Ben Kloeck, Lorraine Kostka, Angela Lloyd, Jim Oakden, Rodney Miller and Susan Worland

Oakland No Snow Ball December 2, 2018 Caller(s): Lindsey Dono; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Offbeats (Ashley Broder, Ben Schreiber, Jeff Spero) and Christopher Jaocby and Audrey Knuth

Pacific Grove Pacific Grove Good Old Days Street Fair April 6-7, 2019 Caller(s): Russell Frank; Band(s)/Musician(s): Norm Cotton, Teresa Fife and Laura Frank

Palo Alto BACDS Halloween Costume Ball October 27, 2018 Caller(s): Kalia Kliban; Band(s)/Musician(s): Christopher Jacboy, Chris Knepper and Will Wheeler

Palo Alto BACDS New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Andy Shore; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pepperjack (Derry Akin, Ben Graubart, Scott Jespersen, Jess Newman)

Pasadena Fiddling Frog Dance Festival February 22-24, 2019 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eloise and Company (Rachel Bell, Becky Tracy, Andrew VanNorstrand) and The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

Petaluma SFFMC Camp New Harmony December 27, 2019-January 1, 2020 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Petaluma Walker Creek Music Camp - Spring April 16-19, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Petaluma Walker Creek Music Camp - Fall November 1-4, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Point Reyes Every Folk (Squares) October 17-20, 2019 Caller(s): Connor Maguire; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Poway Sam Hinton Folk Celebration June 15, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sacramento Sacramento New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Kelsey Hartman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Christopher Jacoby, Chris Knepper and Audrey Knuth

San Diego San Diego New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): Uncle Farmer

San Francisco San Francisco Free Folk Festival June 8, 2019 Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby, Cassiane Mobley, Cathleen Myers, James Myers, Alan Winston; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audrey Knuth and Friends and Transit of Earth

San Francisco San Francisco Contra Weekend (Balance the Bay) August 9-11, 2019 Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Brian Bender, Audrey Knuth, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton, Jesse Readlynn) and The Faux Paws (Chris Miller, Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand)

San Luis Obispo Contra Carnivale January 17-19, 2020 Caller(s): Jean Gorrindo, Lisa Greenleaf and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Michael Gutin, The Latter Day Lizards, The Stringrays and Wild Asparagus

San Rafael Epicenter April 5-7, 2019 Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino) and Riptide (Glen Loper, Owen Marshall, Alden Robinson, Ness Smith-Savedoff)

Santa Barbara Harvest Moon Dance Festival October 11-13, 2019 Caller(s): Lindsey Dono, Nils Fredland and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Brian Bender, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton, Jesse Readlynn), Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland) and Rushfest

Santa Cruz Santa Cruz Dancing in the Streets April 18, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Santa Rosa Faultline Frolic June 21-23, 2019 Caller(s): Jean Gorrindo and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringrays and The WiNgNuts

Santa Rosa North Bay Country Dance Society New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Jacqui Grennan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rodney Miller and Jeff Spero

Sonora Sonora New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Caller(s): Sue Endter and Wayne Mullen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sonora House Band

Sonora Chocolate Lovers' Hoedown February 8, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

South Pasadena Eclectic Music Festival and Art Walk April 27, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Tehachapi Camp Kiya July 22-26, 2018 Caller(s): Penny Critchlow and Aedan MacDonnell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Thorne Ashton, Kerry Patrick Clar, Julianna Crisalli, Penny Critchlow, Steve Eulberg, Dave Gamble, Michael Gutin, Jon Hammond, Deborah Hand, Susie Hastings, Zac Leger, Ken Leiboff, Aedan MacDonnell, Mark Olson, Ellen Ramirez, Maury Richmond, Amy Doyal Rodriguez, Peter Romano, Scott Sparling, Jan Tappan, Max Valentino and Alex Wilson

Tehachapi Fiddlin' Down the Tracks September 21-22, 2018 Caller(s): Wayne Thompson; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tuolumne Strawberry Music Festival - Fall August 27-29, 2020 Caller(s): No event in 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): 2020 dates are a placeholder

Twin Bridges Echo Summit Dance Camp September 13-15, 2019 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Mark Hellenberg, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger) and Seaglass (Rachel Bell, Eileen Nicholson, Andrew VanNorstrand)

Colorado

Berthoud Rocky Mountain Old-Time Music Festival (Squares) July 10-14, 2019 Caller(s): Patricia Danscen, Becky Hill and Chris Kermiet; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous including Big Possum Stringband, Lizzy Plotkin and friends, Sunny Mountain Serenaders and T-Mart Rounders

Boulder Rocky Mountain Rendezvous August 30-September 2, 2019 Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and Elixir

Buena Vista Rocky Mountain Ranch Dance January 17-20, 2020 Caller(s): Scott Higgs and Wendy Graham Settle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brad Battey and Debbie Jackson and Fifth Reel

Denver Winter Solabration December 21, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Divide Colorado Roots Music Camp - June June 2-8, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Divide Colorado Roots Music Camp - August August 4-10, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cary Black, Robert Bowlin, John Corzine, Dave Firestine, Lewis Mock, Gretchen Priest, Raul Reynoso, Cindy Scott, Cosy Sheridan, Doug Smith and Steve Smith

Durango Durango Bluegrass Meltdown April 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Six Dollar Band and Steam Machine

Fort Collins Fort Collins Friends of Traditional Dance New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Christa Torrens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Continental Drift

Gold Hill Mountain Moon Festival - Spring May 17-19, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Gold Hill Mountain Moon Festival - Fall September 27-29, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Littleton Colorado Dulcimer Festival February 1-2, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ellen Baranowski, Steve Eulberg, Tina Gugeler, Malacha Hall, Brenda Hunter, Dianne Jeffries, Judy Jones, Erin Maeto and Dave Ogden

Winter Park Rocky Mountain Fiddle Camp Week August 4-11, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Connecticut

Enfield Shindig in the Barn New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Caller(s): Open mic led by Rich Sbardella; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Notes

Redding Redding Concert-on-the-Green Benefit March 2, 2019 Caller(s): Bill Fischer; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Howard and Will Welling

Woodstock Gender-Free Dance Camp (Spring) May 3-5, 2019 Caller(s): Graham Christian and Alexandra Deis-Lauby; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Boodman, Benjamin Foss and Julie Vallimont

Delaware

Arden Arden New Year's Day Dance January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Mark Hillegonds; Band(s)/Musician(s): International Folk Sounds and Tim Macdonald, Jeremy Ward and Dave Wiesler

Denmark

Kattingevaerk Kattinge Gathering October 5-7, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Silkeborg Silkeborg Konventet May 10-12, 2019 Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt, Else Bach Nielsen, Lise Gro Sander, Karin Dalager, PE, Jane Qvortrup og Erni Neistrup; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band, Reel of Two and Three

England

Broadstairs Broadstairs Folk Week August 9-16, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bromyard Bromyard Folk Festival September 5-8, 2019 Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt, Brian Stanton and Andrew Swaine; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrasaurus and The Falconers

Chippenham Chippenham Folk Festival May 24-27, 2019 Caller(s): Denise Devonald, Cis Hinkle, Bob Morgan, Lynne Render, Andrew Swaine, John Sweeney, Karen Sweeney, David Wright and Kathryn Wright; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keeping Thyme, The Falconers, West CDB and Wild Ride

Crowcombe Halsway American Contra Dance Week May 11-15, 2020 Caller(s): Carol Ormand and Meg Winters; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band (Linda Game, Gareth Kidder)

Crowcombe Halsway Manor Zesty Contra House Party November 22-24, 2019 Caller(s): Rhodri Davies and Mark Elvins; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Ride (Holly Norton, Robbie Thomas, Bob Tracey)

Crowcombe Halsway Manor Contra and Square Dance Week March 30-April 3, 2020 Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band (Linda Game, Gareth Kiddier)

Crowcombe Halsway American Contra Dance Week (Autumn) October 7-11, 2019 Caller(s): Brooke Friendly; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audacious (Audrey Knuth, Larry Unger)

Crowcombe Halsway Manor Folk Dance and Music Weekend November 15-18, 2019 Caller(s): Vicky Baker; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Bradley and Julie Kimber-Nickelson

Crowcombe Hygge! Swedish Weekend February 7-9, 2020 Caller(s): Ella Sprung; Band(s)/Musician(s): Third Beat Dance

Crowcombe Halsway Dancing and Walking Week April 22-26, 2019 Caller(s): Rhodri Davies; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stradivarious (Frances Stradling, Rod Stradling, Poppy Weatherall)

Crowcombe Halsway Christmas House Party December 23-27, 2019 Caller(s): Jane Thomas; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band (Linda Game, Gareth Kiddier) plus Mollie Koenigsberger and Richard Jones

Crowcombe Halsway Scandi Winter Weekend February 7-9, 2020 Caller(s): Third Beat Dance Collective (Lucy Huzzard, Andy Parr, Ella Sprung); Band(s)/Musician(s): Klara Andersson

Devon Light-Hearted Dance Weekend - October 2019 October 18-20, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Eastbourne Eastbourne International Folk Dance Festival May 1-4, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ely Contra Holiday in Medieval England April 5-12, 2019 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringrays (Sam Bartlett, Pokey Hellenberg, Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman) and Vertical Expression (Ian Benton, Margaret Benton, Charley Roberts, Ian Roberts)

Great Alne Great Alne Long Weekend April 24-27, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Harbury Harbury Village Hall New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Bob Morgan and Jake Wood; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrasaurus Trio

Lichfield Lichfield Folk Festival June 19-21, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

London Cecil Sharp House New Year's Eve Dance/Ceilidh December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Cate Haynes; Band(s)/Musician(s): Will Pound Band

Nottingham Inter-Varsity Folk Dance Festival March 6-8, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sheffield Nether Edge Festival September 14-22, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Shrewsbury Shrewsbury Folk Festival August 23-26, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Night Before and others

Sidmouth Sidmouth Folk Week August 2-9, 2019 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Southwell Southwell Folk Festival June 6-9, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Whitby Whitby Folk Week August 17-23, 2019 Caller(s): Diane Silver, Mike Courthold, Andrew Swaine and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): 3D, Contrasaurus, English Contra Dance Band, Knotted Chord and others

Florida

Barberville Barberville Spring Music and Dance Frolic April 6-7, 2019 Caller(s): Gillian Carney, Joe De Paolo, Tom Greene, Jolaine Jones-Pokorney and Jonathan King; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celery City String Band, Fish Camp Cutups, Jackson Creek, Jenny & the Stray Dogs, Meridian, Possum Trot and Remedy Tree

Barberville Barberville Jamboree November 2-3, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Barberville Barberville Celebration of Olde Florida (Squares) June 8, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wrangler Country Squares

Brooksville Florida Fiddlers Convention October 11-13, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Daytona Beach Orange Blossom Ball January 17-19, 2020 Caller(s): Bob Isaacs, Seth Tepfer and Darlene Underwood; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lift Ticket, Seabreeze High School Jazz Band, Sound Traveler Band and Toss the Possum

Gainesville Dancing with the GODS February 21-23, 2020 Caller(s): Frannie Marr and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Sutra and The Dam Beavers

Gainesville June Bug Bash June 7-8, 2019 Caller(s): Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Turnip the Beet (Jeremy Lekich, Kelsey Wells)

Gainesville Gainesville Richard Powers Waltz Weekend October 5-6, 2019 Caller(s): Richard Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Gulfport Florida Snow Ball January 24-26, 2020 Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and Dugan Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cloud 10 (Arthur Davis, Donal Sheets, Ness Smith-Savedoff, Cedar Stanistreet) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

Live Oak Suwannee Roots Revival October 10-13, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Melrose Melrose Wild Asparagus Weekend April 19-21, 2019 Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

Pinellas Park Florida Fall Ball October 26-28, 2018 Caller(s): Local callers and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Francis and friends and Riptide

Pinellas Park June Bug Bash June 7-8, 2019 Caller(s): Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Turnip the Beet

White Springs Florida Folk Festival - Spring May 24-26, 2019 Caller(s): Tom Greene, Andy Kane and Vicki Morrison; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lloyd Baldwin and Friends, Eye of the Monkey, Hot Pepper Steppers, Jackson Creek, Joe Bone, Mourning Glories, Remedy Tree and The Dunehoppers

France

Gennetines Grand Bal de l'Europe - Gennetines July 19-August 2, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Paris Paris Contra Dance - September September 28, 2019 Caller(s): John Sweeney; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audrey Knuth and Larry Unger

Paris Paris Contra Dance - March March 16, 2019 Caller(s): Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karina Wilson and friends

Paris Paris Contra Dance - November November 10, 2018 Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): Vertical Expression

Paris Paris Contra Dance - January January 19, 2019 Caller(s): Rhodri Davies and Jeremy Kuhn; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celtiqua

Paris Paris Contra Dance - May May 18, 2019 Caller(s): Yvette Torrens; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Paris Paris Contra Dance - June June 6, 2019 Caller(s): Jeremy Kuhn; Band(s)/Musician(s): Paris Contra Dance Band

Paris Paris Contra Dance - April April 21, 2019 Caller(s): Adam Hughes; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Ride

Georgia

Atlanta National Square Dance Convention June 26-29, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atlanta Open Band, Cattywampas (Tim Cape, Scott Russell, Pete Senkowski, Jan Smith) and Over the Moon

Atlanta Butterfly Whirl May 24-27, 2019 Caller(s): JoLaine, Dugan Murphy and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudel), Riptide (Mark Hellenberg, Glen Loper, Owen Marshall, Alden Robinson) and The Dam Beavers (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber, Ness Smith-Savedoff)

Dahlonega Bear on the Square Mountain Festival April 27-28, 2019 Caller(s): John Kelly; Band(s)/Musician(s): The “Beary” Good Stringband

Decatur Atlanta Dance Weekend November 8-10, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eloise & Co. and Genticorum

Decatur Fandango - English Country Dance Atlanta Weekend September 20-22, 2019 Caller(s): Joanna Reiner-Wilkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Alchemy (Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Eric Martin)

Decatur Terminus Dance March 23, 2019 Caller(s): Emily Rainbowface Abel and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce (Joey Dorwart, Karin McQuade, Jimi Peirano, Andrae Raffield) and Wild Rumpus (Deborah Clark Colón, Karl Clark Colón, Bob Douglas)

Franklin Frolona Fest November 10, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Germany

Berlin Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Music Camp September 27-29, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nathan Bontrager, Janie Rothfield and Ben Smith

Berlin-Gesundbrunnen Dance and the City October 12-14, 2018 Caller(s): Hans Krackau; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Naturfreundehaus Elmstein Trans Atlantic Workshops September 5-8, 2019 Caller(s): Rebecca Sass; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Stuttgart ECTA Contra Convention June 20-23, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hawaii

Kilauea Kauai Folk Festival (Squares) September 28-29, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Idaho

Coeur d'Alene Lake Lady of the Lake Music & Dance Week June 23-29, 2019 Caller(s): Kalia Kliban, Carol Ormand and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Campaign for Reel Time (Betsy Branch, Mark Douglass, Bill Tomczek), Dam Beavers (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber), Force for Nature (Ashley Broder, Audrey Knuth, Jeff Spero) and The Canote Brothers (Greg Canote, Jere Canote)

Coeur d'Alene Lake Lady of the Lake Family Week August 11-17, 2019 Caller(s): Sue Hulsether, Susan Michaels and Naomi Taussig; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Ryan McKasson, Jeff Spero and Karina Wilson

Coeur d'Alene Lake Lady of the Lake Fall Camp October 4-6, 2019 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Maldon Meehan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Floating Crowbar (Morgan Andersen, James Hunter, Rick Rubin, Don Thomsen) and The Stringrays (Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman)

Kuna Hermit Music Festival (Squares) August 29-September 1, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Lava Hotsprings Lava Meltdown March 6-8, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Viola APOD Productions Benefti March 2, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Illinois

Bishop Hill Bishop's Hill Midsommar Music Festival June 23, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Chicago University of Chicago Folk Festival of Traditional Music February 15-16, 2019 Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Steam Machine

Chicago Square Roots Festival July 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Chicago Midwest Sing & Stomp September 14, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Chicago Maypole Folk Festival (Squares) April 27, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The White Mules

Chicago Barn Dance Apocolypse January 12, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Golden Horse Ranch Band

Evanston Breaking Up Thanksgiving Dance Weekend November 29-December 1, 2019 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Evanston Evanston First Night December 31, 2018 Caller(s): No dance in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance in 2018

Geneva Fox Valley Folk Music and Storytelling Festival September 1-2, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

La Fox Settlers' Contra Dance July 6, 2019 Caller(s): Dona Benkert; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scantlin' Reunion

Morris Gebhard Woods Dulcimer Festival June 8-9, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Rock Island Valentine Dance and Moonlight Walk February 14, 2019 Caller(s): Drew Nagle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Just 4 Fun (Chris Clark, Jean Duncan, Lila Gehner, Sandy Koseter, Linda Slack, Yvonne Price)

Urbana Chambana Jan Jam January 4-6, 2019 Caller(s): Chet Grey, Gail Hintze, Scott Meyer and Jonathan Sivier; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino) and Uncle Farmer (Ben Schreiber, Michael Sokolovsky)

Urbana Champaign-Urbana Folk and Roots Festival October 24-26, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Indiana

Battle Ground Indiana Fiddlers' Gathering June 28-30, 2019 Caller(s): Tamara Lowenthal; Band(s)/Musician(s): Big Possum Stringband

Bloomington Sugar Hill August 16-18, 2019 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Bloomington Old-Time Music and Dance in Bloomington: Past and Present May 20, 2018 Caller(s): Abby Ladin, Tamara Loewenthal and Malke Rosenfeld; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dillon Bustin, Jamie Gans and Friends (Sam Bartlett, Jamie Gans, Grey Larsen, Brad Leftwich), Hogwire Stringband (Sam Bartlett, Linda Kay Higginbotham, Abby Ladin, Brad Lefwich), and The Nailbenders (Mark Feddersen, Cindy Kallet, Grey Larsen)

Bloomington Cogs and Corsets June 7-9, 2019 Caller(s): Jon Hanson, Scott Meyer and Jonathan Sivier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ceilidh Bandicoots

Bristol Appleseed Allemande March 23, 2019 Caller(s): Barry Dupen and Karin Neils; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hoosier Recruits, riverrun country dance band and Spy Run String Band

Columbus Columbus Empty Bowls February 2, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed in 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed in 2019

Friendship Whispering Beard Folk Festival (Squares) August 22-24, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2019

Indianapolis Hoosier Partner October 12-14, 2018 Caller(s): Alex Deis-Lauby, Lauren Peckman and Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Baba Yaga’s Stew, Meadowhawk, Turnip the Beet and Wild Rumpus

Morgantown Mad Robin Romp April 5-7, 2019 Caller(s): Chet Gray; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wabash Valley Cannon Balls (Robert Freeman, Megan Greene, Jim Nelson, Dedo Norris)

New Harmony New Harmony Music Festival Old Timey Dance July 11, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): New Harmony Music Festival School students and faculty

Iowa

Des Moines World Food and Music Festival September 20-22, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fairfield Fairfolk English Country Dance Weekend November 1-3, 2019 Caller(s): Robin Hayden; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bare Necessities (Kate Barnes, Earl Gaddis, Mary Lea, Jacqueline Schwab)

Israel

Kinneret Jacob's Ladder Folk Festival May 16-18, 2019 Caller(s): Cyrelle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nefesh Mountain

Kinneret Jacob's Ladder Winter Weekend December 6-7, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kansas

Cottonwood Falls Flint Hills FolkLife Festival June 14-16, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cottonwood Falls Cottonwood Falls Statehood Ball January 26, 2019 Caller(s): Liz Granberg-Jerome; Band(s)/Musician(s): Durst Family and Friends

Fort Scott Fort Scott 1800's Grand Ball November 10, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Recorded Music

Lawrence Pilgrim's Progression Dance Weekend November 15-17, 2019 Caller(s): Sue Hulsether; Band(s)/Musician(s): Short Round String Band (Betse Ellis, Clarke Wyatt, TBA)

Lawrence Brushy Run Farm Homestead Hoedown June 2, 2018 Caller(s): Jill Allen and Jim Thaxter; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Katy Flyers (Kathy Gordon, Roger Netherton, Howard Rains, Tricia Spencer)

Manhattan Manhattan (KS) New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Kate McBride; Band(s)/Musician(s): House Band

Salina Prairie Festival Contra Dance September 27-29, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wichita Wichita Open Streets ITC September 22, 2019 Caller(s): No dance in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Winifield Walnut Valley Festival September 18-22, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kentucky

Bardstown Kentucky Music Week June 23-28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Berea Christmas Country Dance School December 26, 2019-January 1, 2020 Caller(s): Karen Bertelsen, Laurie Cumming, Barbara Finney, Brad Foster, Katy German, Adina Gordon, Becky Hill, Abby Ladin, John Mayberry, Ben Napier, Gillian Stewart and Jim Napier Stites; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elke Baker, Sam Bartlett, Aidan Broadbridge, David Crandall, Eric Crowden, Earl Gaddis, Thomas German, Mary Hamilton, Wayne Hankin, Dean Herington, Andrea Hoag, Debbie Jackson, Jonathan Jensen, Atossa Kramer, Donna Lamb, Lewis Lamb, Jim Morrison, Owen Morrison, Janet Northern, Jon Pickow, Jamie Platt, Patty Tarter, Al White, Alice White and Nathan Wilson

Berea Berea Spring Mountain Folk Festival March 28-30, 2019 Caller(s): Jennifer Escobar and Phil Jamison; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berea Hands Four Spring Dance Weekend April 24-26, 2020 Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

Berea Celebration of Traditional Music October 25-27, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berea Berea Waltz Weekend October 18-20, 2019 Caller(s): Angela Amarillas and Richard Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berea Fall Mountain Folk Festival September 27-28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berea-Lexington Contra Swing Shift Weekend January 24-25, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hindman Dumplin's and Dancin' November 1-3, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hindman Hindman Settlement School Appalachian Family Folk Week June 3-6, 2019 Caller(s): Chris Bischoff, Olivia Ford and Randy Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gabriel Dansereau, Sam Gleaves, Rich Kirby, Cari Norris and Ron Pen

Lexington Dance Trance Weekend June 7-9, 2019 Caller(s): Kathy Anderson and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System (Julie Vallimont, Noan VanNorstrand)

Lexington Lexington Gathering (Squares) February 6-9, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Louisville Fleur-de-Lis Fling November 15-17, 2019 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse and Stomp Rocket

Louisville Louisville New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Caller(s): Bradley Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hot Coffee Breakdown

Louisville Susan Moffett Celebration of Life May 19, 2018 Caller(s): Friends of Susan Moffett; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hot Coffee Breakdown

Millville Kentucky Heartwood Music Festival (Squares) July 27, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Murray Kentucky Dance Institute July 14-20, 2019 Caller(s): Ed Austin, Paul Henze, Ahmet Luleci, Marcie Van Cleave and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Whitesburg Cowan Creek Mountain Music School June 24-28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Whitesburg Seedtime on the Cumberland (Squares) June 7-8, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ginny's Kitchen

Whitesburg Kentucky Dare to Be Square April 26-27, 2019 Caller(s): T Claw, Carla Gover, Peter Rogers and Randy Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Harrod, Don Rogers and TBA

Louisiana

Lafayette Blackpot Festival (Squares) October 25-26, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New Orleans New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival (Squares) May 3, 2020 Caller(s): Date is a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Date is a placeholder

Maine

Bangor American Folk Festival August 23-25, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bar Harbor Acadia Trad Festival June 28-July 3, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bowdoinham Down East Country Dance Festival Survivors Dance March 31, 2019 Caller(s): Luke Donforth; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Moving Violations

Camden Watershed School Anniversary Celebration June 9, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cape Elizabeth PICD Contra Caller Workshop July 27, 2019 Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cornish Ossipee Valley Bluegrass Festival July 25-28, 2019 Caller(s): Dances in 2019?; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dances in 2019?

Farmington Catholic Rural Life Festival September 13-14, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fryeburg Mainewoods Dance Camp Session 1 August 18-24, 2019 Caller(s): John McIntire; Band(s)/Musician(s): MerakKef Express

Hallowell Maine Country Dance Fiddle Workshop February 9, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lewiston Fiddle-icious Traditions Music Weekend April 17-19, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Montville Maine Fiddle Camp - June Weekend - One June 14-16, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Montville Maine Fiddle Camp - August Week I August 4-9, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Montville Maine Fiddle Camp - August Week II August 11-16, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Montville Maine Fiddle Camp - June Week June 16-21, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Montville Maine Fiddle Camp - June Weekend - Two June 21-23, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

North Yarmouth Henryfest September 8, 2018 Caller(s): Shari Shakti and Hannah Chamberlain; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joy Compass

Norway Norway Snowshoe Festival February 16-17, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Don Roy Trio

Portland Portland Triple-Decker May 4, 2019 Caller(s): Dela Murphy, Shari Shakti and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Center Street (Tim Ball, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens, Casey Murray), Hen of the Woods (Ben Hemmendinger, Lauren McDonald, Ness Smith-Savedoff) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

Portland Puttin' On the Dance 3 March 1-3, 2020 Caller(s): Dates serve as a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dates serve as a placeholder

Portland Portland (ME) Public Library New Year's Eve Day Dance December 31, 2018 Caller(s): Maggie Robinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Local musicians

Portland Little Sea Folk Festival (Ceili) June 9, 2019 Caller(s): Mary Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ellery Klein and Neil Pearlman

Somerville Fiddlin’ in the Field August 10, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

South Hiram Ossipee Valley String Camp July 21-25, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Danny Barnes, David Benedict, BB Bowness, Grant Gordy, Bronwyn Keith-Hynes, Evan Murphy, Lauren Rioux, Steve Roy, Nate Sabat and Joe Walsh

Topsham DownEast Country Dance Festival March 29-30, 2019 Caller(s): Luke Donforth, Chrissy Fowler and Bill Olson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Franklin County Fidders, Steam Packet and The Moving Violations

Topsham Topsham New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Maggie Robinson and Shari Shakti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kate Greeley, Antony Jaccarine, Jeff Raymond and David Stimson and Flowing Tide (Sandy Davis, Tamora Goltz, David Stimson, Nathaniel Stimson)

Topsham Downeast Folk Festival Funraiser Dance November 25, 2018 Caller(s): Chrissy Fowler and John McIntire; Band(s)/Musician(s): Benjamin Foss, Bennett Konesni, Sassafras Stomp and Clara Stickney

Union Union Founders' Day Weekend July 19, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Unity Common Ground Country Fair September 20-22, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Winter Harbor Schoodic Arts Festival August 10, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sheep Island Rovers

Maryland

Adamstown Terpsichore's Holiday December 27, 2019-January 1, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Baltimore Mid-Winter Ball January 12, 2019 Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland)

Baltimore Baltimore Old Time Music Festival (Squares) March 22-23, 2019 Caller(s): Rodney Sutton and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Corn Potato String Band, Brad Kolodner, Ken Kolodner, Bruce Molsky and His Mountain Drifters and The Local Honeys

Cascade Footfall Dance Weekend August 31-September 2, 2019 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, Ted Hodapp and Melissa Running; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tea and Honey and The Ripples

Catonsville Benjamin Banneker Colonial Market Fair June 8-9, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Chevy Chase Folklore Society of Greater Washington New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2019-January 1, 2020 Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Polaris (Jesse Ball, Marta Bartholomew, Rose Jackson, Sam Zakon-Anderson)

Darlington Almost Heaven Dance Weekend May 17-19, 2019 Caller(s): Weekend canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Weekend canceled

Dowell Southern Maryland Acoustic Music Assembly June 8, 2019 Caller(s): DeLaura Padovan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bushwood Mill Band

Edgewater Chesapeake Dance Weekend April 26-28, 2019 Caller(s): Michael Ginsburg, Tom Hinds and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jesse Milnes and Friends (Kevin Chesser, Joe "Bass" DeJarnette, Nate Druckenmiller, Jesse Milnes), Reimlingen Band (Belle Birchfield, Morgan Clark, Catherine Foster, Emily Geller, Michael Ginsburg, Don Godwin) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

Glen Echo FSGW Washington Folk Festival June 1-2, 2019 Caller(s): Catherine Chapman, Don Fahey, Dan Kahn, Lucia Schaefer, Janine Smith, Susan Taylor and Lynn Walker; Band(s)/Musician(s): Five Miles from Georgetown, Froghammer, Spelmanslag, Tea and Honey (Sophie Chang, Colleen Holroyd, Bobby LaRose, Rebecca Weiss) and Sonia White

Glen Echo Contrastock IX September 22, 2019 Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby, Lindsey Dono and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Downeast (Ed Howe, Stuart Kenney, Casey Murray, Emerald Rae), The Organic Family Band (Judith Geller, Rebecca Geller, Jacob Raitzyk, Michael Raitzyk) and Ripples (Gabrielle Lanza, Kristen Planeaux, Andrew Taylor, Christopher Wood)

Glen Echo Glen Echo Strauss Ball (Waltz) May 4, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Olde Vienna (Elke Baker, Ralph Gordon, Barbara Heitz, Jonathan Jensen, Alexander Mitchell)

Glen Echo Hashdance Weekend July 20-21, 2019 Caller(s): Will Mentor and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cloud Ten and Planeuax, Wells and Larson

Highland-Cascade CDSS: Highland-Cascade: Adults and Family Week August 12-18, 2019 Caller(s): Katy German, Kappy Laning, David Millstone, Joanna Reiner and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laurie Andres, Sam Bartlett, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens, John Devine, Jonathan Jensen, Leslie Jeanne Devine Milbourne, Cecily Mills, Iomgen Mills, Janet Mills, Robert Mills, Casey Murray, Kerry Ryer-Parke, Cedar Stanistreet, Leslie Sudock, Miranda Weinberg and Dave Wiesler

Takoma Park FSGW Mid-Winter Festival February 8, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Takoma Park Spring Springar Spree (Scandinavian) April 25-28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Loretta Kelley and Paul Morrissett

Thurmont Catoctin Mountain Music and Dance Weekend: Spring June 14-16, 2019 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

West River FSGW Getaway October 4-7, 2019 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Westminster Common Ground Tradition Week I June 23-28, 2019 Caller(s): John Kirk and Trish Miller; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Kirk and Trish Miller

Westminster Common Ground Tradition Week II June 30-July 5, 2019 Caller(s): Slim Harrison; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Westminster Corbit's Charge Dance April 6, 2019 Caller(s): Briant Bohleke and Karin Bohleke; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Westminster Common Ground Tradition Week III July 7-12, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Massachusetts

Amherst Northeast Organic Farming Association August 9-11, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

Athol North Quabbin Chamber of Commerce Fall Festival September 14, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Becket Gender-Free Dance Camp (Fall) October 18-20, 2019 Caller(s): Tom Ammese and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Turning Stile (Joanne Garton, Alex Kehler, Aaron Marcus)

Becket Northeast Squeeze-In Festival September 20-22, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Belmont Cal Howard Memorial Dance October 27, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cambridge Beantown Stomp March 20-22, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Charlton Banjo Camp North May 17-19, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Charlton Mandolin Camp North April 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): While no dances are mentioned; Band(s)/Musician(s): I'm still keeping this on the calendar

Concord Concord Massachusetts New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Don Veino; Band(s)/Musician(s): Debby Knight, Amy Larkin, Julie Metcalf and Jack O'Connor

Concord Linda Leslie Celebration of Life May 20, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Greenfield Guiding Star Grange Fall Frolic November 4, 2018 Caller(s): Adina Gordon, Bob Isaacs and Bob Isaac's Callers' Workshop graduates; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blue November (Jesse Ball, Marta Bartholomew, Max Newman), Center Street (Tim Ball, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens, Casey Murray) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

Greenfield Guiding Star Grange Contra Prom February 29, 2020 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eloise and Co. (Rachel Bell, Becky Tracy, Andrew VanNorstrand)

Greenfield Guiding Star Grange New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): George Marshall and Dela Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Calluna (Jesse Ball, Gus Cantieni, Eileen O'Grady) and Guiding Starts (David Cantiene, Ann Percival, Mark Roberts, Donal Sheets, Cedar Stanistreet)

Hancock Northeast Fiddlers' Convention (Squares) June 14-16, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Down Hill Strugglers

Lenox Lenox Holiday Dance December 21, 2019 Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Russet Trio Band (Stuart Kenney, Aldo Lavaggi, Peter Madsen)

Lincoln Lincoln Thanksgiving Day Dance November 22, 2018 Caller(s): Rich Sbardella; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Larkin and Jonathan Larkin

Mansfield NEFFA (New England Folk Festival) April 24-26, 2020 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Melrose Melrose Christmas Concert and Dance December 25, 2018 Caller(s): Cammy Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cammy Kaynor and friends

Montague Swedish Trad Weekend for Musicians October 19-21, 2018 Caller(s): Not applicable; Band(s)/Musician(s): lydia ievins and Andrea Larson

New Bedford New Bedford's Breaking Up Christmas December 29, 2018 Caller(s): Dave Talmadge and Paul Wilde; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New Bedford New Bedford World Fiddle Day May 19, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Newtonville Fiddle Pal Camp: Massachusetts August 20-23, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Flynn Cohen, Mia Friedman, Katie McNally, April Verch and Brian Wicklund

Norfolk Norfolk Lions Chilifest Hoedown February 9, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Northampton Florence Night Out June 1, 2019 Caller(s): Ron Blechner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jesse Balla and Marta Bartholomew

Petersham Fourgone Conclusions Reunion Dance May 5, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Campbell Kaynor and the Fourgone Conclusions

Plymouth Pinewoods: July 4th Weekend June 27-July 1, 2019 Caller(s): Quena Crain, Judy Erickson, Brooke Friendly, Laurel Swift and Reiner Wilkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Jamie Beaton, Cloud 10 (Arthur Davis, Donal Sheets, Cedar Stanistreet), Doug Creighton, Alex Cumming, Lily Leahy, Eric Martin, John Mayberry and Laura Sprung

Plymouth CDSS: Pinewoods: American Dance & Music August 3-10, 2019 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf, Scott Higgs, Ari Levitt and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Armand Aromin, Jesse Ball, Kate Barnes, Lise Brown, Mark David Buckles, Benedict Gagliardi, Matthew Kenney, Dave Langford, Julie Metcalf, Max Newman and Everest Witman

Plymouth CDSS: Pinewoods: Campers' Week August 17-24, 2019 Caller(s): Andy Davis, Nils Fredland, Hannah Naiman and Wendy Graham Settle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Michael Gorin, Beth Harvey, Deirdre Murtha, Dennis Shaw, Anna Soloway, Jonathan Van Gieson and Emma Whitla

Plymouth Pinewoods: First Weekend/Swing Into Summer June 14-16, 2019 Caller(s): Jeremy Carter-Gordon, Fynn Crooks, Adina Gordon and Dugan Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audrey Knuth, Aaron Marcus, Max Newman, Nova (Kathleen Fownes, Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin, Everest Whitman) and Anna Patton

Plymouth Pinewoods: Labor Day Weekend August 30-September 3, 2019 Caller(s): Bob Isaacs, Val Medve and Marcie Van Cleave; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laura Alexander, Jesse Ball, Eric Boodman, Andrew Marcus, Catherine Miller, Beth Murray, Vince O'Donnell, Barbara Pixton, Julia Poirier and Patrick Yacono

Plymouth CDSS: Pinewoods: Family Week July 13-20, 2019 Caller(s): Peter Amidon, Katy German, Adina Gordon and Katie Zukof; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mary Alice Amidon, Sam Bartlett, Wade Bartlett, Thomas German, Abby Ladin, Elvie Miller, Jane Miller, Owen Morrison, Matthew Olwell, Eric Schedler and Karina Wilson

Plymouth CDSS: Pinewoods: Harmony of Song and Dance July 20-27, 2019 Caller(s): Brooke Friendly and Rick Mohr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rani Arbo, Betsy Branch, Corey DiMario, Aaron Marcus, Katie Martucci, Suzannah Park, Anna Patton, Bruce Rosen, Lissa Schneckenburger, Julie Vallimont and Bob Walser

Plymouth TradMaD Camp August 24-30, 2019 Caller(s): A.J. Bodnar and John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scott Ainslie, Armand Aromin, Aubrey Atwater, A.J. Bodnar, Max Cohen, Amy Conley, Jeff Davis, Liza DiSavino, Elwood Donnelly, Anni Fentiman, Benedict Gagliardi, Reggie Harris, Doug Hawf, Donna Hébert, Molly Hebert-Wilson, Dave Kiphuth, Brigitte Kloareg, Katell Kloareg, Chris Koldewey, John Krumm, Elizabeth LaPrelle, Yuna Léon, Chris Newman, Máire Ní Chathasaigh, Ben Paley, Dennis Stroughmatt, Ed Trickett, The Vox Hunters, Dave Webber, and Elissa Weiss

Plymouth CDSS: Pinewoods: Square Dance Callers Course July 21-28, 2018 Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Plymouth CDS-Boston English/Scottish/Contra Week July 1-5, 2019 Caller(s): Katherine Giacoletti, Carl Levine and Melissa Running; Band(s)/Musician(s): Josh Burdick, Dan Emery, Susie Lorand, Aaorn Marcus, Susie Petrov, Nora Smith, Laurie Tupper and Dave Wiesler

Rehoboth Rehoboth Jammers New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rehoboth Sunday Night Jammers

Royalston Village Walk Autumn Lantern Walk November 8, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sudbury Sudbury Regimental Ball June 14, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sudbury Sudbury Militia Twelfth Night Ball January 11, 2019 Caller(s): Jacob Bloom; Band(s)/Musician(s): Colonial Minstrels

Watertown Watertown Thanksgiving Day Dance November 22, 2018 Caller(s): Cammy Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cammy Kaynor and friends

Wellfleet Wellfleet Farmers' Market Corn Roast and Summer Shindig July 28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Westford Fiddle Hell Massachusetts November 7-10, 2019 Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Wilbraham Wilbraham Peach Blossom Festival June 8, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Michigan

Ann Arbor Dancing in the Streets September 2, 2018 Caller(s): Peter Baker and Drake Meadow; Band(s)/Musician(s): Donna Baird, Janet Goldwasser and Hotline Strings

Ann Arbor Tree Town Stomp October 25-27, 2019 Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

Beaver Island Be Happy Dance Weekend August 16-18, 2019 Caller(s): Glen Morningstar, Jr.; Band(s)/Musician(s): Uncle Lou and the Oakland County Allstars

Bloomfield Hills Bloomfield Hills Cross of Christ Country Hoedown and Square Dance January 26, 2019 Caller(s): Dave Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Delton Buttermilk Jamboree June 19-21, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Dowling Trillium Twirl (Michigan Dance Heritage Spring Dance Weekend) April 26-28, 2019 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Turnip the Beet (Jeremy Lekich, Kelsey Wells)

East Jordan Jordan Valley Fiddlers' Jamboree April 27, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Evart ODPC Evart Funfest July 18-20, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Harbor Springs Blissfest July 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TB

Hillsdale Michigan Fiddlers' Convention and Traditional Music Festival August 9-10, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lansing Looking Glass Fall Festival Weekend October 18-20, 2019 Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby and Roger Diggle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint String Band

Lansing Lansing New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Darlene Underwood; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Johns (Jon Cotton, Budd Greenman, Ruby John, John Warstler)

Lexington CDSS Dance, Music and Spice Week August 11-18, 2019 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, Rachel Fifer, Susan Kevra and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Renee Brachfeld, Adam Broome, Alex Cumming, Jeremey Lekich, Eric Martin, Diane Sutliff, Jaige Trudel and Kelsey Wells

Lexington Michigan Dance Heritage Fall Dance Weekend September 20-22, 2019 Caller(s): Joseph Pimental and Cathy Stephens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Goldcrest (Daron Douglas, Paul Oorts, Dave Wiesler)

Lexington CDSS Contra Dance Callers Workshop August 11-18, 2019 Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Marquette Hiawatha Music Festival July 19-21, 2019 Caller(s): Jan Fowler and Marge Sklar; Band(s)/Musician(s): All Strings Considered and The Barn Owls

Midland Midland Folk Festival August 22-25, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Northville Salem Area Historical Society Benefit Barn Dance September 6, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Olivet Midwest Banjo Camp June 4-7, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Remus Wheatland Music Festival September 6-8, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Remus Wheatland Traditional Arts Weekend May 24-26, 2019 Caller(s): Ira Bernstein, Ron Buchanan and Jan Fowler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blue Water Ramblers, Bowhunger and The Palooka Brothers

Remus Wheatland Music Camp June 14-19, 2019 Caller(s): Rodney Sutton; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Bowen, Lee Chase, David Greely, Drew Howard, Carl Jones, Don Julin, Erynn Marshall, Carol Palms, Mark Palms, Josh Rose, Peter "Madcat" Ruth, Dan Seabolt, Matt Watroba, Rick Willey, Frank Youngman

Rodney Earful of Fiddle Music and Dance Camp June 23-28, 2019 Caller(s): Emily Doebler, Danielle Enblom, Nic Gareiss, Sheila Graziano and Meghan McCartney Scott; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bruce Bauman, Jake Blount, Sean Ellsworth-Hoffman, Bruce Gartner, Ruby John, Micah Ling, Marty Somberg, Rollie Tussing, John Warstler, Christine Williams and Frank Youngman

Saline Saline Celtic Festival July 12-13, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Traverse City Human Nature School Annual Hoedown Celebration October 14, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Seth Bernard, Ruby John, Patricia Reeser and Sue Wood

Troy Starry Night for a Ramble February 16, 2019 Caller(s): Glen Morningstar, Jr. and Ed Vincent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Paint Creek Country Dance Orchestra

Minnesota

Detroit Lakes MooseJaw March 8-10, 2019 Caller(s): Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Tallboys (Charlie Beck, Johnny Fitzpatrick, Joe Fulton, John Hurd)

Duluth Minnesota Bluegrass Cabin Fever March 29-31, 2019 Caller(s): Brandy Forsman and Tom Maloney; Band(s)/Musician(s): Small Time Serenaders

Finland Woolsock December 28-30, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Grand Marais Wooden Boat Show and Summer Solstice Festival June 17-21, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hibbing Tamarack Barn Dance Weekend June 28-30, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lanesboro Bluff Country Gathering May 14-17, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Minneapolis NFO Pourparler Conference October 17-20, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Minneapolis Tapestry Folkdance Center New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Matt Rynkiewisz and friends

Minneapolis Call of the Loon Dance Weekend April 3-5, 2020 Caller(s): Ted Hodapp and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Northern Aire and The Stringrays

Minneapolis Falling Leaf Dance Weekend October 12-13, 2019 Caller(s): Woody Lane; Band(s)/Musician(s): Toss the Possum (Laura Zisette, Rob Zisette)

Minneapolis/St. Paul Midwest Morris Ale May 24-27, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mountain Iron Minnesota State Old Time Fiddle Championship August 3, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Northfield Northfield Harvest Stomp October 26, 2018 Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Delia and the Basswood Boys (Mark Fischer, Reid Hendershot, David Hougen-Eitzman, Delia Kain)

Northfield Northfield Winter Stomp February 16, 2019 Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Local Musicians

Northfield Northfield Earth Day Contra Dance April 26, 2019 Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Local Musicians

Plymouth Winter Bluegrass Weekend March 6-8, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Richmond Minnesota Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Festival August 8-11, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Stillwater Fiddle Pal Camp: Minnesota June 18-21, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shauncey Ali, Mike Cramer, Natalie Padilla, Kevin Rowe, Matt Turner, Joe K. Walsh and Brian Wicklund

Mississippi

Washington Great Big Yam Potatoes Old Time Music Gathering May 17-18, 2019 Caller(s): Bridget Edwards; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Missouri

Boonville Big Muddy Folk Festival April 5-6, 2019 Caller(s): Claire Zucker; Band(s)/Musician(s): Steam (Alice Boyle, Dave Firestine, Robert Rosenberg, Claire Zucker)

Cape Girardeau Chance Dance March 1-3, 2019 Caller(s): Open calling; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bruce Zimmerman Band, Euphor and Hot Coffee Breakdown

Columbia Columbia Heritage Festival September 21-22, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Ironton Arcadia Valley Mountain Music Festival - Fall October 18-20, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ironton Arcadia Valley Mountain Music Festival - Spring May 17-19, 2019 Caller(s): Jim Hemphill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ol Dawgs and Three Crooked Men

Jefferson City Spring Breakdown March 29-31, 2019 Caller(s): Claire Baffaut, John Coffman, Kathy Coffman, Bob Green, Jerome Grisanti, Jim Hemphill, Mac McKeever and Jim Thaxter; Band(s)/Musician(s): Steam (Alice Boyle, Dave Firestine, Robert Rosenberg, Claire Zucker)

Kirkwood Meet Me in St. Louis May 24-27, 2019 Caller(s): Chet Gray, Susan Kevra and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nova (Kathleen Fownes, Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin, Everest Witman, and Turnip the Beet (Jeremy Lekich, Kelsey Wells)

Ozark Solefest October 26-28, 2018 Caller(s): Weekend canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Weekend canceled

St. Louis St. Louis Folk & Roots Festival (Squares) March 21-23, 2019 Caller(s): Evie Ladin; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Warrensburg Breaking Up Christmas January 27, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Schoolhouse String Band (James Becker, Rose Marie Kinder, Kathy Licht, Anne Mallinson, Jerry Murray, Jo Narron, Josh Rinker, Scott Umphrey, Phil Wagner, Henry Yeager)

Webster Groves Childgrove Country Dancers New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Local callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Martha Edwards and friends

West Plains Old Time Music Ozark Heritage Festival (Squares) May 31-June 1, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

West Plains Ozark Area Community Congress September 28-30, 2018 Caller(s): Jim Hawkins; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jeremy Myers, Lynn Scott and Steve Scott

Montana

Bozeman Wintergreen Dance Weekend January 24-26, 2020 Caller(s): Roy Curet and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Drivetrain (Edith Gawler, Ed Howe, Stewart Kenney, Bennett Konesni) and In Tent City (Betsy Richards, David Richards, Graham Richards, Seth Richards)

Bozeman Summergreen June 12-14, 2020 Caller(s): Rab Cummings and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Barley & Sage and Buddy System

Missoula Missoula New Year's Eve December 31, 2018 Caller(s): Vicki Watson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Skippin' a Groove

Missoula Missoula Old-Time Social April 25-27, 2019 Caller(s): Charmaine Slaven and Caroline Stephens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Primitive Stringband, Squirrel Butter and The Beet Tops

Monarch Montana State Old-Time Fiddlers' Camp Week 1, The June 2-7, 2019 Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tyler Andal, Greg Blake, Tim Kliphuis, Mark Leslie, John Lowell, Jesse Maw, Tom Murphy, Katrina Nicolayeff, Bobbie Pearce, Alfonso Ponticelli, John Reischman and Lynn "Chirps" Smith

Monarch Montana State Old-Time Fiddlers' Camp Week 2, The June 9-14, 2019 Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joy Adams, Quinn Bachand, Jesse Burns, Shane Cook, Betse Ellis, Emory Lester, Ross Martin, Andy Reiner, Chirps Smith, Eric Thorin, Rosie Weiss and Clarke Wyatt

Rollins Bear Hug Dance Camp September 6-8, 2019 Caller(s): Susan Michaels and Wendy Graham Settle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Continental Drift (Eric Anderson, Eileen Nicholson Kalfass, Terry Wergeland) and Sassafras Stomp (Johanna Davis, Adam Nordell, John Pranio)

Nebraska

Omaha Omaha Habitat for Humanity Benefit January 19, 2019 Caller(s): Eric Manley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rivertown String Band

Nevada

Black Rock Desert Burning Man Contra August 25-September 2, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Stateline Boot Scooting Bash at the Beach June 1, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sierra Sweethearts

New Hampshire

Center Harbor WUMB Summer Acoustic Music Week 1 July 14-20, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Center Harbor WUMB Summer Acoustic Music Week 2 August 18-24, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stuart Kenney, John Kirk, Trish Miller and others

Contoocook Fiddleheads Acoustic JamCamp Weekend September 6-8, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shana Aisenberg, Denny Breau, Susie Burke, Bruce Carlson, Darrell Carlson, Ellen Carlson, Melissa Caron, Shane Cook, Alan Epstein, Paul Hubert, Bob Kordas, Amanda Kowalski, Woody Pringle, Steve Roy, Kathy Sommer and David Surette

Durham Ralph Page Dance Weekend January 17-19, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Francestown Francestown Labor Day Weekend Festival September 1-3, 2018 Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

Freedom Freedom NH Old Home Week August 3, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hancock Camp Backup November 9-11, 2018 Caller(s): On hiatus until 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): On hiatus until 2019

Hillsborough Hillsborough History Alive August 17-18, 2019 Caller(s): Mary DesRosiers; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Isle of Shoals Star Hampshire Traditional Music and Dance Weekend September 13-15, 2019 Caller(s): Tony Parkes; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dan Faiella, Liz Faiella, Dave Langford and Max Newman

Lyman Nordic Fiddles and Feet (Scandinavian) June 23-30, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Milford Souhegan Valley Food Co-op Benefit September 15, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Milford Milford Pumpkin Festival October 11-13, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nelson Nelson Christmas Day Dance December 25, 2018 Caller(s): Lisa Sieverts; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Cann and Gordon Peery

Nelson Nelson New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Nelson Nelson Winter Solstice Party December 15, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New Hampton New Hampton Old Home Day (Squares) August 11, 2018 Caller(s): Sue Hunt; Band(s)/Musician(s): String Equinox (Shana Aisenberg, Beverly Woods)

Ogontz CDSS: Ogontz: Family Week July 27-August 3, 2019 Caller(s): Peter Amidon, Nils Fredland, Katy German, Lily Leahy and Joanna Reiner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mary Alice Amidon, Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Fynn Crooks, Desiree Melegrito Halcomb, Paul Leahy, Max Newman, Sarah Nicholson, Kristen Planeaux, Roger Reed, Paddy Swanson and Becky Tracy

Peterborough Peterborough Fall Ball October 19, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Peterborough Peterborough Snow Ball January 25, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Peterborough Peterborough Thanksgiving Eve Dance November 21, 2018 Caller(s): No dance tonight; Band(s)/Musician(s): See you in 2019

Peterborough Play Ball! April 4, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Randolph Randolph Mountain Club Benefit Square Dance August 18, 2018 Caller(s): Jacqueline Laufman; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Van Houten and TBA

Sandwich Sandwich Old Home Week August 11, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Springfield Springfield, New Hampshire Old Home Day Dance July 12, 2019 Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Compton and Jane Orzechowski

Tamworth Tamworth New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2019 Caller(s): Dudley Laufman; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Thornton Sugar on Snow Dance Party March 23, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wolfeboro Wolfeboro New Year's Eve December 31, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New Jersey

Camden Amherst Early Music Winter Weekend - Baroque Dance Classes January 18-21, 2019 Caller(s): Kaspar D. Mainz and Dorothy Olsson; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

East Hanover Swingin' Tern New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2019-January 1, 2020 Caller(s): Donna Hunt; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atlantic Crossing (Viveka Fox, Rick Klein, Peter McFarlane)

Elmer Philadelphia Fall Fling October 5-7, 2018 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Princeton Rum & Onions October 26, 2019 Caller(s): Susan Kevra; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rum & Onions Band led by Bpb Pasquarello

Trenton Princeton Country Dancers Winter Cotillion December 15, 2019 Caller(s): Judi Rivkin; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hold the Mustard (Daniel Beerbohm, Barbara Greenberg, Paul Prestopino, Kathy Talvitie)

New Mexico

Albuquerque Albuquerque Folk Festival June 15, 2019 Caller(s): Erik Erhardt, Donna Howell and Kris Jensen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Albuquerque Megaband, Cheap Shots and Virginia Creepers

Jemez Springs New Mexico Fall Harvest Camp aka Boo Camp November 1-3, 2019 Caller(s): Andy Shore; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cheap Shots, Rodney Sauer and Sandra Wong

Red River Santa Fe Bluegrass and Old Time Music Festival August 22-25, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Merlettes

Santa Fe Santa Fe TradFest August 23-25, 2019 Caller(s): Marj Mullany; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brownsville Thomcats

Silver City Breaking Up Christmas January 12, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Big Ditch Crickets

Socorro FolkMADness Music & Dance Camp May 24-27, 2019 Caller(s): Deb Comly and Scott Higgs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Figments (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton) and The Latter Day Lizards (Kate Barnes, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak)

New York

Albany Albany Contra Fest November 8-10, 2019 Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Altamont Old Songs Festival June 28-30, 2019 Caller(s): Ron Blechner and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bon Débarras, Charm City Junction, Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, Pete’s Posse, and The Vox Hunters

Ashokan Ashokan New Year's Fiddle & Dance Fest December 29, 2019-January 1, 2020 Caller(s): John Krumm and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swingology (Harry Aceto, Dave Davies, Peter Davis, Molly Mason, Russ Sternglass, Jay Ungar) and TBA

Ashokan Ashokan Northern Week July 14-20, 2019 Caller(s): Lena Jonsson, Staffan Jonson, David Kaynor, Susan Kevra and John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Aucoin, Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Susie Burke, Amy Englesberg, Éric Favreau, James Fox, lydia ievins, Sabin Jacques, Lena Jonsson, Staffan Jonson, David Kaynor, Stuart Kenney, Susan Kevra, Audrey Knuth, John Krumm, Tom Krumm, Eric Martin, Molly Mason, Casey Murray, Daphne Pickens, Peter Siegel, David Surette, Molly Tucker, Jay Ungar and Noah VanNorstrand

Ashokan Ashokan Southern Week August 11-17, 2019 Caller(s): Becky Hill, Elista Istre, Moriah Istre, Phil Jamison and Sharon Leahy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jeffrey Broussard, Stephanie Coleman, Rick Good, Ginny Hawker, Phil Jamison, Tom Krumm, Sharon Leahy, Victor Lissabet, Mike Merenda, Molly Mason, Val Mindel, Ben Nelson, Tracy Schwarz, Rafe Stefanini, Jay Ungar, Ruthy Ungar, Jim Watson, Roger Weiss and Kevin Wimmer

Ashokan Ashokan New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2019-January 1, 2020 Caller(s): John Krumm and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swingology (Harry Aceto, Dave Davies, Peter Davis, Molly Mason, Russ Sternglass, Jay Ungar) and TBA

Ashokan Ashokan Western & Swing Week June 23-29, 2019 Caller(s): John Krumm, Cindy Overstreet, Dan Rapsch, Steve Ryan and Emily Vanston; Band(s)/Musician(s): Harry Aceto, Stefan Amidon, Paul Anastasio, Larry Balone, Korey Brodsky, Junior Daugherty, Dave Davies, Peter Davis, Peter Ecklund, Eric Frey, Tom Krumm, Billy Lang, Victor Lissabet, Katie Martucci, Vinnie Martucci, James Mason, Molly Mason, Laurel Massé, Colin McCaffrey, Emily Miller, Tom Mitchell, Michael Sansonia, Rob Stein, Jay Ungar and Kevin Wimmer

Ashokan Ashokan Uke Camp May 24-27, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Ben Hassenger, James Hill, Anne Janelle, Casey MacGill and Gerald Ross

Ashokan Ashokan Winter Hoot (Squares) January 31-February 2, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ashokan Ashokan Trad String Fling May 3-5, 2019 Caller(s): Eric Hollman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Alasdair Fraser, Natalie Haas, Emerald Rae and Donal Sheets

Ashokan Ashokan Family Camp August 5-9, 2019 Caller(s): Sarah Gowan, John Krumm and Bill Quern; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sarah Gowan, John Krumm, Tom Krumm, Joakim Lartey, Karla Notarianni, Bill Quern and Elly Wininger

Ashokan Ashokan Summer Hoot (Squares) August 23-25, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ashokan Ashokan April Old Time Rollick April 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Debra Clifford, Allison de Groot, Molly Mason, Val Mindel, Bruce Molsky, Maggie Shar, Jay Ungar, Mark Wholley, Becca Wintle and Stash Wyslouch

Ballston Spa Gotta Get Gon Folk Festival May 24-26, 2019 Caller(s): Paul Rosenberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Piedmont Melody Makers

Brooklyn Brooklyn Folk Festival (Squares) April 5-7, 2019 Caller(s): John Harrod; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Brooklyn Brooklyn New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Louise Siddons and Megan Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tempest (Chuck Abell, Tim Ball, Eric Metzgar and Larry Unger)

Brooklyn Brooklyn Bridge Conservancy Harvest Festival (Squares) October 20, 2018 Caller(s): Dave Harvey; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Brooklyn/Manhattan Contrashock September 20-21, 2019 Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Downeast (Ed Howe, Stuart Kenney, Casey Murray, Emerald Rae) and The Organic Family Band (Judith Geller, Rebecca Geller, Jacob Raitzyk, Michael Raitzyk)

Canton North Country Folk Fest April 13, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Canton TAUNY Folklife Fair (Squares) October 28, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Adirondack Playboys

Congers Blue Rock School - Ruth Schaeffer Scholarship Fund Benefit November 9, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cranberry Lake Adirondack White Out Weekend February 15-18, 2019 Caller(s): Angie Oliver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rick Kovacs, Riczi Kovacs and Jamie Savage

Croton-on-Hudson Clearwater Great Hudson River Revival June 15-16, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Delanson Northeast Cave Conservancy Fundraiser September 28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

East Setauket Benner's Farm Fiddle and Folk Festival September 16, 2018 Caller(s): Dan Stenzler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddle and Folk Band and Rusty's Contra Band

Essex Lakeside School June 8, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Adirondack String Band

Fayetteville Phylla Mae Fall Festival October 18-19, 2019 Caller(s): Carmen Giunta, Will Mentor, Bob Nicholson, David Smukler and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Genticorum, Eileen Kalfass and others

Geneva Catholic Charities of the Finger Lakes Hoedown for Hunger September 12, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Governors Island Porch Stomp (Squares) June 23, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hillsdale Falcon Ridge Folk Festival August 2-4, 2019 Caller(s): George Marshall, Beth Molaro, Paul Rosenberg and Kathyrn Wedderburn; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System, Pete's Posse, Tame Rutabaga, The Gaslight Tinkers and Wild Asparagus

Ithaca Fiddlehead Frolic March 30, 2019 Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tim Ball and friends and Eloise & Co. (Rachel Bell, Becky Tracy, Andrew VanNorstrand)

Ithaca Falling Waters Music Camp (no dancing) January 10-12, 2020 Caller(s): NA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kerhonkson New York Pinewoods Folk Music Spring Weekend May 24-27, 2019 Caller(s): Event canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Event canceled

Kerhonkson New York Pinewoods Fall Folk Music Weekend October 25-27, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lake George Adirondack Dance Weekend September 20-22, 2019 Caller(s): Graham Christian, Luke Donforth, Brooke Friendly and Jolaine; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Buddington, Cloud Ten, Jacqueline Schwab, The Russet Trio w/Stuart Kenney and Trio Piquante (Kate Barnes, Daniel Beerbohm, Mary Lea)

Morris Otsego County Fair August 2, 2019 Caller(s): Date is tentative; Band(s)/Musician(s): Date is tentative

Mumford Genesee Country Village Museum Fiddlers' Fair August 17-18, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nassau Village Nassau Village Annual July 4th Celebration July 4, 2019 Caller(s): Melanie Axel-Lute; Band(s)/Musician(s): Capital District Megaband led by George Wilson

New York CDNY Fall Fling November 3, 2018 Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Gaslight Tinkers (Jopey Fitzgerald, Audrey Knuth, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel)

New York New York City Dance Parade May 18, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New York CDNY Winter Meltdown March 9, 2019 Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Uncle Farmer (Ben Schreiber, Mike Sokolovsky)

New York Washington Square Park Folk Festival September 9, 2018 Caller(s): Alex Kramer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New York City Randall's Island Harvest Festival (Squares) October 6, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Newark Valley Newark Valley Apple Festival October 5-6, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

North Hillsdale Oldtone Roots Music Festival September 5-8, 2019 Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Russet Trio and TBA

Oak Hill Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival July 18-21, 2019 Caller(s): John Kirk and Trish Miller; Band(s)/Musician(s): Quickstep

Olivebridge Form the Ocean May 29-31, 2020 Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ashley Broder, Amy Englesberg and Audrey Knuth

Queens Kiwanis Barn Dance May 31, 2019 Caller(s): Dave Harvey; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Remedies

Riverhead Hallockville Museum Farm Barn Dance July 27, 2019 Caller(s): Chart Guthrie; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Rochester Rochester Thanksgiving Dance Weekend November 29-30, 2019 Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Polaris (Jesse Ball, Marta Bartholomew, Rose Jackson and Sam Zakon-Anderson

Rush Turtle Hill Folk Festival September 6-8, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Saratoga Springs Flurry Festival February 14-16, 2020 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Sherman Great Blue Heron Music Festival July 5-7, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Spencer Spencer New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

Trumansburg Finger Lakes GrassRoots Festival of Music and Dance (Squares) July 18-21, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dead Sea Squirrels

New Zealand

Auckland Auckland Folk Festival January 24-27, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Canterbury Canterbury Folk Festival April 19-22, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wellington Wellington Regional Folk Festival October 19-22, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

St. John's Newfoundland and Labrador Folk Festival August 9-11, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

North Carolina

Asheville Swannanoa Gathering Old Time Week July 21-27, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Asheville Splashdance August 23-25, 2019 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Asheville Swannanoa Gathering Celtic Week July 14-20, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mari Black, Liz Carroll, Kevin Crawford, John Doyle, Nuala Kennedy, Gerry O'Connor and others

Asheville Old Farmer's Ball New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Alex Deis-Lauby; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System

Asheville Swannanoa Gathering Guitar Week July 28-August 3, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Asheville Swannanoa Gathering Banjo/Fiddle/Mandolin Week June 30-July 6, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Black Mountain Lake Eden Arts Festival - Fall October 17-20, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Black Mountain Lake Eden Arts Festival - Spring May 14-17, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Black Mountain Bannerman Folk Camp November 28-December 1, 2019 Caller(s): Jeff O'Connor and Marcie Van Cleave; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crooked Pine Band and Frank McConnell

Boone Appalachian State Old-Time Fiddlers' Convention (Squares) February 8-9, 2019 Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce

Brasstown John C. Campbell Dance Musicians' Week July 7-13, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Betsy Branch, David Kaynor, Peter Siegel and Sue Songer

Brasstown John C. Campbell Winter Dance Week December 26, 2019-January 1, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Laurie Fisher and TBA

Brasstown John C. Campbell Learn to Contra Dance Weekend November 22-24, 2019 Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden and Bob Dalsemer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Brasstown John C. Campbell Folk School Surviving and Thriving in Jam Sessions June 9-15, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bennett Hammond and Lorraine Hammond

Brasstown John C. Campbell Folk School - Dance Callers Week June 16-22, 2019 Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Brasstown John C. Campbell Folk School - Winter Dance Week - New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden, Carl Dreher, Kalia Kliban and Sue Rosen; Band(s)/Musician(s): David DiGuiseppe, Roger Gold, Carl Jones, Erynn Marshall, Bruce Rosen, Mara Shea and George Wilson

Brasstown John C. Campbell Folk School - Old-Time Jam Camp May 5-11, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Michael Ismerio and Ben Nelson

Brasstown John C. Campbell Waltz Workshop Weekend July 27-29, 2018 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Paul Moore and TBA

Brasstown John C. Campbell Folk School - Old-time Fiddler Repertoire and Technique November 28-December 1, 2018 Caller(s): No dancing specific to this weekend; Band(s)/Musician(s): Howard Rains and Tricia Spencer

Brasstown John C. Campbell Dance Band Workshop April 7-13, 2019 Caller(s): No dancing as part of the workshop; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mick Kinney

Brasstown John C. Campbell Make Your Fiddle Sing & Dance March 17-23, 2019 Caller(s): No dancing as part of the workshop; Band(s)/Musician(s): Susan Conger

Brasstown John C. Campbell Fall Dance Weekend October 25-27, 2019 Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck (Geraud Barralon, Nick Coker, Laurie Fisher) and Evening Star (Claudio Buchwald, John Devine, Steve Hickman)

Brasstown John C. Campbell Totally Beginning Fiddle October 20-25, 2019 Caller(s): No dance specific to this event; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laurie Fisher

Brasstown John C. Campbell Folk School Southern Old-time Fiddle Gathering February 3-9, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carl Jones and Erynn Marshall

Carrboro Carrboro New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck

Chapel Hill Spring Dance Romance April 26-28, 2019 Caller(s): Jesse Edgerton and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Gaslight Tinkers and Toss the Possum

Clemmons Fallin' Into Autumn Festival October 13, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Ones Improper (Paul Bruesch, John Calhoun, John Hopson, Bill Lowery, Rebecca Lowery)

Deep Gap Honey Harvest Hoedown July 28, 2018 Caller(s): Catherine Barry; Band(s)/Musician(s): New River Drifters (Kevin Eller, Martin Moore, Drew Petrey, Dustin Petrey)

Ellerbe Feet Retreat Dance Weekend September 13-15, 2019 Caller(s): Charlotte Crittendon and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System (Julie Vallimont, Noah VanNorstrand) and Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino)

Greensboro North Carolina Folk Festival September 6-8, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hendersonville Hendersonville Farm City Day October 6, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hot Springs Bluff Mountain Festival June 15, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mars Hill Blue Ridge Old Time Music Week June 9-15, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kellie Allen, Eddie Bond, Paul Brown, Susie Coleman, Hilary Dirlam, Rachel Eddy, Alice Gerrard, Kay Justice, Steve Kilby, Evan Kinney, Mick Kinney, Frank Lee, Terri McMurray, Sarah Westhues Owen, Howard Rains, Robby Robertston, Beverly Smith, Tricia Spencer, Ellen Vigour, Pete Vigour, Helen White, Lloyd Wright and Margaret Wright

Mount Airy Mount Airy Fiddlers Convention June 7-8, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Pittsboro Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival - Fall October 3-6, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Pittsboro Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival - Spring May 2-5, 2019 Caller(s): No contra/square dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No contra/square dance listed

Pittsboro Great Hall Hootenanny (Squares) April 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): Rodney Sutton; Band(s)/Musician(s): George Jackson Band, Hoot and Holler and The New Macedon Rangers

Pittsboro Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Music Camp February 22-24, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joe Newberry, Janie Rothfield and Jim Watson

Raleigh Wide Open Bluegrass September 24-28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Silk Hope Hoppin' John Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers Convention September 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): Nancy Mamlin and Anna Lena Phillips; Band(s)/Musician(s): Five Points Rounders (David Bass, Colin Booy, Tracy Lafleur, Jim O'Keefe), Reed Island Rounders (Billy Cornette, Hilary Dirlam, James Ruchala, Betty Vornbrock) and The Hoppin' Johnnies (Steve Fagan, Greg Hanson, Gil McNeill, Katy Shoemaker, Tim Wells)

Swannanoa Asheville Summer Soiree June 21-23, 2019 Caller(s): Will Mentor and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir, Gaslight Tinkers, and Playing with Fyre

Union Grove Fiddler's Grove May 24-26, 2019 Caller(s): Aaron Ratcliffe; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wilkesboro Merlefest April 23-26, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nova Scotia

Lunenburg Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival August 8-11, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wolfville Canadian Deep Roots Music Festival September 27-29, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ohio

Albany Ohio Pawpaw Festival September 13-15, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Burton Raccoon County Music Festival - Squares August 10, 2019 Caller(s): Lynn Frederick; Band(s)/Musician(s): House Old Time Players

Cardington Cardington Street Fair (Squares) June 22-23, 2018 Caller(s): Roger Cole; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hickory Run Band

Carrollton Carroll County Fair (Squares) July 20, 2019 Caller(s): Date is a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Date is a placeholder

Chagrin Falls Reeds and Roots Skillshare Fundraiser April 13, 2019 Caller(s): Emily Rainbowface Abel; Band(s)/Musician(s): Thexalon (Sarah Brower, Dave Kleinschmidt, Jan Pavlinak, Dave Rice)

Cincinnati Pigtown Fling March 29-31, 2019 Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Laudy and Dugan Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Meadowhawk and Nova

Cincinnati Cincinnati New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Emily Abel; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rosenthorns

Columbus Columbus Community Festival June 28-30, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Columbus Columbus Midwinter Dance Party January 12, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Columbus Central Ohio Folk Festival May 4-5, 2019 Caller(s): Sean Fen and Jan Phillips; Band(s)/Musician(s): Big Possum String Band and The Matchsellers

Columbus Columbus Hunger Hoedown (Squares) February 1, 2019 Caller(s): Eddie Powell; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Coshocton River Rendevous July 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): Carol Kopp, Gaye Fifer and Bradley Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint Stringband (Mark Burhans, Hilarie Burhans, Mark Hellenberg, Marlene Shostak, Nick Weiland) and Turnip the Beet

Dublin Dublin Irish Festival August 2-4, 2019 Caller(s): Éamonn de Cógáin and Kate Power; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boys of the Hock and West Connection

Euclid Lake Erie Folk Fest February 23, 2019 Caller(s): Emily Abel; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

Kettering Flight of Fancy March 23, 2019 Caller(s): Kathy Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Cosmic Otters

Lakewood North Coast Contra Community New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Carol Kopp and Dale Shirer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stomp Culture and Toad in the Hole

Logan Mayapple Stomp May 16-17, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Oak Harbor Ottawa County Fair (Squares) July 20, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Oberlin Dandelion Romp April 5-7, 2019 Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Laudy and Dela Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Center Street (Tim Ball, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens, Casey Murray) and Sassafras Stomp (Johanna Davis, Adam Nordell)

Parkman Tree Tapper's Ball March 9, 2019 Caller(s): Bob Smakula; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Swine Creek Sapsuckers

Sylvania Alzheimer's Association of Northwest Ohio Benefit (Squares) March 2, 2019 Caller(s): John Wargowsky; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Worthington Winter WarmUp Dance Weekend December 6-8, 2019 Caller(s): Frank Buschelmann and Bob isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Brian Bender, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton, Jesse Readlynn) and Wild Rumpus (Deborah Clark Colón, Karl Clark Colón, Bob Douglas)

Oklahoma

Kingston Fiddler's Dream Dance Weekend December 28, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Oklahoma City Flamingo Fling June 7-9, 2019 Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joyride (Jeff Kerssen-Griep, George Penk, Sue Songer, Erik Weberg)

Oklahoma City Cowboy Museum's Chuck Wagon Festival May 26-27, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Omaha Omaha Scandinavian Folk Dance Workshop February 16-17, 2019 Caller(s): Canceled due to inclement weather; Band(s)/Musician(s): Canceled due to inclement weather

Ontario

Orillia Mariposa Folk Festival July 5-7, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scatter the Cats

Ottawa Hey Fever November 1-3, 2019 Caller(s): Angela DeCarlis and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Julie Metcalf, Max Newman and The Gaslight Tinkers (Jopey Fitzgerald, Audrey Knuth, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel)

Owen Sound Summerfolk Music and Craft Festival August 16-18, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Owen Sound Fiddlefern Spring Fling May 3-4, 2019 Caller(s): Darlene Underwood; Band(s)/Musician(s): Schreyer-O'Gorman Trio

Peterborough Peterborough, Ontario New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

St. Joseph Island Algoma Traditional Music and Dance Family Camp August 11-17, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Toronto Spring Thaw Weekend April 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): Will Mentor and Kirsty Schut; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mango Chaud Point and Pete's Posse

Toronto Canadian Olde Tyme Square Dance Callers Association Annual Fall Dance November 3, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Toronto Canadian Olde Tyme Square Dance Callers Association Annual Spring Dance April 6, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Toronto Canadian Olde Tyme Square Dance Callers Association Annual Winter Dance January 5, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Toronto Island Toronto Island Summer Contra Dance July 15, 2018 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tempest

Oregon

Corvallis Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend February 14-16, 2020 Caller(s): Susan Michaels and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joyride (Jeff Kerssen-Griep, George Penk, Sue Songer, Erik Weberg) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

Eugene Willamette Valley Old-Time Social (Squares) May 2-5, 2019 Caller(s): Marta King and Connor Maguire; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hannah Lewis, Rats Gone to Rest and Micah Spence

Government Camp Norske Runddansere Sno-Ball (Scandinavian) December 15, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hapsala

Government Camp Next Generation Dance Camp October 2-4, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Happy Valley Pickathon (Squares) August 1-4, 2019 Caller(s): Caroline Oakley; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

La Grande SpringAlive May 11, 2019 Caller(s): Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Kaynor, Lanny Martin and Sue Songer

Lincoln City (north of) Westwind Weekend Music and Dance Camp May 3-5, 2019 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Milton-Freewater Walla Walla New Year's Eve Dance (in MIlton-Freewater) December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Barbara Clark, Dan Clark, Arielle Cooley, Howard Ostby and Caite York; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wednesday Night Band

Milwaukie Portland Roadhouse Dance March 10, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Monmouth Polk County Folklife Festival (Squares) March 30, 2019 Caller(s): No squares or contras listed for 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No squares or contras listed for 2019

Oakridge West Cascades Fiddle Camp and Workshop July 22-25, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Portland Portland Old-Time Music Gathering (Squares) January 15-19, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Portland Portland Contra Dance Community MegaBand Contra Dance March 9, 2019 Caller(s): Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Portland Contra Dance Community MegaBand (natch)

Portland Portland Raindance Weekend April 26-28, 2019 Caller(s): George Marshall and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tidal Wave and Wild Asparagus

Portland Portland Knut Dance (Scandinavian) January 14, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hapsala

Portland Sauvie Island Center Benefit (squares) July 27, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Portland Norse Runddansere Birthday Ball (Scandinavian) May 6, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nya Algen

Portland Portland Waltz Weekend June 8-9, 2019 Caller(s): Angela Amaraillas and Richard Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Portland Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Music Camp November 8-10, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shona Carr, Cameron DeWhitt, Janie Rothfield and Charmaine Slaven

Portland Rose City Dance-a-Rama November 15-17, 2019 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Faux Paws (Chris Miller, Owen Morrison, Noah VanNorstrand) and Wild Asparagus (David Cantieni, Mark Hellenberg, George Marshall, Mark Murphy, Ann Percival, Becky Tracy)

Rhododendron Northwest Passage Dance Camp August 30-September 2, 2019 Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eloise and Company (Rachel Bell, Becky Tracy, Andrew VanNorstrand) and KGB (Dave Bartley, Claude Ginsburg, Julia King)

Sky Camp Cascade Contras Dance Camp October 18-20, 2019 Caller(s): Jacqui Grennan and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Dam Beavers and The Syncopaths

Various Cascade Promenade March 6-10, 2019 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Veneta Oregon Country Fair July 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): Noah Grunzweig; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Nettles

Wallowa Wallowa Fiddle Tunes Camp July 7-12, 2019 Caller(s): Larry B. Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Pennsylvania

Bethlehem Bethlehem Celtic Classic Highland Games and Festival (Ceili) September 27-29, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bethlehem ValleyCopia November 29, 2019 Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Michael Karcher; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System (Julie Vallimont, Noah VanNorstrand) and Larry Unger and friends

Bradford Crook Farm Old Time Music Festival August 24-25, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Canadensis Philadelphia Spring Thing May 24-26, 2019 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Edinboro Downtown Edinboro Art and Music Festival May 16-19, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Gettysburg National Remembrance Day Ball November 23, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Huntingdon Folk College May 24-26, 2019 Caller(s): Bob Nicholson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scott Ainslie, Reggie Harris, Joe Newberry, Simple Gifts, April Verch and TBA

Huntingdon Greenwood Furnace Folk Gathering September 6-8, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kresgeville Head for the Hills November 8-10, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hold the Mustard, Raise the Roof and others

Laurel Highlands Ski Dance Weekend February 15-18, 2019 Caller(s): Ron Buchanan, Bob Mathis and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mat Clark, Anders Weinstein and Dave Wiesler

Lewisberry Susquehanna Folk Festival July 26-28, 2019 Caller(s): Terry Bachman, Will Mentor, Karl Senseman and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bruce Campbell, Ken Gehret, Henry Koretzky, Kevin Neidig, The Faux Paws and The Stringrays

Malvern St. Peter's Church in the Great Valley Fundraiser November 10, 2018 Caller(s): Rick Mohr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chloe Mohr and Rick Mohr

Oxford Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Stringband Music Weekend Camp November 1-3, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kellie Allen, Shona Carr, Ann Roberts Gevalt, Judy Hyman and Janie Rothfield

Philadelphia ContraCopia Saturday November 24, 2018 Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby, Bob Isaacs and Diana Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bob Pasquarello, Peregrine Road (Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Elaine Nicholson Kalfass), Playing with Fyre (Andrew Marcus, George Paul, Rob Zisette), Tempest (Chuck Abell, Harry Aceto, Tim Ball, Eric Metzgar) and Ellen Tepper

Philadelphia Philadelphia Canoe Club Turkey Trot November 16, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Philadelphia Mt. Airy Village Fair September 8, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Philadephia West Philadelphia Porch Fest June 8, 2019 Caller(s): Jan Alter and Anne Lutun; Band(s)/Musician(s): Live Wire

Phoenixville Camphill Village Hootenanny July 13, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Fall Contra Dance Weekend November 8-10, 2019 Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and Polaris

Schwenksville Philadelphia Folk Festival August 15-18, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

State College St. Andrew's Contra Dance with Spaghetti Dinner and Dessert Auction February 23, 2019 Caller(s): Bruce Young; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Titusville Heart of the Alleghenies Folk Music Festival July 13-14, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Prince Edward Island

Souris Rollo Bay Fiddle Festival (Squares) July 19-21, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Various Festival of Small Halls June 9-23, 2019 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Quebec

Centre-ville de Joliette Festival Memoire et Racines July 24-28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Montreal Montreal Folk Fest on the Canal (Squares) June 13-16, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Orford Park Danse Neige March 1-3, 2019 Caller(s): Donald Dubuc, Denis Maheux and Gerard Morin; Band(s)/Musician(s): Claudine Arcand, Rachel Aucoin, Eric Favreau, Yves Helie and Peter Senn

Richmond Ooh La La Dance Weekend July 5-7, 2019 Caller(s): Donald Dubuc, Dave Eistenstadter and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Aucoin, Sabin Jacques, Joy Compass (Jamie Oshima and Clara Stickney) and Maivish (Adam Broome, Matthew Olwell, Jaige Trudel)

Rhode Island

Little Compton Little Compton Family Day (Squares) July 6, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

South Carolina

Charleston Palmetto Bug Stomp April 17-19, 2020 Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden and Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious and Tea and Whiskey

Lake Wylie Gypsy Meltdown March 15-17, 2019 Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Latter Day Lizards (Kate Barnes, Mark "Pokey" Hellenberg, Stuart Kenney, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak) and The Organic Family Band (Judith Geller, Rebecca Geller, Jacob Raitzyk, Michael Raitzyk)

Marietta Monster Mash (or Harvest Dance) October 27, 2018 Caller(s): Donna Hunt; Band(s)/Musician(s): STEAM (Alice Boyle, David Firestine, Robert Rosenberg, Claire Zucker)

North Charleston North Charleston Arts Festival May 3, 2019 Caller(s): Kenny Greer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hungry Monks

Pickens (Table Rock State Park) Moon Dance September 6-8, 2019 Caller(s): Susan Kevra and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Playing with Fyre (Steve Kemble, George Paul, Rob Zisette) and SuperTrad (Sam Bartlett, Dave Langford, Eric Shedlen)

South Dakota

Yankton South Dakota Fiddle Contest September 7-9, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddlers of South Dakota

Tennessee

Chattanooga Chattaboogie January 11-13, 2019 Caller(s): Vicki Herndon and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and Contrazz

Chattanooga Turkey Quickey Contra November 23-24, 2018 Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden and Grant Yost; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck

Jonesborough Jonesborough Contra-Thon (Spring) May 24-26, 2019 Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tempest and The Mean Lids

Jonesborough Jonesborough Contra-Thon Fall August 30-September 1, 2019 Caller(s): Tim Klein and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Baba Yaga's Stew and Playing with Fyre

Jonesborough Mountain Madness Contra Dance Weekend October 11-13, 2019 Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and Drive Train

Knoxville Cabin Fever/Knoxville Dance Festival February 8-10, 2019 Caller(s): Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and STEAM

Knoxville Knoxville New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Donna Calhoun; Band(s)/Musician(s): Happy Feet

Lebanon Breakin' Up Winter February 28-March 3, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jim Cauthen, Joyce Cauthen, Rachel Eddy, Martin Fisher, Charlie Hartness, Nancy Hartness and Art Rosenbaum

Memphis Down to Earth Festival April 27, 2019 Caller(s): No dance in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Mountain City Summer Contradancers Delight Holiday June 28-July 5, 2019 Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): David DiGuiseppe, Steve Kemble, George Paul, Karina Wilson and Toss the Possum (Laura Zisette, Rob Zisette) w/Noah VanNorstrand

Mountain City BooneDoggle September 29, 2018 Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Valerie Helbert; Band(s)/Musician(s): Playing With Fyre (George Paul, Rob Zisette) and Turnip the Beat (Jeremy Lekich, Kelsey Wells)

Mountain City True Colors Contra Dance Retreat June 28-July 4, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nashville Music City Masquerade October 25-27, 2019 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringrays (Sam Bartlett, Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman)

Nashville Playford Ball Weekend (mostly English) March 27-29, 2020 Caller(s): Kalia Kliban; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Shira Kammen and Eric Martin

Pleasantville Cumberland Dance Week June 28-July 3, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sewanee Sewanee Harvest Hootenanny November 10, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ben Ayers, Riley Earle, Jane Ewing, Tim Higgins and Bob Townsend

Texas

Austin Fire Ant Frolic October 25-27, 2019 Caller(s): Lindsey Dono; Band(s)/Musician(s): Toss the Possum (Mike Guglielmo, Laura Zisette, Rob Zisette)

Austin Austin Friends of Traditional Music Midwinter Festival (Squares) February 9, 2019 Caller(s): Sharon Isaac; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Flat Earth Rounders

Austin Austin Farmshare Fundraiser (Squares) February 24, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Dallas When in Doubt, Swing April 26-28, 2019 Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tempest (Chuck Abell, Tim Ball, Eric Metzger, Larry Unger)

Driftwood Austin String Band Festival (squares) October 18-20, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Houston Bayou Bedlam February 14-16, 2020 Caller(s): Susan Michaels; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse

Houston Houston Area Traditional Dance Society Holiday Ball December 7, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kennard Old Mill Festival - Squares November 2-3, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Eddy and friends and Spencer and Rains and friends

McKinney Arts in Bloom April 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

Richardson National Accordion Convention March 18-21, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

San Marcos San Marcos New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

U.S. Virgin Islands

St. Croix Tropical Dance Vacation: St. Croix February 6-13, 2019 Caller(s): George Marshall and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus (Ann Percival, David Cantieni, Becky Tracy, Keith Murphy, Mark Murphy, George Marshall)

Utah

Corinne Corinne Social Dance June 29, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Leaping Lulu

Moab Moab Folk Camp October 27-November 1, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Salt Lake City Wasatch Wiggle September 20-22, 2019 Caller(s): Frannie Marr; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Gaslight Tinkers (Joe Fitzpatrick, Audrey Knuth, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel) and Toss the Possum (Laura Zisette, Rob Zisette)

Salt Lake City Salt Lake Scandi Dance Fall Workshop October 11-13, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andrea Hoag, Loretta Kelley and TBA

Salt Lake City Salt Lake Scandi Spring Fest March 29-31, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Michaelsen and TBA

Salt Lake City Salt Lake Scandi Fall Fest November 9-11, 2018 Caller(s): Bill Gooch and Meg Mabbs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hale Bill and the Bopps

Vermont

Brattleboro Memorial Day Dawn Dance May 26-27, 2019 Caller(s): Nils Fredland, Jacqui Grennan and Steve Zakon -Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): ET and Blue (Eric Boodman, Emily Troll, Larry Unger), Faux Paws (Chris Miller, Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand) and Polaris (Jesse Ball, Marta Bartholomew, Rose Jackson, Sam Zakon-Anderson)

Brattleboro Labor Day Dawn Dance September 1-2, 2019 Caller(s): Dereck Kalish, George Marshall and Maia McCormick; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland), The Dawn Shredders (Stuart Kenney, Julie Metcalf, Max Newman) and The Organic Family Band (Judith Geller, Rebekah Geller, Jakob Raitzyk, Michael Raitzyk)

Brattleboro Northern Roots Traditional Music Festival January 26-27, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Brattleboro Northern Roots Weekend Traditional Arts Camp for Kids July 1-5, 2019 Caller(s): Andy Davis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keith Murphy and Becky Tracy

Burlington Young Tradition Festival April 29-May 5, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fairlee Scandinavian Ski Dance Weekend January 24-27, 2019 Caller(s): Vilde Westeng; Band(s)/Musician(s): Birgit Haukås, Sivert Holmen, Stefhan Ohlström and Toby Weinberg

Manchester Red Fox Community School Fundraiser April 28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Terrible Mountain String Band

Montpelier Summit School - Trad Camp for Kids July 15-19, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joanne Garton, Marianne Perchlik, Dana Robinson, Oliver Scanlon and Christiana Usenza

Norwich Norwich New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Calliope

Norwich Marion Cross School's Mud Stomp March 15, 2019 Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Compton and Jane Orzechowski

Peacham Peacham Acoustic Music Festival August 16-17, 2019 Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Annie and the Hedonists, Carl Jones, Brad Kolodner, Ken Kolodner, Erynn Marshall and Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland)

Randolph New World Festival September 1, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Shelburne Young Trad Camp July 22-26, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anna Butcher, Sarah Hotchkiss, Jeremiah McLane, Jane Oxnard, Brian Perkins, Oliver Scanlon and Pete Sutherland

Starksboro Northeast Heritage Music Camp June 21-27, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tunbridge Tunbridge World's Fair September 12-15, 2019 Caller(s): Larkin Dancers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Larkin Dancers

Weston Youth Dance Weekend September 27-29, 2019 Caller(s): Dugan Murphy and Melissa Running; Band(s)/Musician(s): Calluna (Jesse Ball, Gus Cantieni, Eileen O’Grady), DJ Flourish and Equinox (McKinley James, Jean Monroe, TBA)

Virginia

Abingdon Dare to Be Square Virginia August 18, 2018 Caller(s): Tyler Hughes, Phil Jamison, Rich Kirby and Rodney Sutton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Empty Bottle String Band

Afton Dancing Leaves October 25-27, 2019 Caller(s): Will Mentor and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System, Rushfest and Wake Up Robin

Blacksburg Glade Road Growing Harvest Party and Square Dance October 13, 2018 Caller(s): Old Man Kelly; Band(s)/Musician(s): Farm Use Only

Buena Vista Rockbridge Mountain Music & Dance Festival September 6-7, 2019 Caller(s): Brian DeMarcus and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Charlottesville Front Porch String Band Camp July 15-19, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Beth Hartness, Adam Hurt, Ellen Vigour and Pete Vigour

Damascus Appalachian Trail Days May 17-19, 2019 Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Warren Doyle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gretchen Caverly and Roger Gold

Dayton Dayton (VA) Days October 6, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Dayton Contra Dream January 17-19, 2020 Caller(s): Brian Hamshar and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce, Go Figure, The Organic Family Band

Dumfries Dare to Be Square - DMV - Weekend May 17-19, 2019 Caller(s): Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Black Twig Pickers (Nathan Bowles, Mike Gangloff Isak Howell, Sally Anne Morgan), Riley Calcagno, Brad Kolodner, Vivian Leva, Tui (Jake Blount, Eli Broxham, A'yen Tran, Libby Weitnauer)

Harrisonburg Harrisonburg First Night December 31, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Shenandoah Valley Minstrels Band

Monterey Monterey Lions Club Street Dance (Squares) July 13, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rare Gold

Monterey Highland County Maple Festival (Squares) March 16, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2019

Mt. Solon Red Wing Roots Music Festival (Squares) July 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ragged Mountain String Band (Stavros Calos, Charlie Davis, Dan Easley, Chris Leva, Reuben Miller, Tucker Rollins)

Richmond Springforth Ball April 12-14, 2019 Caller(s): Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cloud Ten (Donal Sheets, Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin, Cedar Stanistreet)

Roanoke Roanoke Railroader Contra Dance Weekend July 4-7, 2019 Caller(s): Terry Doyle, Gaye Fifer and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System, Second Wynde and Toss the Possum

Staunton Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Music Camp March 8-10, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Janie Rothfield and Beverly Smith

Staunton Janie's Jumpstart Bluegrass Music Camp March 15-17, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Danny Knicely and Blaine Sprouse

Washington

Anacortes Ferry Boat Dance September 15, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bellingham Bellingham New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Caller(s): Marlin Prowell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Countercurrent (Brian Lindsay, Alex Sturbaum)

Bellingham Bellingham Folk Festival (Squares) January 24-26, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Centralia Centralia Old-Time Music Campout August 10-18, 2019 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Fort Flagler Dare to Be Square West (Squares) November 8-10, 2019 Caller(s): Larry Edelman and T-Claw; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Friday Harbor Friday Harbor 19th Century Encampment July 27-29, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Goldendale MCFS Simcoe Mountain Music and Dance Weekend September 6-8, 2019 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Kenmore Skandia Folkdance Society Midsommarfest (Scandinavian) June 30, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Moses Lake Washington Old Time Fiddlers Association Moses Lake Workshop July 15-19, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Northport Pasture Picking and Music Festival August 31-September 3, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Numerous Cascade Promenade March 6-10, 2019 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Olympia Olympia Old-Time Music Festival (Squares) February 14-17, 2019 Caller(s): Maggie Lind, Kelsey Nelsen, Paul Silveria and Gabe Strand; Band(s)/Musician(s): High Waisted Ramblers, Howard Rains & Tricia Spencer and The Bow Weevils

Olympia Olympia New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Caller(s): Isaac Banner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hands 4 (Rich Goss, Keith Moe, Fran Tewksbury, Carl Thor)

Orcas Island Orcas Summer Camp August 2-5, 2019 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Port Townsend Festival of American Fiddle Tunes Workshops June 30-July 7, 2019 Caller(s): Amy Hofer and Evie Ladin; Band(s)/Musician(s): RuthMabel Boytz, David Cahn, Foghorn Stringband, Natalie Haas, Tony Mates, Rina Rossi, Charmaine Slaven, Tricia Spencer, AJ Srubas

Port Townsend Festival of American Fiddle Tunes - Performances July 4-6, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Port Townsend Port Townsend Victorian Heritage Festival March 22-24, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Richland Tumbleweed Music Festival August 30-September 1, 2019 Caller(s): Nora Scott; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraversitille

Seabeck Springdans Northwest April 17-20, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Seattle Northwest Folklife Festival May 24-27, 2019 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Seattle Contra Marathon to Benefit Northwest Folklife March 7, 2019 Caller(s): Isaac Banner, Adam Bowman, Valerie Cohen, Eric Curl, Lindsey Dono, Jay Finkelstein, John Gallagher, Suzanne Girardot, Michael Karcher, Joe Micheals, Susan Michaels, Andrea Nettleton, Sherry Nevins, Jesse Partridge, Gwen Rousseau, Amy Wimmer and Craig Wolfe; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cahn, Meyer, Gallaher, & Mates, Improper, Monday Night Live, Not for Sissies, Partridge, Reynolds, & Finkelstein and Saving Daylight

Seattle Seattle Children's Festival September 21-22, 2019 Caller(s): No dance in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Seattle Waltz Fest Northwest May 10-13, 2019 Caller(s): Claire Carey, Lilli Ann Carey, Zachariah Cassady, Jodi Fleischman, Hallie Kuperman, Art Levitt, Alyssa Manning and Dean Paton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Valse Cafe Orchestra

Seattle Supersonic Dance Weekend February 1-3, 2019 Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Supertrad (Sam Bartlett, Dave Langford, Owen Morrison, Eric Schedler) and The Dam Beavers (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber, Ness Smith-Savedoff)

Seattle Seattle Vinterdans (Scandinavian) January 11-13, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Loretta Kelley and TBA

Seattle Seattle Skandia Ball November 2, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Seattle Twilight Twirl November 2, 2019 Caller(s): Isaac Banner, Lindsey Dono, Noah Grunzweig and Michael Karcher; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Sutra, Contra Quartet, Joyride, Kate Powers and David Rivers

Sequim Beat the Blues Barn Dance March 2, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gus Clark and friends

Spokane Spokane Folklore Society Fall Folk Festival November 9-10, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Trout Lake Trout Lake String and Dance Workshop August 25-26, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Vader Lightspeed Dance Weekend September 28-30, 2018 Caller(s): Isaac Banner and Michael Karcher; Band(s)/Musician(s): Countercurrent

Vancouver Dorothy Gasque for Congress Fundraiser July 25, 2018 Caller(s): Noah Grunzweig; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cascade Crossing

Vashon Island Northwest New Year's Camp December 29, 2019-January 1, 2020 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Yakima Yakima Valley Festival June 21-23, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

West Virginia

Aurora Aurora Barn Dance (Squares) October 7, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Aurora Celtic and Born Old

Beckwith Whitewater Whirl May 3-5, 2019 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Bradley Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Ripples (Gabbi Lanza, Kristen Planeaux, Matt Willman, Christopher Wood) and The Wild Ones (Paula Bckham, Paul Epstein, Rita Ray)

Beverly Charm Farm Barn Dance (Squares) July 6, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Charleston Vandalia Gathering May 24-26, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Clifftop Appalachian String Band Festival (Squares) July 31-August 4, 2019 Caller(s): Linda Donohew, Becky Hill, Pete LaBerge, Lou Maiuri, Beth Molaro, Bill Ohse, Dave Shombert and Taylor Runner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Critten Hollow String Band and Modock Rounders

Elkins Augusta Heritage: Festival July 26-27, 2019 Caller(s): Cindy Harris; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Denney and friends and Red Run

Elkins Augusta Heritage: October Old-Time Week October 13-18, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Elkins Augusta Heritage: Blues and Swing Week July 14-19, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Elkins Augusta Heritage: Old-Time Week July 14-19, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Eddy, Gerry Milnes, Emily Schaad and others

Elkins Augusta Heritage: Fiddlers' Reunion October 26-27, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Elkins Augusta Heritage: Bluegrass Week July 21-26, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Fairmont PattyFest June 6, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Franklin Treasure Mountain Festival (Squares) September 19-22, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Glenville West Virginia State Folk Festival - Squares June 20-23, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Helvetia Dare to Be Square - Helvetia May 18-20, 2018 Caller(s): Event canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Event canceled

Helvetia Helvetia Hoot - Squares August 31-September 2, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Marlinton Music in the Mountains Festival September 14-15, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Marlinton West Virginia Roadkill Cook-off September 27-28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Martinton Allegheny Echoes (squares) June 23-29, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Morgantown Contradancers Delight Holiday December 26-31, 2019 Caller(s): Will Mentor and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System, Eddy Sisters, Nova and Toss the Possum

Morgantown Gardner Winter Music Festival (Squares) February 22-23, 2019 Caller(s): Taylor Runner; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Morgantown WVU Council of International Programs Fundraiser (Squares) November 3, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ripley Mountain State Art and Craft Fair July 4-6, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Shepherdstown Upper Potomac Fiddle Retreat January 3-5, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Melinda Crawford, Sean Heely, Carl Jones, Erynn Marshall, Paul Oorts, Lisa Ornstein and Dave Wiesler

Shepherdstown Upper Potomac Spring Music Weekend (English) March 20-22, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Weston Jackson's Mill Jubilee (Squares) August 31-September 2, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rock Garten and friends

Wisconsin

Amery Amery Swedish Club Midsommar June 23, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Baileys Harbor Door County Folk Festival July 10-14, 2019 Caller(s): Paul Collins; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Deerfield Caddie Woodlawn/First Wing Family Theatre Benefit Dance June 16, 2018 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rattletrap Stringband

Dodgeville Squirrel Moon Dance Weekend September 20-22, 2019 Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Thirsty Roots (Mike Bell, Mary Gaines, Chris Powers, Chris Waggoner)

Dodgeville Folklore Village Swedish Music and Dance Weekend (Fall) October 25-27, 2019 Caller(s): Larry Harding and Roo Lester; Band(s)/Musician(s): Char Bostrom, Tom O'Brien, Ivares Pojkarna and Becky Weis

Dodgeville Festival of Christmas & Midwinter Traditions December 28, 2019-January 1, 2020 Caller(s): Gayle Armstrong; Band(s)/Musician(s): Festival Band led by Amy McFarland and Maria Terres

Dodgeville Hardanger Fiddle Association Festival (Scandinavian) July 18-21, 2019 Caller(s): Knut Arne Jacobsen and Brit Totland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Vilde Aaslid, Henning Andersen, Paul Morrissett, Frances Olson and Jennifer Elton Turbes

Dodgeville Folklore Village Sustainability Weekend (Squares) September 13-15, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Dodgeville Folklore Village Harvest Jam Fall Fundraiser November 2, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Dodgeville Dodgeville Norwegian Music and Dance Weekend March 15-17, 2019 Caller(s): Anbjørg Nyhra Bergwitz and Audun Grüner-Hegge; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eva Karlsson and Loretta Kelley

Gays Mills Gays Mills Folk Festival of Music & Dance (Squares) May 10-12, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Folk Fest String Band

La Crosse Great River Folk Festival (Squares) August 23-25, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lake Geneva Tiny Tempest Farm Barn Dance May 26, 2018 Caller(s): Lynn Garren; Band(s)/Musician(s): Just Us Chickens

Madison Madison's Folk Ball January 25-27, 2019 Caller(s): Roger Diggle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rare Privilege

Madison Fiddle Pal Camp: Wisconsin June 25-28, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shauncey Ali, Mike Cramer, Natalie Padilla, April Verch and Brian Wicklund

Madison Sugar Maple Traditional Music Festival August 2-3, 2019 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Madison Wild Hog in the Woods 40th Anniversary Dance July 21, 2018 Caller(s): Roger Diggle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lakeside Ramblers, Rattletrap and Stone Soup

Middleton Wisconsin Square & Round Dance Convention August 9-11, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New Berlin Nordic Council of Wisconsin Scandinavian Festival October 5, 2019 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Pewaukee Delafield IndepenDance Weekend July 3-5, 2020 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wyoming

Buffalo Big Horn Mountain Festival (Squares) July 19-21, 2019 Caller(s): Event canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Event canceled

Buffalo Worlds of Music October 10-13, 2018 Caller(s): Suzanne Girardot; Band(s)/Musician(s): Caitlin Belem, Margo Brown, David Romtvedt and The Connectors (Kevin Carr, Josie Mendelsohn)

By Name

Acadia Trad Festival June 28-July 3, 2020 Bar Harbor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Adirondack Dance Weekend September 20-22, 2019 Lake George, New York Caller(s): Graham Christian, Luke Donforth, Brooke Friendly and Jolaine; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Buddington, Cloud Ten, Jacqueline Schwab, The Russet Trio w/Stuart Kenney and Trio Piquante (Kate Barnes, Daniel Beerbohm, Mary Lea)

Adirondack White Out Weekend February 15-18, 2019 Cranberry Lake, New York Caller(s): Angie Oliver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rick Kovacs, Riczi Kovacs and Jamie Savage

Alabama Folk School From Scratch Weekend February 15-17, 2019 Nauvoo, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jason Bailey, Jim Cauthen, Joyce Cauthen, Jamie Finley, Charlie Hartness, Nancy Hartness, Kathy Hinkle, Roman Locklear, Adrian Marmolejo, Herb Trotman and Ann Whitley

Alaska City Folk Arts Music Camp June 10-14, 2019 Anchorage, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Alaska Folk Festival April 8-14, 2019 Juneau, Alaska Caller(s): Brian DeMarcus, Odette Edgar, Willi Carlisle Goehring and Tom Paul; Band(s)/Musician(s): Foghorn Stringband (Caleb Klauder, Nadine Landry, Sammy Lind, Reeb Willms), Full Circle Contraband (Greg Burger, Mary DeSmet, Thomas Kauffman, Don Rudolph), Red Hoochie and the Tomcods (Brian Curtis, Heidi Kristenson, Terry Ohara, Bruce Schwartz), Rumbleshack (Andy Ferguson, Jack Fontanella, Abbey Janes, Ian Putnam), Sweet Sunny North (Len Feldman, Tom Heywood, Nancy Katz, Katya Kirsch, Terry Weiner), The Jake Legs (Laura Honkola, Peter Johnson, Scott Norris, Johnse Ostman, George Sleichter) and The Outsiders (Brian Curtis, Chuck Dineen, John Hatton, Judy Lungren, Tom Paul)

Alaska State Fair - Squares August 24, 2018 Palmer, Alaska Caller(s): Brian DeMarcus; Band(s)/Musician(s): Big Chimney Barn Dance

Albany Contra Fest November 8-10, 2019 Albany, New York Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Albuquerque Folk Festival June 15, 2019 Albuquerque, New Mexico Caller(s): Erik Erhardt, Donna Howell and Kris Jensen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Albuquerque Megaband, Cheap Shots and Virginia Creepers

Algoma Traditional Music and Dance Family Camp August 11-17, 2019 St. Joseph Island, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Allegheny Echoes (squares) June 23-29, 2019 Martinton, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Almost Heaven Dance Weekend May 17-19, 2019 Darlington, Maryland Caller(s): Weekend canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Weekend canceled

Alzheimer's Association of Northwest Ohio Benefit (Squares) March 2, 2019 Sylvania, Ohio Caller(s): John Wargowsky; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

American Folk Festival August 23-25, 2019 Bangor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Amery Swedish Club Midsommar June 23, 2018 Amery, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Amherst Early Music Winter Weekend - Baroque Dance Classes January 18-21, 2019 Camden, New Jersey Caller(s): Kaspar D. Mainz and Dorothy Olsson; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Anchorage Folk Festival January 16-27, 2019 Anchorage, Alaska Caller(s): Brian DeMarcus; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eli West and Ben Winship

APOD Productions Benefti March 2, 2019 Viola, Idaho Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Appalachian State Old-Time Fiddlers' Convention (Squares) February 8-9, 2019 Boone, North Carolina Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce

Appalachian String Band Festival (Squares) July 31-August 4, 2019 Clifftop, West Virginia Caller(s): Linda Donohew, Becky Hill, Pete LaBerge, Lou Maiuri, Beth Molaro, Bill Ohse, Dave Shombert and Taylor Runner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Critten Hollow String Band and Modock Rounders

Appalachian Trail Days May 17-19, 2019 Damascus, Virginia Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Warren Doyle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gretchen Caverly and Roger Gold

Appleseed Allemande March 23, 2019 Bristol, Indiana Caller(s): Barry Dupen and Karin Neils; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hoosier Recruits, riverrun country dance band and Spy Run String Band

Arcadia Valley Mountain Music Festival - Fall October 18-20, 2019 Ironton, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Arcadia Valley Mountain Music Festival - Spring May 17-19, 2019 Ironton, Missouri Caller(s): Jim Hemphill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ol Dawgs and Three Crooked Men

Arden New Year's Day Dance January 1, 2019 Arden, Delaware Caller(s): Mark Hillegonds; Band(s)/Musician(s): International Folk Sounds and Tim Macdonald, Jeremy Ward and Dave Wiesler

Arkansas Folk Festival April 19-20, 2019 Mountain View, Arkansas Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

Arts in Bloom April 12-14, 2019 McKinney, Texas Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

Asheville Summer Soiree June 21-23, 2019 Swannanoa, North Carolina Caller(s): Will Mentor and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir, Gaslight Tinkers, and Playing with Fyre

Ashokan April Old Time Rollick April 12-14, 2019 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Debra Clifford, Allison de Groot, Molly Mason, Val Mindel, Bruce Molsky, Maggie Shar, Jay Ungar, Mark Wholley, Becca Wintle and Stash Wyslouch

Ashokan Family Camp August 5-9, 2019 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Sarah Gowan, John Krumm and Bill Quern; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sarah Gowan, John Krumm, Tom Krumm, Joakim Lartey, Karla Notarianni, Bill Quern and Elly Wininger

Ashokan New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2019-January 1, 2020 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): John Krumm and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swingology (Harry Aceto, Dave Davies, Peter Davis, Molly Mason, Russ Sternglass, Jay Ungar) and TBA

Ashokan New Year's Fiddle & Dance Fest December 29, 2019-January 1, 2020 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): John Krumm and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swingology (Harry Aceto, Dave Davies, Peter Davis, Molly Mason, Russ Sternglass, Jay Ungar) and TBA

Ashokan Northern Week July 14-20, 2019 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Lena Jonsson, Staffan Jonson, David Kaynor, Susan Kevra and John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Aucoin, Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Susie Burke, Amy Englesberg, Éric Favreau, James Fox, lydia ievins, Sabin Jacques, Lena Jonsson, Staffan Jonson, David Kaynor, Stuart Kenney, Susan Kevra, Audrey Knuth, John Krumm, Tom Krumm, Eric Martin, Molly Mason, Casey Murray, Daphne Pickens, Peter Siegel, David Surette, Molly Tucker, Jay Ungar and Noah VanNorstrand

Ashokan Southern Week August 11-17, 2019 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Becky Hill, Elista Istre, Moriah Istre, Phil Jamison and Sharon Leahy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jeffrey Broussard, Stephanie Coleman, Rick Good, Ginny Hawker, Phil Jamison, Tom Krumm, Sharon Leahy, Victor Lissabet, Mike Merenda, Molly Mason, Val Mindel, Ben Nelson, Tracy Schwarz, Rafe Stefanini, Jay Ungar, Ruthy Ungar, Jim Watson, Roger Weiss and Kevin Wimmer

Ashokan Summer Hoot (Squares) August 23-25, 2019 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ashokan Trad String Fling May 3-5, 2019 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Eric Hollman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Alasdair Fraser, Natalie Haas, Emerald Rae and Donal Sheets

Ashokan Uke Camp May 24-27, 2019 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Ben Hassenger, James Hill, Anne Janelle, Casey MacGill and Gerald Ross

Ashokan Western & Swing Week June 23-29, 2019 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): John Krumm, Cindy Overstreet, Dan Rapsch, Steve Ryan and Emily Vanston; Band(s)/Musician(s): Harry Aceto, Stefan Amidon, Paul Anastasio, Larry Balone, Korey Brodsky, Junior Daugherty, Dave Davies, Peter Davis, Peter Ecklund, Eric Frey, Tom Krumm, Billy Lang, Victor Lissabet, Katie Martucci, Vinnie Martucci, James Mason, Molly Mason, Laurel Massé, Colin McCaffrey, Emily Miller, Tom Mitchell, Michael Sansonia, Rob Stein, Jay Ungar and Kevin Wimmer

Ashokan Winter Hoot (Squares) January 31-February 2, 2020 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Atlanta Dance Weekend November 8-10, 2019 Decatur, Georgia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eloise & Co. and Genticorum

Auckland Folk Festival January 24-27, 2020 Auckland, New Zealand Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Augusta Heritage: Bluegrass Week July 21-26, 2019 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Augusta Heritage: Blues and Swing Week July 14-19, 2019 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Augusta Heritage: Festival July 26-27, 2019 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): Cindy Harris; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Denney and friends and Red Run

Augusta Heritage: Fiddlers' Reunion October 26-27, 2018 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Augusta Heritage: October Old-Time Week October 13-18, 2019 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Augusta Heritage: Old-Time Week July 14-19, 2019 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Eddy, Gerry Milnes, Emily Schaad and others

Aurora Barn Dance (Squares) October 7, 2018 Aurora, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Aurora Celtic and Born Old

Austin Farmshare Fundraiser (Squares) February 24, 2019 Austin, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Austin Friends of Traditional Music Midwinter Festival (Squares) February 9, 2019 Austin, Texas Caller(s): Sharon Isaac; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Flat Earth Rounders

Austin String Band Festival (squares) October 18-20, 2019 Driftwood, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Australian National Folk Festival April 9-13, 2020 Canberra, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

BACDS American Dance and Music Week June 30-July 5, 2019 La Honda, California Caller(s): Luke Donforth and Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Figments (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton and Wake Up Robin (Amy Englesberg, Audrey Knuth, Max Newman, Andrew Van Norstrand)

BACDS Fall Dance Weekend (English emphasis) October 18-20, 2019 Aptos, California Caller(s): Sharon Green, Robin Hayden, Kalia Kliban, David Millstone, David Newitt and Doug Olsen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jon Berger, Charlie Hancock, Rebecca King, Judy Linsenberg, David Mostardi, Jim Oakden and Susan Worland

BACDS Halloween Costume Ball October 27, 2018 Palo Alto, California Caller(s): Kalia Kliban; Band(s)/Musician(s): Christopher Jacboy, Chris Knepper and Will Wheeler

BACDS New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Palo Alto, California Caller(s): Andy Shore; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pepperjack (Derry Akin, Ben Graubart, Scott Jespersen, Jess Newman)

Baltimore Old Time Music Festival (Squares) March 22-23, 2019 Baltimore, Maryland Caller(s): Rodney Sutton and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Corn Potato String Band, Brad Kolodner, Ken Kolodner, Bruce Molsky and His Mountain Drifters and The Local Honeys

Banjo Camp North May 17-19, 2019 Charlton, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Bannerman Folk Camp November 28-December 1, 2019 Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): Jeff O'Connor and Marcie Van Cleave; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crooked Pine Band and Frank McConnell

Barberville Celebration of Olde Florida (Squares) June 8, 2019 Barberville, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wrangler Country Squares

Barberville Jamboree November 2-3, 2019 Barberville, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Barberville Spring Music and Dance Frolic April 6-7, 2019 Barberville, Florida Caller(s): Gillian Carney, Joe De Paolo, Tom Greene, Jolaine Jones-Pokorney and Jonathan King; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celery City String Band, Fish Camp Cutups, Jackson Creek, Jenny & the Stray Dogs, Meridian, Possum Trot and Remedy Tree

Barn Dance Apocolypse January 12, 2019 Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Golden Horse Ranch Band

Bay Area Country Dance Society's Family Week June 30-July 6, 2019 Mount Toyon, California Caller(s): Craig Blackstone, Rhonda Cayford, Nick Cuccia, Andy Davis, Erik Hoffman, Julie James, Susan Michaels and David Newitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Brown, Bethany Ewers, Stan Fowler, Kathrine Gardner, Mary Hill, Erik Hoffman, David James, Craig Johnson, Ben Kloeck, Lorraine Kostka, Angela Lloyd, Jim Oakden, Rodney Miller and Susan Worland

Bayou Bedlam February 14-16, 2020 Houston, Texas Caller(s): Susan Michaels; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse

BC Festival - Square and Round Dance Federation July 11-13, 2019 Salmon Arm, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

BC Fiddle 'Treat July 27-August 2, 2019 Gavin Lake, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): JJ Gjy and Gordon Stobbe

Be Happy Dance Weekend August 16-18, 2019 Beaver Island, Michigan Caller(s): Glen Morningstar, Jr.; Band(s)/Musician(s): Uncle Lou and the Oakland County Allstars

Beantown Stomp March 20-22, 2020 Cambridge, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bear Hug Dance Camp September 6-8, 2019 Rollins, Montana Caller(s): Susan Michaels and Wendy Graham Settle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Continental Drift (Eric Anderson, Eileen Nicholson Kalfass, Terry Wergeland) and Sassafras Stomp (Johanna Davis, Adam Nordell, John Pranio)

Bear on the Square Mountain Festival April 27-28, 2019 Dahlonega, Georgia Caller(s): John Kelly; Band(s)/Musician(s): The “Beary” Good Stringband

Beat the Blues Barn Dance March 2, 2019 Sequim, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gus Clark and friends

Bellingham Folk Festival (Squares) January 24-26, 2020 Bellingham, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bellingham New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Bellingham, Washington Caller(s): Marlin Prowell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Countercurrent (Brian Lindsay, Alex Sturbaum)

Benjamin Banneker Colonial Market Fair June 8-9, 2019 Catonsville, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Benner's Farm Fiddle and Folk Festival September 16, 2018 East Setauket, New York Caller(s): Dan Stenzler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddle and Folk Band and Rusty's Contra Band

Berea Spring Mountain Folk Festival March 28-30, 2019 Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): Jennifer Escobar and Phil Jamison; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berea Waltz Weekend October 18-20, 2019 Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): Angela Amarillas and Richard Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berkeley Bluegrass Festival (Squares) May 16-19, 2019 Berkeley, California Caller(s): Evie Ladin; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berkeley Old-Time Music Convention (Squares) September 18-22, 2019 Berkeley/Oakland, California Caller(s): Robin Fischer and Sue Hulsether; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bethlehem Celtic Classic Highland Games and Festival (Ceili) September 27-29, 2019 Bethlehem, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Big Horn Mountain Festival (Squares) July 19-21, 2019 Buffalo, Wyoming Caller(s): Event canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Event canceled

Big Muddy Folk Festival April 5-6, 2019 Boonville, Missouri Caller(s): Claire Zucker; Band(s)/Musician(s): Steam (Alice Boyle, Dave Firestine, Robert Rosenberg, Claire Zucker)

Birmingham (Mentone) Old Time Music and Dance Weekend August 16-18, 2019 Mentone, Alabama Caller(s): Beadle and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Red Mountain Yellowhammers and The Rodney Miller Band

Birmingham Friends of Old-Time Music and Dance New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2019-January 1, 2020 Birmingham, Alabama Caller(s): Deanna Palumbo; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ed Baggott and Elsie Peterson

Bishop's Hill Midsommar Music Festival June 23, 2018 Bishop Hill, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Blackpot Festival (Squares) October 25-26, 2019 Lafayette, Louisiana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Blissfest July 12-14, 2019 Harbor Springs, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TB

Bloomfield Hills Cross of Christ Country Hoedown and Square Dance January 26, 2019 Bloomfield Hills, Michigan Caller(s): Dave Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Blue Lake Hoedown Barn Dance and Pie Contest January 26, 2019 Blue Lake, California Caller(s): Lyndsey Battle; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Striped Pig String Band

Blue Ridge Old Time Music Week June 9-15, 2019 Mars Hill, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kellie Allen, Eddie Bond, Paul Brown, Susie Coleman, Hilary Dirlam, Rachel Eddy, Alice Gerrard, Kay Justice, Steve Kilby, Evan Kinney, Mick Kinney, Frank Lee, Terri McMurray, Sarah Westhues Owen, Howard Rains, Robby Robertston, Beverly Smith, Tricia Spencer, Ellen Vigour, Pete Vigour, Helen White, Lloyd Wright and Margaret Wright

Blue Rock School - Ruth Schaeffer Scholarship Fund Benefit November 9, 2018 Congers, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bluff Country Gathering May 14-17, 2020 Lanesboro, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bluff Mountain Festival June 15, 2019 Hot Springs, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

BooneDoggle September 29, 2018 Mountain City, Tennessee Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Valerie Helbert; Band(s)/Musician(s): Playing With Fyre (George Paul, Rob Zisette) and Turnip the Beat (Jeremy Lekich, Kelsey Wells)

Boot Scooting Bash at the Beach June 1, 2019 Stateline, Nevada Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sierra Sweethearts

Breakin' Up Winter February 28-March 3, 2019 Lebanon, Tennessee Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jim Cauthen, Joyce Cauthen, Rachel Eddy, Martin Fisher, Charlie Hartness, Nancy Hartness and Art Rosenbaum

Breaking Up Christmas January 12, 2019 Silver City, New Mexico Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Big Ditch Crickets

Breaking Up Christmas January 27, 2019 Warrensburg, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Schoolhouse String Band (James Becker, Rose Marie Kinder, Kathy Licht, Anne Mallinson, Jerry Murray, Jo Narron, Josh Rinker, Scott Umphrey, Phil Wagner, Henry Yeager)

Breaking Up Thanksgiving Dance Weekend November 29-December 1, 2019 Evanston, Illinois Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Broadstairs Folk Week August 9-16, 2019 Broadstairs, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bromyard Folk Festival September 5-8, 2019 Bromyard, England Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt, Brian Stanton and Andrew Swaine; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrasaurus and The Falconers

Brooklyn Bridge Conservancy Harvest Festival (Squares) October 20, 2018 Brooklyn, New York Caller(s): Dave Harvey; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Brooklyn Folk Festival (Squares) April 5-7, 2019 Brooklyn, New York Caller(s): John Harrod; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Brooklyn New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Brooklyn, New York Caller(s): Louise Siddons and Megan Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tempest (Chuck Abell, Tim Ball, Eric Metzgar and Larry Unger)

Brushy Run Farm Homestead Hoedown June 2, 2018 Lawrence, Kansas Caller(s): Jill Allen and Jim Thaxter; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Katy Flyers (Kathy Gordon, Roger Netherton, Howard Rains, Tricia Spencer)

Bundanoon DanceFest June 7-10, 2019 Bundanoon, Australia Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Burning Man Contra August 25-September 2, 2019 Black Rock Desert, Nevada Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Butterfly Whirl May 24-27, 2019 Atlanta, Georgia Caller(s): JoLaine, Dugan Murphy and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudel), Riptide (Mark Hellenberg, Glen Loper, Owen Marshall, Alden Robinson) and The Dam Beavers (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber, Ness Smith-Savedoff)

Buttermilk Jamboree June 19-21, 2020 Delton, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cabin Fever/Knoxville Dance Festival February 8-10, 2019 Knoxville, Tennessee Caller(s): Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and STEAM

Caddie Woodlawn/First Wing Family Theatre Benefit Dance June 16, 2018 Deerfield, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rattletrap Stringband

Cal Howard Memorial Dance October 27, 2018 Belmont, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Calgary New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Calgary, Alberta Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

California Autoharp Gathering May 12-17, 2020 Dunlap, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

California Bluegrass Association Fall Campout October 14-20, 2019 Lodi, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

California Bluegrass Association Father's Day Festival June 13-16, 2019 Grass Valley, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Evie Ladin Band and Tommy and the Rozumatics

California Bluegrass Association Music Camp June 9-12, 2019 Grass Valley, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

California Coast Music Camp, Week 1 July 7-13, 2019 Auburn, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

California Coast Music Camp, Week 2 July 14-20, 2019 Auburn, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

California State Old-Time Open-Fiddle and Picking Championship April 12-13, 2019 Lodi, California Caller(s): Talib Huff; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

Call of the Loon Dance Weekend April 3-5, 2020 Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): Ted Hodapp and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Northern Aire and The Stringrays

Camp Backup November 9-11, 2018 Hancock, New Hampshire Caller(s): On hiatus until 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): On hiatus until 2019

Camp Damp August 2-4, 2019 Juneau, Alaska Caller(s): Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Campaign for Real Time (Betsy Branch, Mark Douglass, Bill Tomczak)

Camp Denali Contra Dance Camp May 31-June 4, 2018 Denali National Park, Alaska Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio

Camp Kiya July 22-26, 2018 Tehachapi, California Caller(s): Penny Critchlow and Aedan MacDonnell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Thorne Ashton, Kerry Patrick Clar, Julianna Crisalli, Penny Critchlow, Steve Eulberg, Dave Gamble, Michael Gutin, Jon Hammond, Deborah Hand, Susie Hastings, Zac Leger, Ken Leiboff, Aedan MacDonnell, Mark Olson, Ellen Ramirez, Maury Richmond, Amy Doyal Rodriguez, Peter Romano, Scott Sparling, Jan Tappan, Max Valentino and Alex Wilson

Camp Sturtevant Dance Weekend May 24-27, 2019 Arcadia, California Caller(s): Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Englesberg and Audrey Knuth

Camphill Village Hootenanny July 13, 2019 Phoenixville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Canadian Deep Roots Music Festival September 27-29, 2019 Wolfville, Nova Scotia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Canadian Olde Tyme Square Dance Callers Association Annual Fall Dance November 3, 2018 Toronto, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Canadian Olde Tyme Square Dance Callers Association Annual Spring Dance April 6, 2019 Toronto, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Canadian Olde Tyme Square Dance Callers Association Annual Winter Dance January 5, 2019 Toronto, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Canadian Square and Round Dance Convention 2020 July 29-August 1, 2020 Surrey, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Canterbury Folk Festival April 19-22, 2019 Canterbury, New Zealand Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cardington Street Fair (Squares) June 22-23, 2018 Cardington, Ohio Caller(s): Roger Cole; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hickory Run Band

Carrboro New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Carrboro, North Carolina Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck

Carroll County Fair (Squares) July 20, 2019 Carrollton, Ohio Caller(s): Date is a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Date is a placeholder

Cascade Contras Dance Camp October 18-20, 2019 Sky Camp, Oregon Caller(s): Jacqui Grennan and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Dam Beavers and The Syncopaths

Cascade Promenade March 6-10, 2019 Numerous, Washington Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Cascade Promenade March 6-10, 2019 Various, Oregon Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Catalina Dance Weekend November 15-17, 2019 Catalina Island, California Caller(s): Dana Parkinson and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nova (Kathleen Fownes, Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin, Everest Whitman), Rushfest and The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

Catholic Charities of the Finger Lakes Hoedown for Hunger September 12, 2019 Geneva, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Catholic Rural Life Festival September 13-14, 2019 Farmington, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Catoctin Mountain Music and Dance Weekend: Spring June 14-16, 2019 Thurmont, Maryland Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

CDNY Fall Fling November 3, 2018 New York, New York Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Gaslight Tinkers (Jopey Fitzgerald, Audrey Knuth, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel)

CDNY Winter Meltdown March 9, 2019 New York, New York Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Uncle Farmer (Ben Schreiber, Mike Sokolovsky)

CDS-Boston English/Scottish/Contra Week July 1-5, 2019 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Katherine Giacoletti, Carl Levine and Melissa Running; Band(s)/Musician(s): Josh Burdick, Dan Emery, Susie Lorand, Aaorn Marcus, Susie Petrov, Nora Smith, Laurie Tupper and Dave Wiesler

CDSS Contra Dance Callers Workshop August 11-18, 2019 Lexington, Michigan Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

CDSS Dance, Music and Spice Week August 11-18, 2019 Lexington, Michigan Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, Rachel Fifer, Susan Kevra and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Renee Brachfeld, Adam Broome, Alex Cumming, Jeremey Lekich, Eric Martin, Diane Sutliff, Jaige Trudel and Kelsey Wells

CDSS: Highland-Cascade: Adults and Family Week August 12-18, 2019 Highland-Cascade, Maryland Caller(s): Katy German, Kappy Laning, David Millstone, Joanna Reiner and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laurie Andres, Sam Bartlett, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens, John Devine, Jonathan Jensen, Leslie Jeanne Devine Milbourne, Cecily Mills, Iomgen Mills, Janet Mills, Robert Mills, Casey Murray, Kerry Ryer-Parke, Cedar Stanistreet, Leslie Sudock, Miranda Weinberg and Dave Wiesler

CDSS: Ogontz: Family Week July 27-August 3, 2019 Ogontz, New Hampshire Caller(s): Peter Amidon, Nils Fredland, Katy German, Lily Leahy and Joanna Reiner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mary Alice Amidon, Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Fynn Crooks, Desiree Melegrito Halcomb, Paul Leahy, Max Newman, Sarah Nicholson, Kristen Planeaux, Roger Reed, Paddy Swanson and Becky Tracy

CDSS: Pinewoods: American Dance & Music August 3-10, 2019 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf, Scott Higgs, Ari Levitt and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Armand Aromin, Jesse Ball, Kate Barnes, Lise Brown, Mark David Buckles, Benedict Gagliardi, Matthew Kenney, Dave Langford, Julie Metcalf, Max Newman and Everest Witman

CDSS: Pinewoods: Campers' Week August 17-24, 2019 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Andy Davis, Nils Fredland, Hannah Naiman and Wendy Graham Settle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Michael Gorin, Beth Harvey, Deirdre Murtha, Dennis Shaw, Anna Soloway, Jonathan Van Gieson and Emma Whitla

CDSS: Pinewoods: Family Week July 13-20, 2019 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Peter Amidon, Katy German, Adina Gordon and Katie Zukof; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mary Alice Amidon, Sam Bartlett, Wade Bartlett, Thomas German, Abby Ladin, Elvie Miller, Jane Miller, Owen Morrison, Matthew Olwell, Eric Schedler and Karina Wilson

CDSS: Pinewoods: Harmony of Song and Dance July 20-27, 2019 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Brooke Friendly and Rick Mohr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rani Arbo, Betsy Branch, Corey DiMario, Aaron Marcus, Katie Martucci, Suzannah Park, Anna Patton, Bruce Rosen, Lissa Schneckenburger, Julie Vallimont and Bob Walser

CDSS: Pinewoods: Square Dance Callers Course July 21-28, 2018 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cecil Sharp House New Year's Eve Dance/Ceilidh December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 London, England Caller(s): Cate Haynes; Band(s)/Musician(s): Will Pound Band

Celebration of Traditional Music October 25-27, 2019 Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Central Ohio Folk Festival May 4-5, 2019 Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): Sean Fen and Jan Phillips; Band(s)/Musician(s): Big Possum String Band and The Matchsellers

Centralia Old-Time Music Campout August 10-18, 2019 Centralia, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Chambana Jan Jam January 4-6, 2019 Urbana, Illinois Caller(s): Chet Grey, Gail Hintze, Scott Meyer and Jonathan Sivier; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino) and Uncle Farmer (Ben Schreiber, Michael Sokolovsky)

Champaign-Urbana Folk and Roots Festival October 24-26, 2019 Urbana, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Chance Dance March 1-3, 2019 Cape Girardeau, Missouri Caller(s): Open calling; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bruce Zimmerman Band, Euphor and Hot Coffee Breakdown

Chandler Winter Frolic January 11-12, 2019 Chandler, Arizona Caller(s): Lindsey Dono; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudeau)

Charm Farm Barn Dance (Squares) July 6, 2019 Beverly, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Chattaboogie January 11-13, 2019 Chattanooga, Tennessee Caller(s): Vicki Herndon and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and Contrazz

Chehalis Dance Camp September 20-22, 2019 Mission, British Columbia Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand and Yoyo Zhou; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland) and Waxwings (Amy Engelsberg, Brian Lindsay, Jesse Partridge, Alex Sturbaum)

Chesapeake Dance Weekend April 26-28, 2019 Edgewater, Maryland Caller(s): Michael Ginsburg, Tom Hinds and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jesse Milnes and Friends (Kevin Chesser, Joe "Bass" DeJarnette, Nate Druckenmiller, Jesse Milnes), Reimlingen Band (Belle Birchfield, Morgan Clark, Catherine Foster, Emily Geller, Michael Ginsburg, Don Godwin) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

Childgrove Country Dancers New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Webster Groves, Missouri Caller(s): Local callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Martha Edwards and friends

Chippenham Folk Festival May 24-27, 2019 Chippenham, England Caller(s): Denise Devonald, Cis Hinkle, Bob Morgan, Lynne Render, Andrew Swaine, John Sweeney, Karen Sweeney, David Wright and Kathryn Wright; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keeping Thyme, The Falconers, West CDB and Wild Ride

Chocolate Lovers' Hoedown February 8, 2019 Sonora, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Christmas Country Dance School December 26, 2019-January 1, 2020 Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): Karen Bertelsen, Laurie Cumming, Barbara Finney, Brad Foster, Katy German, Adina Gordon, Becky Hill, Abby Ladin, John Mayberry, Ben Napier, Gillian Stewart and Jim Napier Stites; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elke Baker, Sam Bartlett, Aidan Broadbridge, David Crandall, Eric Crowden, Earl Gaddis, Thomas German, Mary Hamilton, Wayne Hankin, Dean Herington, Andrea Hoag, Debbie Jackson, Jonathan Jensen, Atossa Kramer, Donna Lamb, Lewis Lamb, Jim Morrison, Owen Morrison, Janet Northern, Jon Pickow, Jamie Platt, Patty Tarter, Al White, Alice White and Nathan Wilson

Cincinnati New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Cincinnati, Ohio Caller(s): Emily Abel; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rosenthorns

Clearwater Great Hudson River Revival June 15-16, 2019 Croton-on-Hudson, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cobargo Folk Festival February 28-March 1, 2020 Cobargo, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cogs and Corsets June 7-9, 2019 Bloomington, Indiana Caller(s): Jon Hanson, Scott Meyer and Jonathan Sivier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ceilidh Bandicoots

Colorado Dulcimer Festival February 1-2, 2019 Littleton, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ellen Baranowski, Steve Eulberg, Tina Gugeler, Malacha Hall, Brenda Hunter, Dianne Jeffries, Judy Jones, Erin Maeto and Dave Ogden

Colorado Roots Music Camp - June June 2-8, 2019 Divide, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Colorado Roots Music Camp - August August 4-10, 2019 Divide, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cary Black, Robert Bowlin, John Corzine, Dave Firestine, Lewis Mock, Gretchen Priest, Raul Reynoso, Cindy Scott, Cosy Sheridan, Doug Smith and Steve Smith

Columbia Heritage Festival September 21-22, 2019 Columbia, Missouri Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Columbus Community Festival June 28-30, 2019 Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Columbus Empty Bowls February 2, 2019 Columbus, Indiana Caller(s): No dance listed in 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed in 2019

Columbus Hunger Hoedown (Squares) February 1, 2019 Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): Eddie Powell; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Columbus Midwinter Dance Party January 12, 2019 Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Common Ground Country Fair September 20-22, 2019 Unity, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Common Ground Tradition Week I June 23-28, 2019 Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): John Kirk and Trish Miller; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Kirk and Trish Miller

Common Ground Tradition Week II June 30-July 5, 2019 Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): Slim Harrison; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Common Ground Tradition Week III July 7-12, 2019 Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Community Recreation and Dance Weekend May 24-26, 2019 Nauvoo, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Red Mountain Yellowhammers

Concord Massachusetts New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Concord, Massachusetts Caller(s): Don Veino; Band(s)/Musician(s): Debby Knight, Amy Larkin, Julie Metcalf and Jack O'Connor

Contra Carnivale January 17-19, 2020 San Luis Obispo, California Caller(s): Jean Gorrindo, Lisa Greenleaf and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Michael Gutin, The Latter Day Lizards, The Stringrays and Wild Asparagus

Contra College - Spring Session March 9-10, 2019 Menlo Park, California Caller(s): Jacqui Grennan and Alan Winston; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kevin Carr, Christopher Jacoby, Audrey Knuth and Jim Oakden

Contra Dream January 17-19, 2020 Dayton, Virginia Caller(s): Brian Hamshar and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce, Go Figure, The Organic Family Band

Contra Holiday in Medieval England April 5-12, 2019 Ely, England Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringrays (Sam Bartlett, Pokey Hellenberg, Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman) and Vertical Expression (Ian Benton, Margaret Benton, Charley Roberts, Ian Roberts)

Contra Marathon to Benefit Northwest Folklife March 7, 2019 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Isaac Banner, Adam Bowman, Valerie Cohen, Eric Curl, Lindsey Dono, Jay Finkelstein, John Gallagher, Suzanne Girardot, Michael Karcher, Joe Micheals, Susan Michaels, Andrea Nettleton, Sherry Nevins, Jesse Partridge, Gwen Rousseau, Amy Wimmer and Craig Wolfe; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cahn, Meyer, Gallaher, & Mates, Improper, Monday Night Live, Not for Sissies, Partridge, Reynolds, & Finkelstein and Saving Daylight

Contra Swing Shift Weekend January 24-25, 2020 Berea-Lexington, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

ContraCopia Saturday November 24, 2018 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby, Bob Isaacs and Diana Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bob Pasquarello, Peregrine Road (Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Elaine Nicholson Kalfass), Playing with Fyre (Andrew Marcus, George Paul, Rob Zisette), Tempest (Chuck Abell, Harry Aceto, Tim Ball, Eric Metzgar) and Ellen Tepper

Contradancers Delight Holiday December 26-31, 2019 Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): Will Mentor and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System, Eddy Sisters, Nova and Toss the Possum

Contrashock September 20-21, 2019 Brooklyn/Manhattan, New York Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Downeast (Ed Howe, Stuart Kenney, Casey Murray, Emerald Rae) and The Organic Family Band (Judith Geller, Rebecca Geller, Jacob Raitzyk, Michael Raitzyk)

Contrastock IX September 22, 2019 Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby, Lindsey Dono and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Downeast (Ed Howe, Stuart Kenney, Casey Murray, Emerald Rae), The Organic Family Band (Judith Geller, Rebecca Geller, Jacob Raitzyk, Michael Raitzyk) and Ripples (Gabrielle Lanza, Kristen Planeaux, Andrew Taylor, Christopher Wood)

Corbit's Charge Dance April 6, 2019 Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): Briant Bohleke and Karin Bohleke; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Corinne Social Dance June 29, 2019 Corinne, Utah Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Leaping Lulu

Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend February 14-16, 2020 Corvallis, Oregon Caller(s): Susan Michaels and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joyride (Jeff Kerssen-Griep, George Penk, Sue Songer, Erik Weberg) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

Cottonwood Falls Statehood Ball January 26, 2019 Cottonwood Falls, Kansas Caller(s): Liz Granberg-Jerome; Band(s)/Musician(s): Durst Family and Friends

Cowan Creek Mountain Music School June 24-28, 2019 Whitesburg, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Cowboy Museum's Chuck Wagon Festival May 26-27, 2018 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Crook Farm Old Time Music Festival August 24-25, 2019 Bradford, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cumberland Dance Week June 28-July 3, 2020 Pleasantville, Tennessee Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cygnet Folk Festival January 10-12, 2020 Cygnet, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Dance and the City October 12-14, 2018 Berlin-Gesundbrunnen, Germany Caller(s): Hans Krackau; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Dance Camp North August 30-September 2, 2019 Lost Lake (outside Fairbanks), Alaska Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matthew Olwell, Jaige Trudel)

Dance in the Desert November 8-10, 2019 Oracle, Arizona Caller(s): Wendy Graham and Jacqui Grennan; Band(s)/Musician(s): STEAM (Alice Boyle, Dave Firestine, Robert Rosenberg, Claire Zucker), The Gaslight Tinkers (Joe Fitzpatrick, Audrey Knuth, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel) and The Privy Tippers (Jesse Anderson, Dave Firestine, Jerry Ray Weinert, Jacquie Wohl)

Dance Trance Weekend June 7-9, 2019 Lexington, Kentucky Caller(s): Kathy Anderson and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System (Julie Vallimont, Noan VanNorstrand)

Dancing Bears Dance Camp May 24-27, 2019 Wasilla, Alaska Caller(s): Jeremy Korr and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Holly Ding and Toss the Possum

Dancing in the Streets September 2, 2018 Ann Arbor, Michigan Caller(s): Peter Baker and Drake Meadow; Band(s)/Musician(s): Donna Baird, Janet Goldwasser and Hotline Strings

Dancing Leaves October 25-27, 2019 Afton, Virginia Caller(s): Will Mentor and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System, Rushfest and Wake Up Robin

Dancing with the GODS February 21-23, 2020 Gainesville, Florida Caller(s): Frannie Marr and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Sutra and The Dam Beavers

Dandelion Romp April 5-7, 2019 Oberlin, Ohio Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Laudy and Dela Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Center Street (Tim Ball, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens, Casey Murray) and Sassafras Stomp (Johanna Davis, Adam Nordell)

Danse Neige March 1-3, 2019 Orford Park, Quebec Caller(s): Donald Dubuc, Denis Maheux and Gerard Morin; Band(s)/Musician(s): Claudine Arcand, Rachel Aucoin, Eric Favreau, Yves Helie and Peter Senn

Dare to Be Square - DMV - Weekend May 17-19, 2019 Dumfries, Virginia Caller(s): Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Black Twig Pickers (Nathan Bowles, Mike Gangloff Isak Howell, Sally Anne Morgan), Riley Calcagno, Brad Kolodner, Vivian Leva, Tui (Jake Blount, Eli Broxham, A'yen Tran, Libby Weitnauer)

Dare to Be Square - Helvetia May 18-20, 2018 Helvetia, West Virginia Caller(s): Event canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Event canceled

Dare to Be Square Virginia August 18, 2018 Abingdon, Virginia Caller(s): Tyler Hughes, Phil Jamison, Rich Kirby and Rodney Sutton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Empty Bottle String Band

Dare to Be Square West (Squares) November 8-10, 2019 Fort Flagler, Washington Caller(s): Larry Edelman and T-Claw; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Dayton (VA) Days October 6, 2018 Dayton, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Delafield IndepenDance Weekend July 3-5, 2020 Pewaukee, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Desert Spring April 17-19, 2020 Mesa, Arizona Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Figments (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton) and The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

Dodgeville Norwegian Music and Dance Weekend March 15-17, 2019 Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Anbjørg Nyhra Bergwitz and Audun Grüner-Hegge; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eva Karlsson and Loretta Kelley

Door County Folk Festival July 10-14, 2019 Baileys Harbor, Wisconsin Caller(s): Paul Collins; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Dorothy Gasque for Congress Fundraiser July 25, 2018 Vancouver, Washington Caller(s): Noah Grunzweig; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cascade Crossing

Down East Country Dance Festival Survivors Dance March 31, 2019 Bowdoinham, Maine Caller(s): Luke Donforth; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Moving Violations

Down to Earth Festival April 27, 2019 Memphis, Tennessee Caller(s): No dance in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

DownEast Country Dance Festival March 29-30, 2019 Topsham, Maine Caller(s): Luke Donforth, Chrissy Fowler and Bill Olson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Franklin County Fidders, Steam Packet and The Moving Violations

Downeast Folk Festival Funraiser Dance November 25, 2018 Topsham, Maine Caller(s): Chrissy Fowler and John McIntire; Band(s)/Musician(s): Benjamin Foss, Bennett Konesni, Sassafras Stomp and Clara Stickney

Downtown Edinboro Art and Music Festival May 16-19, 2019 Edinboro, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Dublin Irish Festival August 2-4, 2019 Dublin, Ohio Caller(s): Éamonn de Cógáin and Kate Power; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boys of the Hock and West Connection

Dumplin's and Dancin' November 1-3, 2019 Hindman, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Durango Bluegrass Meltdown April 12-14, 2019 Durango, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Six Dollar Band and Steam Machine

Earful of Fiddle Music and Dance Camp June 23-28, 2019 Rodney, Michigan Caller(s): Emily Doebler, Danielle Enblom, Nic Gareiss, Sheila Graziano and Meghan McCartney Scott; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bruce Bauman, Jake Blount, Sean Ellsworth-Hoffman, Bruce Gartner, Ruby John, Micah Ling, Marty Somberg, Rollie Tussing, John Warstler, Christine Williams and Frank Youngman

East Van Old Time Social (Squares) April 26-27, 2019 Vancouver, British Columbia Caller(s): Alex MacLeod and Gabe Strand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Adrian and Julie Shepherd-Powell, Rats Gone to Rest, Max and Frank Evans, Lewis & Spence, Jack Dwyer County Band, Rats Gone to Rest

Eastbourne International Folk Dance Festival May 1-4, 2020 Eastbourne, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Echo Summit Dance Camp September 13-15, 2019 Twin Bridges, California Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Mark Hellenberg, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger) and Seaglass (Rachel Bell, Eileen Nicholson, Andrew VanNorstrand)

Eclectic Music Festival and Art Walk April 27, 2019 South Pasadena, California Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

ECTA Contra Convention June 20-23, 2019 Stuttgart, Germany Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Epicenter April 5-7, 2019 San Rafael, California Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino) and Riptide (Glen Loper, Owen Marshall, Alden Robinson, Ness Smith-Savedoff)

Evanston First Night December 31, 2018 Evanston, Illinois Caller(s): No dance in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance in 2018

Every Folk (Squares) October 17-20, 2019 Point Reyes, California Caller(s): Connor Maguire; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fairbanks Bluegrass Camp for Kids June 24-28, 2019 Fairbanks, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fairbanks Summer Folk Fest (Squares) June 1, 2019 Fairbanks, Alaska Caller(s): No dance listed for 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2019

Fairbanks Winter Dance Weekend February 15-17, 2019 Fairbanks, Alaska Caller(s): Lindsey Dono; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sassafras Stomp (Johanna Davis, Adam Nordell)

Fairbanks Winter Folk Fest February 2, 2019 Fairbanks, Alaska Caller(s): Lynn Basham; Band(s)/Musician(s): Raven Call and The Lost Frog String Band

Fairbridge Festival April 26-28, 2019 Pinjarra, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fairfolk English Country Dance Weekend November 1-3, 2019 Fairfield, Iowa Caller(s): Robin Hayden; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bare Necessities (Kate Barnes, Earl Gaddis, Mary Lea, Jacqueline Schwab)

Falcon Ridge Folk Festival August 2-4, 2019 Hillsdale, New York Caller(s): George Marshall, Beth Molaro, Paul Rosenberg and Kathyrn Wedderburn; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System, Pete's Posse, Tame Rutabaga, The Gaslight Tinkers and Wild Asparagus

Fall Mountain Folk Festival September 27-28, 2019 Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fallin' Into Autumn Festival October 13, 2018 Clemmons, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Ones Improper (Paul Bruesch, John Calhoun, John Hopson, Bill Lowery, Rebecca Lowery)

Falling Leaf Dance Weekend October 12-13, 2019 Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): Woody Lane; Band(s)/Musician(s): Toss the Possum (Laura Zisette, Rob Zisette)

Falling Waters Music Camp (no dancing) January 10-12, 2020 Ithaca, New York Caller(s): NA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fandango - English Country Dance Atlanta Weekend September 20-22, 2019 Decatur, Georgia Caller(s): Joanna Reiner-Wilkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Alchemy (Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell, Eric Martin)

Faultline Frolic June 21-23, 2019 Santa Rosa, California Caller(s): Jean Gorrindo and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringrays and The WiNgNuts

Feet Retreat Dance Weekend September 13-15, 2019 Ellerbe, North Carolina Caller(s): Charlotte Crittendon and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System (Julie Vallimont, Noah VanNorstrand) and Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino)

Ferry Boat Dance September 15, 2019 Anacortes, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Festival du Bois March 22-24, 2019 Coquitlam, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Sybaritic String Band

Festival Memoire et Racines July 24-28, 2019 Centre-ville de Joliette, Quebec Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Festival of American Fiddle Tunes - Performances July 4-6, 2019 Port Townsend, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Festival of American Fiddle Tunes Workshops June 30-July 7, 2019 Port Townsend, Washington Caller(s): Amy Hofer and Evie Ladin; Band(s)/Musician(s): RuthMabel Boytz, David Cahn, Foghorn Stringband, Natalie Haas, Tony Mates, Rina Rossi, Charmaine Slaven, Tricia Spencer, AJ Srubas

Festival of Christmas & Midwinter Traditions December 28, 2019-January 1, 2020 Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Gayle Armstrong; Band(s)/Musician(s): Festival Band led by Amy McFarland and Maria Terres

Festival of Small Halls June 9-23, 2019 Various, Prince Edward Island Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Fiddle Hell Massachusetts November 7-10, 2019 Westford, Massachusetts Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Fiddle Pal Camp: Massachusetts August 20-23, 2019 Newtonville, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Flynn Cohen, Mia Friedman, Katie McNally, April Verch and Brian Wicklund

Fiddle Pal Camp: Minnesota June 18-21, 2019 Stillwater, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shauncey Ali, Mike Cramer, Natalie Padilla, Kevin Rowe, Matt Turner, Joe K. Walsh and Brian Wicklund

Fiddle Pal Camp: Wisconsin June 25-28, 2019 Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shauncey Ali, Mike Cramer, Natalie Padilla, April Verch and Brian Wicklund

Fiddle-icious Traditions Music Weekend April 17-19, 2020 Lewiston, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fiddlefern Spring Fling May 3-4, 2019 Owen Sound, Ontario Caller(s): Darlene Underwood; Band(s)/Musician(s): Schreyer-O'Gorman Trio

Fiddlehead Frolic March 30, 2019 Ithaca, New York Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tim Ball and friends and Eloise & Co. (Rachel Bell, Becky Tracy, Andrew VanNorstrand)

Fiddleheads Acoustic JamCamp Weekend September 6-8, 2019 Contoocook, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shana Aisenberg, Denny Breau, Susie Burke, Bruce Carlson, Darrell Carlson, Ellen Carlson, Melissa Caron, Shane Cook, Alan Epstein, Paul Hubert, Bob Kordas, Amanda Kowalski, Woody Pringle, Steve Roy, Kathy Sommer and David Surette

Fiddler's Dream Dance Weekend December 28, 2018-January 1, 2019 Kingston, Oklahoma Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Fiddler's Grove May 24-26, 2019 Union Grove, North Carolina Caller(s): Aaron Ratcliffe; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fiddlin' Down the Tracks September 21-22, 2018 Tehachapi, California Caller(s): Wayne Thompson; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fiddlin’ in the Field August 10, 2019 Somerville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fiddling Frog Dance Festival February 22-24, 2019 Pasadena, California Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eloise and Company (Rachel Bell, Becky Tracy, Andrew VanNorstrand) and The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

Fine Times at Our House November 15-17, 2019 Fayetteville, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Finger Lakes GrassRoots Festival of Music and Dance (Squares) July 18-21, 2019 Trumansburg, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dead Sea Squirrels

Fire Ant Frolic October 25-27, 2019 Austin, Texas Caller(s): Lindsey Dono; Band(s)/Musician(s): Toss the Possum (Mike Guglielmo, Laura Zisette, Rob Zisette)

Flamingo Fling June 7-9, 2019 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joyride (Jeff Kerssen-Griep, George Penk, Sue Songer, Erik Weberg)

Fleur-de-Lis Fling November 15-17, 2019 Louisville, Kentucky Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse and Stomp Rocket

Flight of Fancy March 23, 2019 Kettering, Ohio Caller(s): Kathy Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Cosmic Otters

Flint Hills FolkLife Festival June 14-16, 2019 Cottonwood Falls, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Florence Night Out June 1, 2019 Northampton, Massachusetts Caller(s): Ron Blechner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jesse Balla and Marta Bartholomew

Florida Fall Ball October 26-28, 2018 Pinellas Park, Florida Caller(s): Local callers and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Francis and friends and Riptide

Florida Fiddlers Convention October 11-13, 2019 Brooksville, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Florida Folk Festival - Spring May 24-26, 2019 White Springs, Florida Caller(s): Tom Greene, Andy Kane and Vicki Morrison; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lloyd Baldwin and Friends, Eye of the Monkey, Hot Pepper Steppers, Jackson Creek, Joe Bone, Mourning Glories, Remedy Tree and The Dunehoppers

Florida Snow Ball January 24-26, 2020 Gulfport, Florida Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and Dugan Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cloud 10 (Arthur Davis, Donal Sheets, Ness Smith-Savedoff, Cedar Stanistreet) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

Flurry Festival February 14-16, 2020 Saratoga Springs, New York Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Folk College May 24-26, 2019 Huntingdon, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Bob Nicholson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scott Ainslie, Reggie Harris, Joe Newberry, Simple Gifts, April Verch and TBA

Folklore Society of Greater Washington New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2019-January 1, 2020 Chevy Chase, Maryland Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Polaris (Jesse Ball, Marta Bartholomew, Rose Jackson, Sam Zakon-Anderson)

Folklore Village Harvest Jam Fall Fundraiser November 2, 2019 Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Folklore Village Sustainability Weekend (Squares) September 13-15, 2019 Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Folklore Village Swedish Music and Dance Weekend (Fall) October 25-27, 2019 Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Larry Harding and Roo Lester; Band(s)/Musician(s): Char Bostrom, Tom O'Brien, Ivares Pojkarna and Becky Weis

FolkMADness Music & Dance Camp May 24-27, 2019 Socorro, New Mexico Caller(s): Deb Comly and Scott Higgs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Figments (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton) and The Latter Day Lizards (Kate Barnes, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak)

Folkworks Folk/Roots Festival - Squares April 13, 2019 Los Angeles, California Caller(s): No square dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No square dance listed

Footfall Dance Weekend August 31-September 2, 2019 Cascade, Maryland Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, Ted Hodapp and Melissa Running; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tea and Honey and The Ripples

Form the Ocean May 29-31, 2020 Olivebridge, New York Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ashley Broder, Amy Englesberg and Audrey Knuth

Fort Collins Friends of Traditional Dance New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Fort Collins, Colorado Caller(s): Christa Torrens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Continental Drift

Fort Scott 1800's Grand Ball November 10, 2018 Fort Scott, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Recorded Music

Fourgone Conclusions Reunion Dance May 5, 2019 Petersham, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Campbell Kaynor and the Fourgone Conclusions

Fox Valley Folk Music and Storytelling Festival September 1-2, 2019 Geneva, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Francestown Labor Day Weekend Festival September 1-3, 2018 Francestown, New Hampshire Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

Freedom NH Old Home Week August 3, 2019 Freedom, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Friday Harbor 19th Century Encampment July 27-29, 2018 Friday Harbor, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Frolona Fest November 10, 2018 Franklin, Georgia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Front Porch String Band Camp July 15-19, 2019 Charlottesville, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Beth Hartness, Adam Hurt, Ellen Vigour and Pete Vigour

FSGW Getaway October 4-7, 2019 West River, Maryland Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

FSGW Mid-Winter Festival February 8, 2020 Takoma Park, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

FSGW Washington Folk Festival June 1-2, 2019 Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): Catherine Chapman, Don Fahey, Dan Kahn, Lucia Schaefer, Janine Smith, Susan Taylor and Lynn Walker; Band(s)/Musician(s): Five Miles from Georgetown, Froghammer, Spelmanslag, Tea and Honey (Sophie Chang, Colleen Holroyd, Bobby LaRose, Rebecca Weiss) and Sonia White

Gainesville Richard Powers Waltz Weekend October 5-6, 2019 Gainesville, Florida Caller(s): Richard Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Gardner Winter Music Festival (Squares) February 22-23, 2019 Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): Taylor Runner; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Garin Apple Festival September 8, 2018 Hayward, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Gays Mills Folk Festival of Music & Dance (Squares) May 10-12, 2019 Gays Mills, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Folk Fest String Band

Gebhard Woods Dulcimer Festival June 8-9, 2019 Morris, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Gender-Free Dance Camp (Fall) October 18-20, 2019 Becket, Massachusetts Caller(s): Tom Ammese and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Turning Stile (Joanne Garton, Alex Kehler, Aaron Marcus)

Gender-Free Dance Camp (Spring) May 3-5, 2019 Woodstock, Connecticut Caller(s): Graham Christian and Alexandra Deis-Lauby; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Boodman, Benjamin Foss and Julie Vallimont

Genesee Country Village Museum Fiddlers' Fair August 17-18, 2019 Mumford, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Georgy-Alabam Square Dance Weekend (squares) January 18-20, 2019 Anniston, Alabama Caller(s): Phil Jamison and Scott Russell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mountain Yanny, Red Mountain Yellowhammers and The Hickhoppers

Glade Road Growing Harvest Party and Square Dance October 13, 2018 Blacksburg, Virginia Caller(s): Old Man Kelly; Band(s)/Musician(s): Farm Use Only

Glen Echo Strauss Ball (Waltz) May 4, 2019 Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Olde Vienna (Elke Baker, Ralph Gordon, Barbara Heitz, Jonathan Jensen, Alexander Mitchell)

Gotta Get Gon Folk Festival May 24-26, 2019 Ballston Spa, New York Caller(s): Paul Rosenberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Piedmont Melody Makers

Grand Bal de l'Europe - Gennetines July 19-August 2, 2019 Gennetines, France Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Granite Creek Pickers Retreat June 7-9, 2019 Palmer, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Great Alne Long Weekend April 24-27, 2020 Great Alne, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Great Big Yam Potatoes Old Time Music Gathering May 17-18, 2019 Washington, Mississippi Caller(s): Bridget Edwards; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Great Blue Heron Music Festival July 5-7, 2019 Sherman, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Great Hall Hootenanny (Squares) April 12-14, 2019 Pittsboro, North Carolina Caller(s): Rodney Sutton; Band(s)/Musician(s): George Jackson Band, Hoot and Holler and The New Macedon Rangers

Great River Folk Festival (Squares) August 23-25, 2019 La Crosse, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Greenwood Furnace Folk Gathering September 6-8, 2019 Huntingdon, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival July 18-21, 2019 Oak Hill, New York Caller(s): John Kirk and Trish Miller; Band(s)/Musician(s): Quickstep

Guiding Star Grange Contra Prom February 29, 2020 Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eloise and Co. (Rachel Bell, Becky Tracy, Andrew VanNorstrand)

Guiding Star Grange Fall Frolic November 4, 2018 Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Adina Gordon, Bob Isaacs and Bob Isaac's Callers' Workshop graduates; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blue November (Jesse Ball, Marta Bartholomew, Max Newman), Center Street (Tim Ball, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens, Casey Murray) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

Guiding Star Grange New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): George Marshall and Dela Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Calluna (Jesse Ball, Gus Cantieni, Eileen O'Grady) and Guiding Starts (David Cantiene, Ann Percival, Mark Roberts, Donal Sheets, Cedar Stanistreet)

Gypsy Meltdown March 15-17, 2019 Lake Wylie, South Carolina Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Latter Day Lizards (Kate Barnes, Mark "Pokey" Hellenberg, Stuart Kenney, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak) and The Organic Family Band (Judith Geller, Rebecca Geller, Jacob Raitzyk, Michael Raitzyk)

Hallockville Museum Farm Barn Dance July 27, 2019 Riverhead, New York Caller(s): Chart Guthrie; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Halsway American Contra Dance Week May 11-15, 2020 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Carol Ormand and Meg Winters; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band (Linda Game, Gareth Kidder)

Halsway American Contra Dance Week (Autumn) October 7-11, 2019 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Brooke Friendly; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audacious (Audrey Knuth, Larry Unger)

Halsway Christmas House Party December 23-27, 2019 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Jane Thomas; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band (Linda Game, Gareth Kiddier) plus Mollie Koenigsberger and Richard Jones

Halsway Dancing and Walking Week April 22-26, 2019 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Rhodri Davies; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stradivarious (Frances Stradling, Rod Stradling, Poppy Weatherall)

Halsway Manor Contra and Square Dance Week March 30-April 3, 2020 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band (Linda Game, Gareth Kiddier)

Halsway Manor Folk Dance and Music Weekend November 15-18, 2019 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Vicky Baker; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Bradley and Julie Kimber-Nickelson

Halsway Manor Zesty Contra House Party November 22-24, 2019 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Rhodri Davies and Mark Elvins; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Ride (Holly Norton, Robbie Thomas, Bob Tracey)

Halsway Scandi Winter Weekend February 7-9, 2020 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Third Beat Dance Collective (Lucy Huzzard, Andy Parr, Ella Sprung); Band(s)/Musician(s): Klara Andersson

Hands Four Spring Dance Weekend April 24-26, 2020 Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

Harbury Village Hall New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Harbury, England Caller(s): Bob Morgan and Jake Wood; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrasaurus Trio

Hardanger Fiddle Association Festival (Scandinavian) July 18-21, 2019 Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Knut Arne Jacobsen and Brit Totland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Vilde Aaslid, Henning Andersen, Paul Morrissett, Frances Olson and Jennifer Elton Turbes

Harrisonburg First Night December 31, 2018 Harrisonburg, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Shenandoah Valley Minstrels Band

Harvest Moon Dance Festival October 11-13, 2019 Santa Barbara, California Caller(s): Lindsey Dono, Nils Fredland and Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Brian Bender, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton, Jesse Readlynn), Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland) and Rushfest

Hashdance Weekend July 20-21, 2019 Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): Will Mentor and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cloud Ten and Planeuax, Wells and Larson

Head for the Hills November 8-10, 2019 Kresgeville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hold the Mustard, Raise the Roof and others

Heart of the Alleghenies Folk Music Festival July 13-14, 2018 Titusville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Helvetia Hoot - Squares August 31-September 2, 2019 Helvetia, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hendersonville Farm City Day October 6, 2018 Hendersonville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Henryfest September 8, 2018 North Yarmouth, Maine Caller(s): Shari Shakti and Hannah Chamberlain; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joy Compass

Hermit Music Festival (Squares) August 29-September 1, 2019 Kuna, Idaho Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Hey Fever November 1-3, 2019 Ottawa, Ontario Caller(s): Angela DeCarlis and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Julie Metcalf, Max Newman and The Gaslight Tinkers (Jopey Fitzgerald, Audrey Knuth, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel)

Hiawatha Music Festival July 19-21, 2019 Marquette, Michigan Caller(s): Jan Fowler and Marge Sklar; Band(s)/Musician(s): All Strings Considered and The Barn Owls

Highland County Maple Festival (Squares) March 16, 2019 Monterey, Virginia Caller(s): No dance listed for 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2019

Hillsborough History Alive August 17-18, 2019 Hillsborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): Mary DesRosiers; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hindman Settlement School Appalachian Family Folk Week June 3-6, 2019 Hindman, Kentucky Caller(s): Chris Bischoff, Olivia Ford and Randy Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gabriel Dansereau, Sam Gleaves, Rich Kirby, Cari Norris and Ron Pen

Historic Arkansas Museum Dance May 11, 2019 Little Rock, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hoes Down Harvest Festival October 5, 2019 Guinda, California Caller(s): Taking a year off; Band(s)/Musician(s): Next event in 2019

Honey Harvest Hoedown July 28, 2018 Deep Gap, North Carolina Caller(s): Catherine Barry; Band(s)/Musician(s): New River Drifters (Kevin Eller, Martin Moore, Drew Petrey, Dustin Petrey)

Hoosier Partner October 12-14, 2018 Indianapolis, Indiana Caller(s): Alex Deis-Lauby, Lauren Peckman and Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Baba Yaga’s Stew, Meadowhawk, Turnip the Beet and Wild Rumpus

Hoppin' John Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers Convention September 12-14, 2019 Silk Hope, North Carolina Caller(s): Nancy Mamlin and Anna Lena Phillips; Band(s)/Musician(s): Five Points Rounders (David Bass, Colin Booy, Tracy Lafleur, Jim O'Keefe), Reed Island Rounders (Billy Cornette, Hilary Dirlam, James Ruchala, Betty Vornbrock) and The Hoppin' Johnnies (Steve Fagan, Greg Hanson, Gil McNeill, Katy Shoemaker, Tim Wells)

Houston Area Traditional Dance Society Holiday Ball December 7, 2019 Houston, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Human Nature School Annual Hoedown Celebration October 14, 2018 Traverse City, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Seth Bernard, Ruby John, Patricia Reeser and Sue Wood

Humboldt Folklife Festival July 13-20, 2019 Blue Lake, California Caller(s): Lyndsey Battle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Striped Pig Stringband

Hygge! Swedish Weekend February 7-9, 2020 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Ella Sprung; Band(s)/Musician(s): Third Beat Dance

Illawarra Folk Festival January 16-19, 2020 Slacky Flat, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Indiana Fiddlers' Gathering June 28-30, 2019 Battle Ground, Indiana Caller(s): Tamara Lowenthal; Band(s)/Musician(s): Big Possum Stringband

Inter-Varsity Folk Dance Festival March 6-8, 2020 Nottingham, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Jackson's Mill Jubilee (Squares) August 31-September 2, 2018 Weston, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rock Garten and friends

Jacob's Ladder Folk Festival May 16-18, 2019 Kinneret, Israel Caller(s): Cyrelle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nefesh Mountain

Jacob's Ladder Winter Weekend December 6-7, 2019 Kinneret, Israel Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Janie's Jumpstart Bluegrass Music Camp March 15-17, 2019 Staunton, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Danny Knicely and Blaine Sprouse

Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Music Camp February 22-24, 2019 Pittsboro, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joe Newberry, Janie Rothfield and Jim Watson

Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Music Camp March 8-10, 2019 Staunton, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Janie Rothfield and Beverly Smith

Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Music Camp September 27-29, 2019 Berlin, Germany Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nathan Bontrager, Janie Rothfield and Ben Smith

Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Music Camp November 8-10, 2019 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shona Carr, Cameron DeWhitt, Janie Rothfield and Charmaine Slaven

Janie's Jumpstart Old Time Stringband Music Weekend Camp November 1-3, 2019 Oxford, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kellie Allen, Shona Carr, Ann Roberts Gevalt, Judy Hyman and Janie Rothfield

John C. Campbell Dance Band Workshop April 7-13, 2019 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): No dancing as part of the workshop; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mick Kinney

John C. Campbell Dance Musicians' Week July 7-13, 2019 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Betsy Branch, David Kaynor, Peter Siegel and Sue Songer

John C. Campbell Fall Dance Weekend October 25-27, 2019 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck (Geraud Barralon, Nick Coker, Laurie Fisher) and Evening Star (Claudio Buchwald, John Devine, Steve Hickman)

John C. Campbell Folk School - Dance Callers Week June 16-22, 2019 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

John C. Campbell Folk School - Old-time Fiddler Repertoire and Technique November 28-December 1, 2018 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): No dancing specific to this weekend; Band(s)/Musician(s): Howard Rains and Tricia Spencer

John C. Campbell Folk School - Old-Time Jam Camp May 5-11, 2019 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Michael Ismerio and Ben Nelson

John C. Campbell Folk School - Winter Dance Week - New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden, Carl Dreher, Kalia Kliban and Sue Rosen; Band(s)/Musician(s): David DiGuiseppe, Roger Gold, Carl Jones, Erynn Marshall, Bruce Rosen, Mara Shea and George Wilson

John C. Campbell Folk School Southern Old-time Fiddle Gathering February 3-9, 2019 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carl Jones and Erynn Marshall

John C. Campbell Folk School Surviving and Thriving in Jam Sessions June 9-15, 2019 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bennett Hammond and Lorraine Hammond

John C. Campbell Learn to Contra Dance Weekend November 22-24, 2019 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden and Bob Dalsemer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

John C. Campbell Make Your Fiddle Sing & Dance March 17-23, 2019 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): No dancing as part of the workshop; Band(s)/Musician(s): Susan Conger

John C. Campbell Totally Beginning Fiddle October 20-25, 2019 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): No dance specific to this event; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laurie Fisher

John C. Campbell Waltz Workshop Weekend July 27-29, 2018 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Paul Moore and TBA

John C. Campbell Winter Dance Week December 26, 2019-January 1, 2020 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Laurie Fisher and TBA

Jonesborough Contra-Thon (Spring) May 24-26, 2019 Jonesborough, Tennessee Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tempest and The Mean Lids

Jonesborough Contra-Thon Fall August 30-September 1, 2019 Jonesborough, Tennessee Caller(s): Tim Klein and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Baba Yaga's Stew and Playing with Fyre

Jordan Valley Fiddlers' Jamboree April 27, 2019 East Jordan, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June Bug Bash June 7-8, 2019 Pinellas Park, Florida Caller(s): Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Turnip the Beet

June Bug Bash June 7-8, 2019 Gainesville, Florida Caller(s): Emily Rush; Band(s)/Musician(s): Turnip the Beet (Jeremy Lekich, Kelsey Wells)

Juneau New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Juneau, Alaska Caller(s): Tom Paul; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rumbleshack

Kangaroo Valley Folk Festival October 18-20, 2019 Kangaroo, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kattinge Gathering October 5-7, 2018 Kattingevaerk, Denmark Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kauai Folk Festival (Squares) September 28-29, 2019 Kilauea, Hawaii Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kentucky Dance Institute July 14-20, 2019 Murray, Kentucky Caller(s): Ed Austin, Paul Henze, Ahmet Luleci, Marcie Van Cleave and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kentucky Dare to Be Square April 26-27, 2019 Whitesburg, Kentucky Caller(s): T Claw, Carla Gover, Peter Rogers and Randy Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Harrod, Don Rogers and TBA

Kentucky Heartwood Music Festival (Squares) July 27, 2019 Millville, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kentucky Music Week June 23-28, 2019 Bardstown, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Kiwanis Barn Dance May 31, 2019 Queens, New York Caller(s): Dave Harvey; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Remedies

Knoxville New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Knoxville, Tennessee Caller(s): Donna Calhoun; Band(s)/Musician(s): Happy Feet

Labor Day Dance Away August 30-September 2, 2019 Julian, California Caller(s): Frannie Marr and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audacious (Audrey Knuth, Glen Loper, Casey Murray, Larry Unger) and The Dam Beavers (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber, Ness Smith-Savedoff)

Labor Day Dawn Dance September 1-2, 2019 Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Dereck Kalish, George Marshall and Maia McCormick; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland), The Dawn Shredders (Stuart Kenney, Julie Metcalf, Max Newman) and The Organic Family Band (Judith Geller, Rebekah Geller, Jakob Raitzyk, Michael Raitzyk)

Lady of the Lake Fall Camp October 4-6, 2019 Coeur d'Alene Lake, Idaho Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Maldon Meehan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Floating Crowbar (Morgan Andersen, James Hunter, Rick Rubin, Don Thomsen) and The Stringrays (Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman)

Lady of the Lake Family Week August 11-17, 2019 Coeur d'Alene Lake, Idaho Caller(s): Sue Hulsether, Susan Michaels and Naomi Taussig; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Ryan McKasson, Jeff Spero and Karina Wilson

Lady of the Lake Music & Dance Week June 23-29, 2019 Coeur d'Alene Lake, Idaho Caller(s): Kalia Kliban, Carol Ormand and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Campaign for Reel Time (Betsy Branch, Mark Douglass, Bill Tomczek), Dam Beavers (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber), Force for Nature (Ashley Broder, Audrey Knuth, Jeff Spero) and The Canote Brothers (Greg Canote, Jere Canote)

Lake Eden Arts Festival - Fall October 17-20, 2019 Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lake Eden Arts Festival - Spring May 14-17, 2020 Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lake Erie Folk Fest February 23, 2019 Euclid, Ohio Caller(s): Emily Abel; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

Lakeside School June 8, 2019 Essex, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Adirondack String Band

Lansing New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Lansing, Michigan Caller(s): Darlene Underwood; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Johns (Jon Cotton, Budd Greenman, Ruby John, John Warstler)

Lark Camp July 26-August 3, 2019 Mendocino Woodlands, California Caller(s): Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Christa Burch, Kevin Carr, Erik Hoffman, Shira Kammen, Rebecca King, Richard Mandel, Ryan McCasson, Kim Oakden, Celia Ramsay, WB Reid, Erin Shrader, Barry Shultz, Karina Wilson, Bonnie Zahnow and others

Lava Meltdown March 6-8, 2020 Lava Hotsprings, Idaho Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lee County Gathering April 26-28, 2019 Loachapoka, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joe Collins, Sharrie George, Cindy Mask, Jim Miller and Bob Taunton

Lenox Holiday Dance December 21, 2019 Lenox, Massachusetts Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Russet Trio Band (Stuart Kenney, Aldo Lavaggi, Peter Madsen)

Lexington Gathering (Squares) February 6-9, 2020 Lexington, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lichfield Folk Festival June 19-21, 2020 Lichfield, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Light-Hearted Dance Weekend - October 2019 October 18-20, 2019 Devon, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lightspeed Dance Weekend September 28-30, 2018 Vader, Washington Caller(s): Isaac Banner and Michael Karcher; Band(s)/Musician(s): Countercurrent

Lincoln Thanksgiving Day Dance November 22, 2018 Lincoln, Massachusetts Caller(s): Rich Sbardella; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Larkin and Jonathan Larkin

Linda Leslie Celebration of Life May 20, 2018 Concord, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Little Compton Family Day (Squares) July 6, 2018 Little Compton, Rhode Island Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Little Sea Folk Festival (Ceili) June 9, 2019 Portland, Maine Caller(s): Mary Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ellery Klein and Neil Pearlman

Looking Glass Fall Festival Weekend October 18-20, 2019 Lansing, Michigan Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby and Roger Diggle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint String Band

Los Angeles Old Time Social (Squares) May 16-18, 2019 Los Angeles, California Caller(s): James Hutson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Austin Derryberry, Dos Valley Trio and Casy Meikle

Louisville New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Louisville, Kentucky Caller(s): Bradley Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hot Coffee Breakdown

Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival August 8-11, 2019 Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mad Robin Romp April 5-7, 2019 Morgantown, Indiana Caller(s): Chet Gray; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wabash Valley Cannon Balls (Robert Freeman, Megan Greene, Jim Nelson, Dedo Norris)

Madison's Folk Ball January 25-27, 2019 Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): Roger Diggle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rare Privilege

Maine Country Dance Fiddle Workshop February 9, 2019 Hallowell, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Maine Fiddle Camp - August Week I August 4-9, 2019 Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Maine Fiddle Camp - August Week II August 11-16, 2019 Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Maine Fiddle Camp - June Week June 16-21, 2019 Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Maine Fiddle Camp - June Weekend - One June 14-16, 2019 Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Maine Fiddle Camp - June Weekend - Two June 21-23, 2019 Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Mainewoods Dance Camp Session 1 August 18-24, 2019 Fryeburg, Maine Caller(s): John McIntire; Band(s)/Musician(s): MerakKef Express

Mandolin Camp North April 12-14, 2019 Charlton, Massachusetts Caller(s): While no dances are mentioned; Band(s)/Musician(s): I'm still keeping this on the calendar

Manhattan (KS) New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Manhattan, Kansas Caller(s): Kate McBride; Band(s)/Musician(s): House Band

Marion Cross School's Mud Stomp March 15, 2019 Norwich, Vermont Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Compton and Jane Orzechowski

Mariposa Folk Festival July 5-7, 2019 Orillia, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scatter the Cats

Mayapple Stomp May 16-17, 2020 Logan, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Maypole Folk Festival (Squares) April 27, 2019 Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The White Mules

MCFS Simcoe Mountain Music and Dance Weekend September 6-8, 2019 Goldendale, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Meet Me in St. Louis May 24-27, 2019 Kirkwood, Missouri Caller(s): Chet Gray, Susan Kevra and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nova (Kathleen Fownes, Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin, Everest Witman, and Turnip the Beet (Jeremy Lekich, Kelsey Wells)

Melrose Christmas Concert and Dance December 25, 2018 Melrose, Massachusetts Caller(s): Cammy Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cammy Kaynor and friends

Melrose Wild Asparagus Weekend April 19-21, 2019 Melrose, Florida Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

Memorial Day Dawn Dance May 26-27, 2019 Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Nils Fredland, Jacqui Grennan and Steve Zakon -Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): ET and Blue (Eric Boodman, Emily Troll, Larry Unger), Faux Paws (Chris Miller, Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand) and Polaris (Jesse Ball, Marta Bartholomew, Rose Jackson, Sam Zakon-Anderson)

Merlefest April 23-26, 2020 Wilkesboro, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Michigan Dance Heritage Fall Dance Weekend September 20-22, 2019 Lexington, Michigan Caller(s): Joseph Pimental and Cathy Stephens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Goldcrest (Daron Douglas, Paul Oorts, Dave Wiesler)

Michigan Fiddlers' Convention and Traditional Music Festival August 9-10, 2019 Hillsdale, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mid-Winter Ball January 12, 2019 Baltimore, Maryland Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland)

Midland Folk Festival August 22-25, 2019 Midland, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Midwest Banjo Camp June 4-7, 2020 Olivet, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Midwest Morris Ale May 24-27, 2019 Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Midwest Sing & Stomp September 14, 2019 Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Milford Pumpkin Festival October 11-13, 2019 Milford, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Minnesota Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Festival August 8-11, 2019 Richmond, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Minnesota Bluegrass Cabin Fever March 29-31, 2019 Duluth, Minnesota Caller(s): Brandy Forsman and Tom Maloney; Band(s)/Musician(s): Small Time Serenaders

Minnesota State Old Time Fiddle Championship August 3, 2019 Mountain Iron, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Missoula New Year's Eve December 31, 2018 Missoula, Montana Caller(s): Vicki Watson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Skippin' a Groove

Missoula Old-Time Social April 25-27, 2019 Missoula, Montana Caller(s): Charmaine Slaven and Caroline Stephens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Primitive Stringband, Squirrel Butter and The Beet Tops

Moab Folk Camp October 27-November 1, 2019 Moab, Utah Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Monster Mash (or Harvest Dance) October 27, 2018 Marietta, South Carolina Caller(s): Donna Hunt; Band(s)/Musician(s): STEAM (Alice Boyle, David Firestine, Robert Rosenberg, Claire Zucker)

Montana State Old-Time Fiddlers' Camp Week 1, The June 2-7, 2019 Monarch, Montana Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tyler Andal, Greg Blake, Tim Kliphuis, Mark Leslie, John Lowell, Jesse Maw, Tom Murphy, Katrina Nicolayeff, Bobbie Pearce, Alfonso Ponticelli, John Reischman and Lynn "Chirps" Smith

Montana State Old-Time Fiddlers' Camp Week 2, The June 9-14, 2019 Monarch, Montana Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joy Adams, Quinn Bachand, Jesse Burns, Shane Cook, Betse Ellis, Emory Lester, Ross Martin, Andy Reiner, Chirps Smith, Eric Thorin, Rosie Weiss and Clarke Wyatt

Monterey Country Dance Community Benefit Dance March 2, 2019 Carmel, California Caller(s): Andy Shore; Band(s)/Musician(s): Monterey Monster Band led by The Crabapples (Norm Cotton, Teresa Fife, Marta Lynch, Bob Silberstein)

Monterey Foggy Moon Dance Weekend November 1-3, 2019 Monterey, California Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): Syncopaths (Ashley Broder, Christa Burch, Ryan McKasson, Jeff Spero) and The Stringrays (Sam Bartlett, Mark Hellenberg, Stuart Kenney, Max Newman, Rodney Miller)

Monterey Lions Club Street Dance (Squares) July 13, 2019 Monterey, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rare Gold

Montreal Folk Fest on the Canal (Squares) June 13-16, 2019 Montreal, Quebec Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Moon Dance September 6-8, 2019 Pickens (Table Rock State Park), South Carolina Caller(s): Susan Kevra and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Playing with Fyre (Steve Kemble, George Paul, Rob Zisette) and SuperTrad (Sam Bartlett, Dave Langford, Eric Shedlen)

MooseJaw March 8-10, 2019 Detroit Lakes, Minnesota Caller(s): Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Tallboys (Charlie Beck, Johnny Fitzpatrick, Joe Fulton, John Hurd)

Mount Airy Fiddlers Convention June 7-8, 2019 Mount Airy, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mountain Madness Contra Dance Weekend October 11-13, 2019 Jonesborough, Tennessee Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and Drive Train

Mountain Moon Festival - Fall September 27-29, 2019 Gold Hill, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mountain Moon Festival - Spring May 17-19, 2019 Gold Hill, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mountain State Art and Craft Fair July 4-6, 2019 Ripley, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mt. Airy Village Fair September 8, 2019 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mt. Sequoyah Dance Weekend November 15-17, 2019 Fayetteville, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Music City Masquerade October 25-27, 2019 Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringrays (Sam Bartlett, Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman)

Music in the Mountains Festival September 14-15, 2018 Marlinton, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nassau Village Annual July 4th Celebration July 4, 2019 Nassau Village, New York Caller(s): Melanie Axel-Lute; Band(s)/Musician(s): Capital District Megaband led by George Wilson

National Accordion Convention March 18-21, 2020 Richardson, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

National Remembrance Day Ball November 23, 2019 Gettysburg, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

National Square Dance Convention June 26-29, 2019 Atlanta, Georgia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atlanta Open Band, Cattywampas (Tim Cape, Scott Russell, Pete Senkowski, Jan Smith) and Over the Moon

NEFFA (New England Folk Festival) April 24-26, 2020 Mansfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Nelson Christmas Day Dance December 25, 2018 Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): Lisa Sieverts; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Cann and Gordon Peery

Nelson New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Nelson Winter Solstice Party December 15, 2018 Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nether Edge Festival September 14-22, 2019 Sheffield, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New Bedford World Fiddle Day May 19, 2019 New Bedford, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New Bedford's Breaking Up Christmas December 29, 2018 New Bedford, Massachusetts Caller(s): Dave Talmadge and Paul Wilde; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New Hampton Old Home Day (Squares) August 11, 2018 New Hampton, New Hampshire Caller(s): Sue Hunt; Band(s)/Musician(s): String Equinox (Shana Aisenberg, Beverly Woods)

New Harmony Music Festival Old Timey Dance July 11, 2019 New Harmony, Indiana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): New Harmony Music Festival School students and faculty

New Mexico Fall Harvest Camp aka Boo Camp November 1-3, 2019 Jemez Springs, New Mexico Caller(s): Andy Shore; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cheap Shots, Rodney Sauer and Sandra Wong

New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival (Squares) May 3, 2020 New Orleans, Louisiana Caller(s): Date is a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Date is a placeholder

New World Festival September 1, 2019 Randolph, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New York City Dance Parade May 18, 2019 New York, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New York Pinewoods Fall Folk Music Weekend October 25-27, 2019 Kerhonkson, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New York Pinewoods Folk Music Spring Weekend May 24-27, 2019 Kerhonkson, New York Caller(s): Event canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Event canceled

Newark Valley Apple Festival October 5-6, 2019 Newark Valley, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Newfoundland and Labrador Folk Festival August 9-11, 2019 St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Next Generation Dance Camp October 2-4, 2020 Government Camp, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

NFO Pourparler Conference October 17-20, 2019 Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nimble Fingers - Week 1 Workshops August 18-23, 2019 Sorrento, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Nimble Fingers - Week 2 Workshops August 25-30, 2019 Sorrento, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Nimble Fingers Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Festival August 24, 2019 Sorrento, British Columbia Caller(s): No dance listed but sounds good; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

No Snow Ball December 2, 2018 Oakland, California Caller(s): Lindsey Dono; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Offbeats (Ashley Broder, Ben Schreiber, Jeff Spero) and Christopher Jaocby and Audrey Knuth

Nordic Council of Wisconsin Scandinavian Festival October 5, 2019 New Berlin, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nordic Fiddles and Feet (Scandinavian) June 23-30, 2019 Lyman, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Norfolk Lions Chilifest Hoedown February 9, 2019 Norfolk, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Norse Runddansere Birthday Ball (Scandinavian) May 6, 2019 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nya Algen

Norske Runddansere Sno-Ball (Scandinavian) December 15, 2018 Government Camp, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hapsala

North Bay Country Dance Society New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Santa Rosa, California Caller(s): Jacqui Grennan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rodney Miller and Jeff Spero

North Carolina Folk Festival September 6-8, 2019 Greensboro, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

North Charleston Arts Festival May 3, 2019 North Charleston, South Carolina Caller(s): Kenny Greer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hungry Monks

North Coast Contra Community New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Lakewood, Ohio Caller(s): Carol Kopp and Dale Shirer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stomp Culture and Toad in the Hole

North Country Folk Fest April 13, 2019 Canton, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

North Quabbin Chamber of Commerce Fall Festival September 14, 2019 Athol, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Northeast Cave Conservancy Fundraiser September 28, 2019 Delanson, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Northeast Fiddlers' Convention (Squares) June 14-16, 2019 Hancock, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Down Hill Strugglers

Northeast Heritage Music Camp June 21-27, 2020 Starksboro, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Northeast Organic Farming Association August 9-11, 2019 Amherst, Massachusetts Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

Northeast Squeeze-In Festival September 20-22, 2019 Becket, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Northern Roots Traditional Music Festival January 26-27, 2019 Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Northern Roots Weekend Traditional Arts Camp for Kids July 1-5, 2019 Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Andy Davis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keith Murphy and Becky Tracy

Northfield Earth Day Contra Dance April 26, 2019 Northfield, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Local Musicians

Northfield Harvest Stomp October 26, 2018 Northfield, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Delia and the Basswood Boys (Mark Fischer, Reid Hendershot, David Hougen-Eitzman, Delia Kain)

Northfield Winter Stomp February 16, 2019 Northfield, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Local Musicians

Northwest Folklife Festival May 24-27, 2019 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Northwest New Year's Camp December 29, 2019-January 1, 2020 Vashon Island, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Northwest Passage Dance Camp August 30-September 2, 2019 Rhododendron, Oregon Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eloise and Company (Rachel Bell, Becky Tracy, Andrew VanNorstrand) and KGB (Dave Bartley, Claude Ginsburg, Julia King)

Norway Snowshoe Festival February 16-17, 2019 Norway, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Don Roy Trio

Norwich New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Norwich, Vermont Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Calliope

ODPC Evart Funfest July 18-20, 2019 Evart, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ohio Pawpaw Festival September 13-15, 2019 Albany, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Old Farmer's Ball New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): Alex Deis-Lauby; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System

Old Mill Festival - Squares November 2-3, 2018 Kennard, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Eddy and friends and Spencer and Rains and friends

Old Songs Festival June 28-30, 2019 Altamont, New York Caller(s): Ron Blechner and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bon Débarras, Charm City Junction, Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, Pete’s Posse, and The Vox Hunters

Old Time Music and Gee's Bend Quilting (Squares) October 10-13, 2019 Nauvoo, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Old Time Music Ozark Heritage Festival (Squares) May 31-June 1, 2019 West Plains, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Old-Time Music and Dance in Bloomington: Past and Present May 20, 2018 Bloomington, Indiana Caller(s): Abby Ladin, Tamara Loewenthal and Malke Rosenfeld; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dillon Bustin, Jamie Gans and Friends (Sam Bartlett, Jamie Gans, Grey Larsen, Brad Leftwich), Hogwire Stringband (Sam Bartlett, Linda Kay Higginbotham, Abby Ladin, Brad Lefwich), and The Nailbenders (Mark Feddersen, Cindy Kallet, Grey Larsen)

Oldtone Roots Music Festival September 5-8, 2019 North Hillsdale, New York Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Russet Trio and TBA

Olympia New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Olympia, Washington Caller(s): Isaac Banner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hands 4 (Rich Goss, Keith Moe, Fran Tewksbury, Carl Thor)

Olympia Old-Time Music Festival (Squares) February 14-17, 2019 Olympia, Washington Caller(s): Maggie Lind, Kelsey Nelsen, Paul Silveria and Gabe Strand; Band(s)/Musician(s): High Waisted Ramblers, Howard Rains & Tricia Spencer and The Bow Weevils

Omaha Habitat for Humanity Benefit January 19, 2019 Omaha, Nebraska Caller(s): Eric Manley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rivertown String Band

Omaha Scandinavian Folk Dance Workshop February 16-17, 2019 Omaha, Oklahoma Caller(s): Canceled due to inclement weather; Band(s)/Musician(s): Canceled due to inclement weather

Ooh La La Dance Weekend July 5-7, 2019 Richmond, Quebec Caller(s): Donald Dubuc, Dave Eistenstadter and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Aucoin, Sabin Jacques, Joy Compass (Jamie Oshima and Clara Stickney) and Maivish (Adam Broome, Matthew Olwell, Jaige Trudel)

Orange Blossom Ball January 17-19, 2020 Daytona Beach, Florida Caller(s): Bob Isaacs, Seth Tepfer and Darlene Underwood; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lift Ticket, Seabreeze High School Jazz Band, Sound Traveler Band and Toss the Possum

Orcas Summer Camp August 2-5, 2019 Orcas Island, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Oregon Country Fair July 12-14, 2019 Veneta, Oregon Caller(s): Noah Grunzweig; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Nettles

Ossipee Valley Bluegrass Festival July 25-28, 2019 Cornish, Maine Caller(s): Dances in 2019?; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dances in 2019?

Ossipee Valley String Camp July 21-25, 2019 South Hiram, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Danny Barnes, David Benedict, BB Bowness, Grant Gordy, Bronwyn Keith-Hynes, Evan Murphy, Lauren Rioux, Steve Roy, Nate Sabat and Joe Walsh

Otsego County Fair August 2, 2019 Morris, New York Caller(s): Date is tentative; Band(s)/Musician(s): Date is tentative

Ottawa County Fair (Squares) July 20, 2019 Oak Harbor, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ozark Area Community Congress September 28-30, 2018 West Plains, Missouri Caller(s): Jim Hawkins; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jeremy Myers, Lynn Scott and Steve Scott

Ozark Folk Center Dance Days September 13-15, 2019 Mountain View, Arkansas Caller(s): Pat Dennis, Cis Hinkle, Christina Laurin, Linda Narisi, David Peterson and Amanda Severs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Old 78's

Pacific Grove Good Old Days Street Fair April 6-7, 2019 Pacific Grove, California Caller(s): Russell Frank; Band(s)/Musician(s): Norm Cotton, Teresa Fife and Laura Frank

Palmetto Bug Stomp April 17-19, 2020 Charleston, South Carolina Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden and Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious and Tea and Whiskey

Paris Contra Dance - April April 21, 2019 Paris, France Caller(s): Adam Hughes; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Ride

Paris Contra Dance - January January 19, 2019 Paris, France Caller(s): Rhodri Davies and Jeremy Kuhn; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celtiqua

Paris Contra Dance - June June 6, 2019 Paris, France Caller(s): Jeremy Kuhn; Band(s)/Musician(s): Paris Contra Dance Band

Paris Contra Dance - March March 16, 2019 Paris, France Caller(s): Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karina Wilson and friends

Paris Contra Dance - May May 18, 2019 Paris, France Caller(s): Yvette Torrens; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Paris Contra Dance - November November 10, 2018 Paris, France Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): Vertical Expression

Paris Contra Dance - September September 28, 2019 Paris, France Caller(s): John Sweeney; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audrey Knuth and Larry Unger

Pasture Picking and Music Festival August 31-September 3, 2018 Northport, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

PattyFest June 6, 2020 Fairmont, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Peacham Acoustic Music Festival August 16-17, 2019 Peacham, Vermont Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Annie and the Hedonists, Carl Jones, Brad Kolodner, Ken Kolodner, Erynn Marshall and Pete's Posse (Tristan Henderson, Oliver Scanlon, Pete Sutherland)

Peterborough Fall Ball October 19, 2019 Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Peterborough Snow Ball January 25, 2020 Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Peterborough Thanksgiving Eve Dance November 21, 2018 Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): No dance tonight; Band(s)/Musician(s): See you in 2019

Peterborough, Ontario New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Peterborough, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Philadelphia Canoe Club Turkey Trot November 16, 2019 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Philadelphia Fall Fling October 5-7, 2018 Elmer, New Jersey Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Philadelphia Folk Festival August 15-18, 2019 Schwenksville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Philadelphia Spring Thing May 24-26, 2019 Canadensis, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Phylla Mae Fall Festival October 18-19, 2019 Fayetteville, New York Caller(s): Carmen Giunta, Will Mentor, Bob Nicholson, David Smukler and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Genticorum, Eileen Kalfass and others

PICD Contra Caller Workshop July 27, 2019 Cape Elizabeth, Maine Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Pickathon (Squares) August 1-4, 2019 Happy Valley, Oregon Caller(s): Caroline Oakley; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Picking in the Pines September 13-15, 2019 Flagstaff, Arizona Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Freight Hoppers

Pigtown Fling March 29-31, 2019 Cincinnati, Ohio Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Laudy and Dugan Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Meadowhawk and Nova

Pilgrim's Progression Dance Weekend November 15-17, 2019 Lawrence, Kansas Caller(s): Sue Hulsether; Band(s)/Musician(s): Short Round String Band (Betse Ellis, Clarke Wyatt, TBA)

Pinewoods: First Weekend/Swing Into Summer June 14-16, 2019 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Jeremy Carter-Gordon, Fynn Crooks, Adina Gordon and Dugan Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audrey Knuth, Aaron Marcus, Max Newman, Nova (Kathleen Fownes, Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin, Everest Whitman) and Anna Patton

Pinewoods: July 4th Weekend June 27-July 1, 2019 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Quena Crain, Judy Erickson, Brooke Friendly, Laurel Swift and Reiner Wilkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Jamie Beaton, Cloud 10 (Arthur Davis, Donal Sheets, Cedar Stanistreet), Doug Creighton, Alex Cumming, Lily Leahy, Eric Martin, John Mayberry and Laura Sprung

Pinewoods: Labor Day Weekend August 30-September 3, 2019 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Bob Isaacs, Val Medve and Marcie Van Cleave; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laura Alexander, Jesse Ball, Eric Boodman, Andrew Marcus, Catherine Miller, Beth Murray, Vince O'Donnell, Barbara Pixton, Julia Poirier and Patrick Yacono

Pittsburgh Fall Contra Dance Weekend November 8-10, 2019 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and Polaris

Play Ball! April 4, 2020 Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Playford Ball Weekend (mostly English) March 27-29, 2020 Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): Kalia Kliban; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Shira Kammen and Eric Martin

Polk County Folklife Festival (Squares) March 30, 2019 Monmouth, Oregon Caller(s): No squares or contras listed for 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No squares or contras listed for 2019

Porch Stomp (Squares) June 23, 2019 Governors Island, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Port Fairy Folk Festival March 6-9, 2020 Port Fairy, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Port Townsend Victorian Heritage Festival March 22-24, 2019 Port Townsend, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Portland (ME) Public Library New Year's Eve Day Dance December 31, 2018 Portland, Maine Caller(s): Maggie Robinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Local musicians

Portland Contra Dance Community MegaBand Contra Dance March 9, 2019 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Portland Contra Dance Community MegaBand (natch)

Portland Knut Dance (Scandinavian) January 14, 2019 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hapsala

Portland Old-Time Music Gathering (Squares) January 15-19, 2020 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Portland Raindance Weekend April 26-28, 2019 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): George Marshall and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tidal Wave and Wild Asparagus

Portland Roadhouse Dance March 10, 2019 Milwaukie, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Portland Triple-Decker May 4, 2019 Portland, Maine Caller(s): Dela Murphy, Shari Shakti and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Center Street (Tim Ball, Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens, Casey Murray), Hen of the Woods (Ben Hemmendinger, Lauren McDonald, Ness Smith-Savedoff) and Stomp Rocket (Dave Langford, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman)

Portland Waltz Weekend June 8-9, 2019 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): Angela Amaraillas and Richard Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Prairie Festival Contra Dance September 27-29, 2019 Salina, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Princeton Country Dancers Winter Cotillion December 15, 2019 Trenton, New Jersey Caller(s): Judi Rivkin; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hold the Mustard (Daniel Beerbohm, Barbara Greenberg, Paul Prestopino, Kathy Talvitie)

Princeton Traditional Music Festival (ceili) August 16-18, 2019 Princeton, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rattlebone Band

Puttin' On the Dance 3 March 1-3, 2020 Portland, Maine Caller(s): Dates serve as a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dates serve as a placeholder

Quebec Fiddle Weekend November 1-5, 2019 Hidden Hill, Gippsland, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kate Burke, Liz Carroll, Kit Joyce and Pria Schwall-Kearney

Queer Contra Dance Camp April 12-14, 2019 Aptos, California Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby and Yoyo Zhou; Band(s)/Musician(s): Countercurrent and Toss the Possum

Raccoon County Music Festival - Squares August 10, 2019 Burton, Ohio Caller(s): Lynn Frederick; Band(s)/Musician(s): House Old Time Players

Ralph Page Dance Weekend January 17-19, 2020 Durham, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Randall's Island Harvest Festival (Squares) October 6, 2019 New York City, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Randolph Mountain Club Benefit Square Dance August 18, 2018 Randolph, New Hampshire Caller(s): Jacqueline Laufman; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Van Houten and TBA

Red Fox Community School Fundraiser April 28, 2019 Manchester, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Terrible Mountain String Band

Red Wing Roots Music Festival (Squares) July 12-14, 2019 Mt. Solon, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ragged Mountain String Band (Stavros Calos, Charlie Davis, Dan Easley, Chris Leva, Reuben Miller, Tucker Rollins)

Redding Concert-on-the-Green Benefit March 2, 2019 Redding, Connecticut Caller(s): Bill Fischer; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Howard and Will Welling

Reeds and Roots Skillshare Fundraiser April 13, 2019 Chagrin Falls, Ohio Caller(s): Emily Rainbowface Abel; Band(s)/Musician(s): Thexalon (Sarah Brower, Dave Kleinschmidt, Jan Pavlinak, Dave Rice)

Rehoboth Jammers New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Rehoboth, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rehoboth Sunday Night Jammers

River Rendevous July 12-14, 2019 Coshocton, Ohio Caller(s): Carol Kopp, Gaye Fifer and Bradley Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint Stringband (Mark Burhans, Hilarie Burhans, Mark Hellenberg, Marlene Shostak, Nick Weiland) and Turnip the Beet

Roanoke Railroader Contra Dance Weekend July 4-7, 2019 Roanoke, Virginia Caller(s): Terry Doyle, Gaye Fifer and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System, Second Wynde and Toss the Possum

Roaring Camp Civil War Dance May 26, 2019 Felton, California Caller(s): Bob O'Brien; Band(s)/Musician(s): Terry Barrett, Evo Bluestein and Karana Drayton

Rochester Thanksgiving Dance Weekend November 29-30, 2019 Rochester, New York Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Polaris (Jesse Ball, Marta Bartholomew, Rose Jackson and Sam Zakon-Anderson

Rockbridge Mountain Music & Dance Festival September 6-7, 2019 Buena Vista, Virginia Caller(s): Brian DeMarcus and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Rockside Ranch New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Etna, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Rocky Mountain Fiddle Camp Week August 4-11, 2019 Winter Park, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Rocky Mountain Old-Time Music Festival (Squares) July 10-14, 2019 Berthoud, Colorado Caller(s): Patricia Danscen, Becky Hill and Chris Kermiet; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous including Big Possum Stringband, Lizzy Plotkin and friends, Sunny Mountain Serenaders and T-Mart Rounders

Rocky Mountain Ranch Dance January 17-20, 2020 Buena Vista, Colorado Caller(s): Scott Higgs and Wendy Graham Settle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brad Battey and Debbie Jackson and Fifth Reel

Rocky Mountain Rendezvous August 30-September 2, 2019 Boulder, Colorado Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System and Elixir

Rollo Bay Fiddle Festival (Squares) July 19-21, 2019 Souris, Prince Edward Island Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Rose City Dance-a-Rama November 15-17, 2019 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Faux Paws (Chris Miller, Owen Morrison, Noah VanNorstrand) and Wild Asparagus (David Cantieni, Mark Hellenberg, George Marshall, Mark Murphy, Ann Percival, Becky Tracy)

Rum & Onions October 26, 2019 Princeton, New Jersey Caller(s): Susan Kevra; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rum & Onions Band led by Bpb Pasquarello

Sacramento New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Sacramento, California Caller(s): Kelsey Hartman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Christopher Jacoby, Chris Knepper and Audrey Knuth

Salem Area Historical Society Benefit Barn Dance September 6, 2019 Northville, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Saline Celtic Festival July 12-13, 2019 Saline, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Salt Lake Scandi Dance Fall Workshop October 11-13, 2019 Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andrea Hoag, Loretta Kelley and TBA

Salt Lake Scandi Fall Fest November 9-11, 2018 Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): Bill Gooch and Meg Mabbs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hale Bill and the Bopps

Salt Lake Scandi Spring Fest March 29-31, 2019 Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Michaelsen and TBA

Sam Hinton Folk Celebration June 15, 2019 Poway, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

San Diego New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 San Diego, California Caller(s): Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): Uncle Farmer

San Francisco Contra Weekend (Balance the Bay) August 9-11, 2019 San Francisco, California Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Brian Bender, Audrey Knuth, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton, Jesse Readlynn) and The Faux Paws (Chris Miller, Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand)

San Francisco Free Folk Festival June 8, 2019 San Francisco, California Caller(s): Alexandra Deis-Lauby, Cassiane Mobley, Cathleen Myers, James Myers, Alan Winston; Band(s)/Musician(s): Audrey Knuth and Friends and Transit of Earth

San Marcos New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2019 San Marcos, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sandwich Old Home Week August 11, 2019 Sandwich, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Santa Cruz Dancing in the Streets April 18, 2019 Santa Cruz, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Santa Fe Bluegrass and Old Time Music Festival August 22-25, 2019 Red River, New Mexico Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Merlettes

Santa Fe TradFest August 23-25, 2019 Santa Fe, New Mexico Caller(s): Marj Mullany; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brownsville Thomcats

Sauvie Island Center Benefit (squares) July 27, 2019 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Scandinavian Ski Dance Weekend January 24-27, 2019 Fairlee, Vermont Caller(s): Vilde Westeng; Band(s)/Musician(s): Birgit Haukås, Sivert Holmen, Stefhan Ohlström and Toby Weinberg

Schoodic Arts Festival August 10, 2019 Winter Harbor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sheep Island Rovers

Seattle Children's Festival September 21-22, 2019 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): No dance in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Seattle Skandia Ball November 2, 2019 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Seattle Vinterdans (Scandinavian) January 11-13, 2019 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Loretta Kelley and TBA

Seedtime on the Cumberland (Squares) June 7-8, 2019 Whitesburg, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ginny's Kitchen

Settlers' Contra Dance July 6, 2019 La Fox, Illinois Caller(s): Dona Benkert; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scantlin' Reunion

Sewanee Harvest Hootenanny November 10, 2018 Sewanee, Tennessee Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ben Ayers, Riley Earle, Jane Ewing, Tim Higgins and Bob Townsend

SFFMC Camp New Harmony December 27, 2019-January 1, 2020 Petaluma, California Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival - Fall October 3-6, 2019 Pittsboro, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival - Spring May 2-5, 2019 Pittsboro, North Carolina Caller(s): No contra/square dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No contra/square dance listed

Shindig in the Barn New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Enfield, Connecticut Caller(s): Open mic led by Rich Sbardella; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Notes

Shrewsbury Folk Festival August 23-26, 2019 Shrewsbury, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Night Before and others

Sidmouth Folk Week August 2-9, 2019 Sidmouth, England Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Silkeborg Konventet May 10-12, 2019 Silkeborg, Denmark Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt, Else Bach Nielsen, Lise Gro Sander, Karin Dalager, PE, Jane Qvortrup og Erni Neistrup; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band, Reel of Two and Three

Skandia Folkdance Society Midsommarfest (Scandinavian) June 30, 2019 Kenmore, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ski Dance Weekend February 15-18, 2019 Laurel Highlands, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Ron Buchanan, Bob Mathis and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mat Clark, Anders Weinstein and Dave Wiesler

Solefest October 26-28, 2018 Ozark, Missouri Caller(s): Weekend canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Weekend canceled

Sonora New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018 Sonora, California Caller(s): Sue Endter and Wayne Mullen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sonora House Band

Sooke River Bluegrass Festival (Squares) June 14-16, 2019 Sooke, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Souhegan Valley Food Co-op Benefit September 15, 2018 Milford, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

South Dakota Fiddle Contest September 7-9, 2018 Yankton, South Dakota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddlers of South Dakota

Southern Maryland Acoustic Music Assembly June 8, 2019 Dowell, Maryland Caller(s): DeLaura Padovan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bushwood Mill Band

Southwell Folk Festival June 6-9, 2019 Southwell, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Southwest Old Time String Band Gathering March 5-8, 2020 Tucson, Arizona Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dan Levenson and the Cat Mountain Rounders (George Flink, Dan Levenson, Emmy Truckenmiller, John Walkenbach, Jerry Weinert)

Spencer New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Spencer, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

Splashdance August 23-25, 2019 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Spokane Folklore Society Fall Folk Festival November 9-10, 2019 Spokane, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Spring Breakdown March 29-31, 2019 Jefferson City, Missouri Caller(s): Claire Baffaut, John Coffman, Kathy Coffman, Bob Green, Jerome Grisanti, Jim Hemphill, Mac McKeever and Jim Thaxter; Band(s)/Musician(s): Steam (Alice Boyle, Dave Firestine, Robert Rosenberg, Claire Zucker)

Spring Dance Romance April 26-28, 2019 Chapel Hill, North Carolina Caller(s): Jesse Edgerton and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Gaslight Tinkers and Toss the Possum

Spring Springar Spree (Scandinavian) April 25-28, 2019 Takoma Park, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Loretta Kelley and Paul Morrissett

Spring Thaw Weekend April 12-14, 2019 Toronto, Ontario Caller(s): Will Mentor and Kirsty Schut; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mango Chaud Point and Pete's Posse

SpringAlive May 11, 2019 La Grande, Oregon Caller(s): Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Kaynor, Lanny Martin and Sue Songer

Springdans Northwest April 17-20, 2020 Seabeck, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Springfield, New Hampshire Old Home Day Dance July 12, 2019 Springfield, New Hampshire Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Compton and Jane Orzechowski

Springforth Ball April 12-14, 2019 Richmond, Virginia Caller(s): Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cloud Ten (Donal Sheets, Guillaume Sparrow-Pepin, Cedar Stanistreet)

Square Roots Festival July 12-14, 2019 Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Squirrel Moon Dance Weekend September 20-22, 2019 Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Thirsty Roots (Mike Bell, Mary Gaines, Chris Powers, Chris Waggoner)

St. Andrew's Contra Dance with Spaghetti Dinner and Dessert Auction February 23, 2019 State College, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Bruce Young; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

St. Louis Folk & Roots Festival (Squares) March 21-23, 2019 St. Louis, Missouri Caller(s): Evie Ladin; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

St. Peter's Church in the Great Valley Fundraiser November 10, 2018 Malvern, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Rick Mohr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chloe Mohr and Rick Mohr

Star Hampshire Traditional Music and Dance Weekend September 13-15, 2019 Isle of Shoals, New Hampshire Caller(s): Tony Parkes; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dan Faiella, Liz Faiella, Dave Langford and Max Newman

Starry Night for a Ramble February 16, 2019 Troy, Michigan Caller(s): Glen Morningstar, Jr. and Ed Vincent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Paint Creek Country Dance Orchestra

Strawberry Music Festival - Fall August 27-29, 2020 Tuolumne, California Caller(s): No event in 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): 2020 dates are a placeholder

Sudbury Militia Twelfth Night Ball January 11, 2019 Sudbury, Massachusetts Caller(s): Jacob Bloom; Band(s)/Musician(s): Colonial Minstrels

Sudbury Regimental Ball June 14, 2019 Sudbury, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sugar Hill August 16-18, 2019 Bloomington, Indiana Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Sugar Maple Traditional Music Festival August 2-3, 2019 Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): No dance listed for 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Sugar on Snow Dance Party March 23, 2019 Thornton, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Summer Contradancers Delight Holiday June 28-July 5, 2019 Mountain City, Tennessee Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): David DiGuiseppe, Steve Kemble, George Paul, Karina Wilson and Toss the Possum (Laura Zisette, Rob Zisette) w/Noah VanNorstrand

Summerfolk Music and Craft Festival August 16-18, 2019 Owen Sound, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Summergreen June 12-14, 2020 Bozeman, Montana Caller(s): Rab Cummings and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Barley & Sage and Buddy System

Summit School - Trad Camp for Kids July 15-19, 2019 Montpelier, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joanne Garton, Marianne Perchlik, Dana Robinson, Oliver Scanlon and Christiana Usenza

Supersonic Dance Weekend February 1-3, 2019 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Supertrad (Sam Bartlett, Dave Langford, Owen Morrison, Eric Schedler) and The Dam Beavers (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber, Ness Smith-Savedoff)

Susan Moffett Celebration of Life May 19, 2018 Louisville, Kentucky Caller(s): Friends of Susan Moffett; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hot Coffee Breakdown

Susquehanna Folk Festival July 26-28, 2019 Lewisberry, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Terry Bachman, Will Mentor, Karl Senseman and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bruce Campbell, Ken Gehret, Henry Koretzky, Kevin Neidig, The Faux Paws and The Stringrays

Suwannee Roots Revival October 10-13, 2019 Live Oak, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Swannanoa Gathering Banjo/Fiddle/Mandolin Week June 30-July 6, 2019 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Swannanoa Gathering Celtic Week July 14-20, 2019 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mari Black, Liz Carroll, Kevin Crawford, John Doyle, Nuala Kennedy, Gerry O'Connor and others

Swannanoa Gathering Guitar Week July 28-August 3, 2019 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Swannanoa Gathering Old Time Week July 21-27, 2019 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Swedish Trad Weekend for Musicians October 19-21, 2018 Montague, Massachusetts Caller(s): Not applicable; Band(s)/Musician(s): lydia ievins and Andrea Larson

Swingin' Tern New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2019-January 1, 2020 East Hanover, New Jersey Caller(s): Donna Hunt; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atlantic Crossing (Viveka Fox, Rick Klein, Peter McFarlane)

Tablelands Folk Festival @ Yungaburra October 25-27, 2019 Yungaburra, Australia Caller(s): Maybe no contras, but looks good; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tamarack Barn Dance Weekend June 28-30, 2019 Hibbing, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tamworth New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2019 Tamworth, New Hampshire Caller(s): Dudley Laufman; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tapestry Folkdance Center New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Matt Rynkiewisz and friends

TAUNY Folklife Fair (Squares) October 28, 2018 Canton, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Adirondack Playboys

Terminus Dance March 23, 2019 Decatur, Georgia Caller(s): Emily Rainbowface Abel and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce (Joey Dorwart, Karin McQuade, Jimi Peirano, Andrae Raffield) and Wild Rumpus (Deborah Clark Colón, Karl Clark Colón, Bob Douglas)

Terpsichore's Holiday December 27, 2019-January 1, 2020 Adamstown, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tiny Tempest Farm Barn Dance May 26, 2018 Lake Geneva, Wisconsin Caller(s): Lynn Garren; Band(s)/Musician(s): Just Us Chickens

Topanga Banjo Fiddle Contest and Folk Festival May 19, 2019 Agoura, California Caller(s): James Hutson and Evie Ladin; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Hollow Trees and Tunacious

Topsham New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Topsham, Maine Caller(s): Maggie Robinson and Shari Shakti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kate Greeley, Antony Jaccarine, Jeff Raymond and David Stimson and Flowing Tide (Sandy Davis, Tamora Goltz, David Stimson, Nathaniel Stimson)

Toronto Island Summer Contra Dance July 15, 2018 Toronto Island, Ontario Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tempest

Traditional Social Dance Association of Victoria Spring Dance Weekend November 9-11, 2018 Portarlington, Australia Caller(s): George Ansell, Roger Gifford, Bruce McClure, Alan Musgrove, Sheffi Shapira, Darren Taylor and Keith Wood; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

TradMaD Camp August 24-30, 2019 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): A.J. Bodnar and John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scott Ainslie, Armand Aromin, Aubrey Atwater, A.J. Bodnar, Max Cohen, Amy Conley, Jeff Davis, Liza DiSavino, Elwood Donnelly, Anni Fentiman, Benedict Gagliardi, Reggie Harris, Doug Hawf, Donna Hébert, Molly Hebert-Wilson, Dave Kiphuth, Brigitte Kloareg, Katell Kloareg, Chris Koldewey, John Krumm, Elizabeth LaPrelle, Yuna Léon, Chris Newman, Máire Ní Chathasaigh, Ben Paley, Dennis Stroughmatt, Ed Trickett, The Vox Hunters, Dave Webber, and Elissa Weiss

Trans Atlantic Workshops September 5-8, 2019 Naturfreundehaus Elmstein, Germany Caller(s): Rebecca Sass; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Treasure Mountain Festival (Squares) September 19-22, 2019 Franklin, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tree Tapper's Ball March 9, 2019 Parkman, Ohio Caller(s): Bob Smakula; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Swine Creek Sapsuckers

Tree Town Stomp October 25-27, 2019 Ann Arbor, Michigan Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

Trillium Twirl (Michigan Dance Heritage Spring Dance Weekend) April 26-28, 2019 Dowling, Michigan Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Turnip the Beet (Jeremy Lekich, Kelsey Wells)

Tropical Dance Vacation: St. Croix February 6-13, 2019 St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands Caller(s): George Marshall and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus (Ann Percival, David Cantieni, Becky Tracy, Keith Murphy, Mark Murphy, George Marshall)

Trout Lake String and Dance Workshop August 25-26, 2018 Trout Lake, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

True Colors Contra Dance Retreat June 28-July 4, 2019 Mountain City, Tennessee Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tucson New Year's Eve Contra Dance December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Tucson, Arizona Caller(s): Cavalcade of Callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

Tumbleweed Music Festival August 30-September 1, 2019 Richland, Washington Caller(s): Nora Scott; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraversitille

Tunbridge World's Fair September 12-15, 2019 Tunbridge, Vermont Caller(s): Larkin Dancers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Larkin Dancers

Turkey Quickey Contra November 23-24, 2018 Chattanooga, Tennessee Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden and Grant Yost; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck

Turtle Hill Folk Festival September 6-8, 2019 Rush, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Twilight Twirl November 2, 2019 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Isaac Banner, Lindsey Dono, Noah Grunzweig and Michael Karcher; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Sutra, Contra Quartet, Joyride, Kate Powers and David Rivers

Union Founders' Day Weekend July 19, 2019 Union, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

University of Chicago Folk Festival of Traditional Music February 15-16, 2019 Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Steam Machine

Upper Potomac Fiddle Retreat January 3-5, 2020 Shepherdstown, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Melinda Crawford, Sean Heely, Carl Jones, Erynn Marshall, Paul Oorts, Lisa Ornstein and Dave Wiesler

Upper Potomac Spring Music Weekend (English) March 20-22, 2020 Shepherdstown, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Valentine Dance and Moonlight Walk February 14, 2019 Rock Island, Illinois Caller(s): Drew Nagle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Just 4 Fun (Chris Clark, Jean Duncan, Lila Gehner, Sandy Koseter, Linda Slack, Yvonne Price)

Valley of the Moon Scottish Fiddling School August 23-31, 2019 Boulder Creek, California Caller(s): Nic Gareis and Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hanneke Cassel, Laura Cortese, Colin Cotter, Janette Duncan, Alasdair Fraser, Galen Fraser, Deby Grosjean, Natalie Haas, Xosiño Liz, Cali McKasson, Ryan McKasson, Begoña Riobo, Laura Risk, Valerie Thompson and Xisco

ValleyCopia November 29, 2019 Bethlehem, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Michael Karcher; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy System (Julie Vallimont, Noah VanNorstrand) and Larry Unger and friends

Vancouver Fringe Festival (Ceili) September 5-15, 2019 Vancouver, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Vandalia Gathering May 24-26, 2019 Charleston, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Village Walk Autumn Lantern Walk November 8, 2019 Royalston, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Walker Creek Music Camp - Fall November 1-4, 2019 Petaluma, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Walker Creek Music Camp - Spring April 16-19, 2020 Petaluma, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Walla Walla New Year's Eve Dance (in MIlton-Freewater) December 31, 2018-January 1, 2019 Milton-Freewater, Oregon Caller(s): Barbara Clark, Dan Clark, Arielle Cooley, Howard Ostby and Caite York; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wednesday Night Band

Wallowa Fiddle Tunes Camp July 7-12, 2019 Wallowa, Oregon Caller(s): Larry B. Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Walnut Valley Festival September 18-22, 2019 Winifield, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Waltz Fest Northwest May 10-13, 2019 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Claire Carey, Lilli Ann Carey, Zachariah Cassady, Jodi Fleischman, Hallie Kuperman, Art Levitt, Alyssa Manning and Dean Paton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Valse Cafe Orchestra

Wasatch Wiggle September 20-22, 2019 Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): Frannie Marr; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Gaslight Tinkers (Joe Fitzpatrick, Audrey Knuth, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel) and Toss the Possum (Laura Zisette, Rob Zisette)

Washington Old Time Fiddlers Association Moses Lake Workshop July 15-19, 2019 Moses Lake, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Washington Square Park Folk Festival September 9, 2018 New York, New York Caller(s): Alex Kramer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Watershed School Anniversary Celebration June 9, 2018 Camden, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Watertown Thanksgiving Day Dance November 22, 2018 Watertown, Massachusetts Caller(s): Cammy Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cammy Kaynor and friends

Wellfleet Farmers' Market Corn Roast and Summer Shindig July 28, 2019 Wellfleet, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wellington Regional Folk Festival October 19-22, 2018 Wellington, New Zealand Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

West Cascades Fiddle Camp and Workshop July 22-25, 2019 Oakridge, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

West Philadelphia Porch Fest June 8, 2019 Philadephia, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Jan Alter and Anne Lutun; Band(s)/Musician(s): Live Wire

West Virginia Roadkill Cook-off September 27-28, 2019 Marlinton, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

West Virginia State Folk Festival - Squares June 20-23, 2019 Glenville, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Westwind Weekend Music and Dance Camp May 3-5, 2019 Lincoln City (north of), Oregon Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Wheatland Music Camp June 14-19, 2019 Remus, Michigan Caller(s): Rodney Sutton; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Bowen, Lee Chase, David Greely, Drew Howard, Carl Jones, Don Julin, Erynn Marshall, Carol Palms, Mark Palms, Josh Rose, Peter "Madcat" Ruth, Dan Seabolt, Matt Watroba, Rick Willey, Frank Youngman

Wheatland Music Festival September 6-8, 2019 Remus, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wheatland Traditional Arts Weekend May 24-26, 2019 Remus, Michigan Caller(s): Ira Bernstein, Ron Buchanan and Jan Fowler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blue Water Ramblers, Bowhunger and The Palooka Brothers

When in Doubt, Swing April 26-28, 2019 Dallas, Texas Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tempest (Chuck Abell, Tim Ball, Eric Metzger, Larry Unger)

Whispering Beard Folk Festival (Squares) August 22-24, 2019 Friendship, Indiana Caller(s): No dance listed for 2019; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2019

Whitby Folk Week August 17-23, 2019 Whitby, England Caller(s): Diane Silver, Mike Courthold, Andrew Swaine and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): 3D, Contrasaurus, English Contra Dance Band, Knotted Chord and others

Whitewater Whirl May 3-5, 2019 Beckwith, West Virginia Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Bradley Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Ripples (Gabbi Lanza, Kristen Planeaux, Matt Willman, Christopher Wood) and The Wild Ones (Paula Bckham, Paul Epstein, Rita Ray)

Wichita Open Streets ITC September 22, 2019 Wichita, Kansas Caller(s): No dance in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Wide Open Bluegrass September 24-28, 2019 Raleigh, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wilbraham Peach Blossom Festival June 8, 2019 Wilbraham, Massachusetts Caller(s): No dance listed for 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Wild Hog in the Woods 40th Anniversary Dance July 21, 2018 Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): Roger Diggle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lakeside Ramblers, Rattletrap and Stone Soup

Willamette Valley Old-Time Social (Squares) May 2-5, 2019 Eugene, Oregon Caller(s): Marta King and Connor Maguire; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hannah Lewis, Rats Gone to Rest and Micah Spence

Winter Bluegrass Weekend March 6-8, 2020 Plymouth, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Winter Solabration December 21, 2019 Denver, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Winter WarmUp Dance Weekend December 6-8, 2019 Worthington, Ohio Caller(s): Frank Buschelmann and Bob isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Brian Bender, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton, Jesse Readlynn) and Wild Rumpus (Deborah Clark Colón, Karl Clark Colón, Bob Douglas)

Wintergreen Dance Weekend January 24-26, 2020 Bozeman, Montana Caller(s): Roy Curet and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Drivetrain (Edith Gawler, Ed Howe, Stewart Kenney, Bennett Konesni) and In Tent City (Betsy Richards, David Richards, Graham Richards, Seth Richards)

Wisconsin Square & Round Dance Convention August 9-11, 2019 Middleton, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wolfeboro New Year's Eve December 31, 2018 Wolfeboro, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wooden Boat Show and Summer Solstice Festival June 17-21, 2020 Grand Marais, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Woolsock December 28-30, 2018 Finland, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

World Food and Music Festival September 20-22, 2019 Des Moines, Iowa Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Worlds of Music October 10-13, 2018 Buffalo, Wyoming Caller(s): Suzanne Girardot; Band(s)/Musician(s): Caitlin Belem, Margo Brown, David Romtvedt and The Connectors (Kevin Carr, Josie Mendelsohn)

WUMB Summer Acoustic Music Week 1 July 14-20, 2019 Center Harbor, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

WUMB Summer Acoustic Music Week 2 August 18-24, 2019 Center Harbor, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stuart Kenney, John Kirk, Trish Miller and others

WVU Council of International Programs Fundraiser (Squares) November 3, 2018 Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Yakima Valley Festival June 21-23, 2019 Yakima, Washington Caller(s): No dance listed in 2018; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2019?

Young Trad Camp July 22-26, 2019 Shelburne, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anna Butcher, Sarah Hotchkiss, Jeremiah McLane, Jane Oxnard, Brian Perkins, Oliver Scanlon and Pete Sutherland

Young Tradition Festival April 29-May 5, 2019 Burlington, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Youth Dance Weekend September 27-29, 2019 Weston, Vermont Caller(s): Dugan Murphy and Melissa Running; Band(s)/Musician(s): Calluna (Jesse Ball, Gus Cantieni, Eileen O’Grady), DJ Flourish and Equinox (McKinley James, Jean Monroe, TBA)


This page is part of the Contrdancelinks.com web site. For more information about contra dancing, visit these other site pages:

Sites and Pages

Contra Dance Links Home Page

Rehoboth, MA | New England | Mid-Atlantic
South Atlantic | South Central | Great Lakes | Great Plains
Rocky Mountains | Pacific | Canada | Rest of the World
Resources | All Bands and Musicians | All Callers | What's New
Festivals, Weekends, Camps, etc.
Waltzes and Scandinavian Dances | Traditional and Old-Time Square Dances
Community Bands and Open Bands | Open Caller Opportunities
Contra Dance Cookies

Schedules

Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | Arkansas | California
Colorado* | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida
Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana
Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky | Louisiana | Maine*
Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Mississippi** | Missouri
Montana | Nebraska | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey
New Mexico* | New York | North Carolina | North Dakota | Ohio
Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | South Carolina
South Dakota** | Tennessee | Texas | Utah* | Vermont
Virginia | Washington | West Virginia | Wisconsin | Wyoming**

*The Colorado link will bring you to Dancing on the Web. The Maine link will bring you to the Downeast Friends of the Folk Arts. The New Mexico link will bring you to the New Mexico Folk Music and Dance Society. The Utah link will bring you to Utah Contradance Information. These fine organizations and individuals already have complete listings for these states and there is no reason for me to duplicate their efforts.

**As far as I know, there are no regular dances or events in Mississippi, South Dakota or Wyoming, but I have created pages if something changes in the future.


http://www.contradancelinks.com/festivals.html
Produced by Charlie Seelig
Last updated on July 20, 2019